Entire home

Lakeside House | Waterfront escape in Austin with resort-style pool

Photo gallery for Lakeside House | Waterfront escape in Austin with resort-style pool

A pool area with a rock waterfall, lounge chairs, and a view of the sea. - Lakeside House | Waterfront escape in Austin with resort-style pool (Austin)
A rustic wooden bridge leading to a house with a sloped roof, surrounded by trees and a gravel path. - Lakeside House | Waterfront escape in Austin with resort-style pool (Austin)
An outdoor patio with wicker furniture, a ceiling fan, and a view of the beach. - Lakeside House | Waterfront escape in Austin with resort-style pool (Austin)
A spacious living area with a sofa, chairs, a dining table, and artwork. - Lakeside House | Waterfront escape in Austin with resort-style pool (Austin)
A spacious living area with a kitchen, dining area, and a balcony with a view. - Lakeside House | Waterfront escape in Austin with resort-style pool (Austin)
Lakeside House | Waterfront escape in Austin with resort-style pool provides a hot tub and more. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Hot tub
  • Kitchen
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Pet friendly

Add dates for prices

About this property

Lakeside House | Waterfront escape in Austin with resort-style pool

  • Just outside the city, this lovely home borders the gleaming shoreline of the Colorado River. Adorned with charming nautical decorations, from the moment you pull up the drive you'll feel at home. Boasting stellar amenities both inside and outside - curate special memories with those you love with ease.

    Overlooking the water, sink into the warmth of the covered hot tub. Or, play under the shady green of the trees while swimming in the private, resort-style pool. When swimming isn't on your mind, engage in some playful competition over the sand volleyball court. Or, fire up the gas grill for a sweet summer barbecue. Simple walks around the property are encouraged when you just need a moment of peace.

    When you need a break from the sun, sit on the covered patio, or head inside where you'll find warm wood finishes, fun pops of colors, and comfortable furnishings.

    While you unwind on the living room sofa and flip on your favorite show, the chef of the group can use the full kitchen's stainless steel appliances and ample meal prep space. Equally colorful and cozy, the bedrooms present soft linens, large windows, and central air-conditioning. The interior perks don't end there! The second family room is a wonderful spot for the kids to tune into their weekend morning cartoons, and the separate laundry room helps keep chore time at bay. A Pack-N-Play and internet access round out the interior amenities.

    When you can pull yourself away from Lakeside House's magic, check out Mansfield Dam Park, Volente Beach Resort & Waterpark, Crystal Falls Golf Club, and Downtown Austin's restaurants, shops, and live entertainment options.

    Things to Know
    Check-in time: 4:00 PM
    Check-out time: 10:00 AM
    Drought conditions will affect this property's water levels, so please know that the pictures in the listing may not reflect the actual level of water during your stay. We cannot give refunds or cancellations due to low water levels.
    All guests shall abide by our good neighbor policy and shall not engage in illegal activity. Quiet hours are from 10:00 PM to 8:00 AM
    No smoking is permitted anywhere on the premises.

Similar properties

About the neighborhood

Located on the waterfront, this vacation home is in Hudson Bend, a neighborhood in Austin. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Lake Travis and Lake Austin. Ready for a night out? Consider Infamous Brewing Company and Steiner Ranch Steakhouse. Fishing offers a great chance to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with hiking and ecotours nearby. Visit our Austin travel guide
View more Vacation Homes in Austin
Map
Austin, TX

What's nearby

  • A houseboat on a calm lake with a rocky shoreline and hills in the background.
    Lake Travis
    1 min walk - 0.1 miles
  • A bridge over a river with a tree on the left.
    Lake Austin
    9 min drive - 4.9 miles
  • A river, a large crowd, and a city skyline.
    Zilker Park
    46 min drive - 29.7 miles
  • A tall clock tower with a clock face, surrounded by buildings with red-tiled roofs.
    University of Texas at Austin
    49 min drive - 32.0 miles
  • A city street with historic buildings, traffic lights, and a 'One Way' sign.
    Sixth Street
    51 min drive - 32.0 miles

Getting around

  • Austin Station
    32 min drive
  • Austin-Bergstrom Intl. Airport (AUS)
    42 min drive

Restaurants

  • Don Mario Mexican Restaurant
    9 min drive
  • Shack 512
    29 min drive
  • 4Th Quarter Bar & Grill
    52 min drive
  • J & J Bar-B-Que & Burgers
    39 min drive
  • Beachside Billy's Restaurant & Bar
    25 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Lakeside House | Waterfront escape in Austin with resort-style pool pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Onsite parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Lakeside House | Waterfront escape in Austin with resort-style pool?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Lakeside House | Waterfront escape in Austin with resort-style pool?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Lakeside House | Waterfront escape in Austin with resort-style pool located?

Located in Hudson Bend, this vacation home is within 1 mi (2 km) of Colorado River and Lake Travis. Infamous Brewing Company is 2.4 mi (3.9 km) away.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.