Entire home

Stable Cottage, Old Mill Farm, Cotswold Water Park

Photo gallery for Stable Cottage, Old Mill Farm, Cotswold Water Park

A building with a tiled roof, large glass doors, and a gravel courtyard. - Stable Cottage, Old Mill Farm, Cotswold Water Park (Cirencester)
A bedroom with a large bed, floral bedding, a wooden door, and a view of a gravel area with outdoor furniture. - Stable Cottage, Old Mill Farm, Cotswold Water Park (Cirencester)
A stone building with a gravel courtyard, featuring a dining area with chairs and tables, and a large window with curtains. - Stable Cottage, Old Mill Farm, Cotswold Water Park (Cirencester)
A compact kitchen with a built-in oven, a bread box, a microwave, and a sink with a dish rack. - Stable Cottage, Old Mill Farm, Cotswold Water Park (Cirencester)
A kitchen with a white refrigerator, a wooden door frame, and a window with a view of a stone building and outdoor furniture. - Stable Cottage, Old Mill Farm, Cotswold Water Park (Cirencester)
Stable Cottage, Old Mill Farm, Cotswold Water Park provides amenities like a garden and laundry facilities. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi
  • Outdoor Space

Add dates for prices

About this property

Stable Cottage, Old Mill Farm, Cotswold Water Park

  • Stable is a spacious, single storey cottage and is perfect for families, sleeping a maximum of 4 people. Stable boasts large south facing windows and French doors leading out onto a patio. It is furnished in a traditional barn conversion style, with a large living space, exposed original beams and rounded stone pillars offering an attractive yet rustic feel.

    There is a smart TV and fibre optic WiFi. There is also a 22kW EV charger for guests with electric vehicles.

Similar properties

About the neighborhood

Located in Cirencester, this vacation home is in a rural area and on a river. Bristol Aero Collectlon and Corinium Museum are cultural highlights, and some of the area's attractions include Cirencester Leisure Centre and Lakeside Ski & Wake. Traveling with kids? Consider Combat Splat and New Brewery Arts Centre. Jet skiing and kayaking offer great chances to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with hiking/biking trails and cycling nearby. Visit our Cirencester travel guide
View more Vacation Homes in Cirencester
Map
Cirencester

What's nearby

  • A sandy beach with a wooden pier, a gazebo, and a stone wall.
    Cotswold Country Park and Beach
    4 min drive - 1.9 miles
  • A row of stone cottages with steeply pitched roofs, a narrow road, and lush greenery.
    Arlington Row
    27 min drive - 17.6 miles
  • A rural landscape with a large open field, a small village, and distant hills.
    Cheltenham Racecourse
    51 min drive - 31.5 miles
  • Neigh Bridge Country Park
    17 min walk - 0.9 miles
  • Cirencester Church
    14 min drive - 9.6 miles

Getting around

  • Kemble Station
    7 min drive

Restaurants

  • The Royal Oak, South Cerney
    9 min drive
  • McDonald's
    10 min drive
  • Toro Lounge
    11 min drive
  • Pizzeria 720
    9 min drive
  • Carle's Coffee
    8 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Stable Cottage, Old Mill Farm, Cotswold Water Park pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows dogs (limit 3 total).

How much is parking?

Onsite parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Stable Cottage, Old Mill Farm, Cotswold Water Park?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Stable Cottage, Old Mill Farm, Cotswold Water Park?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Stable Cottage, Old Mill Farm, Cotswold Water Park located?

This family-friendly Cirencester vacation home is located on a river, within a 5-minute walk of River Thames and Thames Path. Neigh Bridge Country Park and Somerford Lagoon are also within 2 mi (3 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Stable Cottage, Old Mill Farm, Cotswold Water Park Reviews

10

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

9.0

Location
Rating 10 - Excellent. 2 out of 2 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 2 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

A tranquil, beautiful place

We have just had the most wonderful few days stay. The quietness was priceless. The cottage was furnished to a very high standard and everything that you needed was there. My dog thoroughly enjoyed the early morning countryside walks. We will definitely return. Thank you for having us Ray, Karen and Caroline
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Comfortable barn conversion

Lovely barn conversion with everything provided. Comfortable beds and very spacious lounge. Large TV. Easy parking.
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2023