The Goring

Choose dates to view prices

Luxury
VIP Access
5.0 star property
9.8

Exceptional

Garden sanctuary in London

Attentive staff greet guests by name at this historic family-owned hotel, creating a country house atmosphere in central London. The Michelin-starred dining room serves beautifully presented meals in a luxurious setting. Evenings unfold in the lovely garden or beside the fireplace in the lounge bar.

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Gym
  • Parking available

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 12 of 12 rooms

Suite (Belgravia)

  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Superior Room

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(6 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free wired internet

Deluxe Room, Garden View

  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Executive Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Family Suite (Garden)

  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 King Beds
  • Free wired internet

Junior Suite (Garden)

  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite (Garden)

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Junior Suite

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite (Master Garden)

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Royal Suite

  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 King Beds
  • Free wired internet

Family Room, Connecting Rooms (Superior)

  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 King Beds
  • Free wired internet

Classic Room (For One)

  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free wired internet

You may also like

Mod logo
Earn OneKeyCash on thousands of hotels when you sign in and book. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in London City Centre, a neighborhood in London, The Goring is near a metro station. Victoria Palace Theatre and Apollo Victoria Theatre are cultural highlights, and some of the area's notable landmarks include Royal Mews and Buckingham Palace. Queen's Gallery and Westminster Cathedral are two other places to visit that come recommended. Visit our London travel guide
Map
Beeston Place, London, England, SW1W 0JW

What's nearby

  • The exterior of the Victoria Palace Theatre with ornate architectural details and a modern glass building in the background.
    Victoria Palace Theatre
    3 min walk - 0.2 miles
  • A theater entrance with a red double-decker bus parked outside.
    Apollo Victoria Theatre
    5 min walk - 0.3 miles
  • A classical fountain with statues, a golden angel, and a neoclassical building in the background.
    Buckingham Palace
    9 min walk - 0.5 miles
  • A park with a golden statue, a wrought iron fence, and trees.
    Green Park
    9 min walk - 0.5 miles
  • Victoria Station Travel Information Centre
    5 min walk - 0.3 miles

Getting around

  • London Victoria Station
    3 min walk
  • Victoria Underground Station
    3 min walk
  • Heathrow Airport (LHR)
    44 min drive

Restaurants

  • Market Halls Victoria
    3 min walk
  • Greenwood
    3 min walk
  • Hanbaagaasuuteeki
    2 min walk
  • Flight Club
    3 min walk
  • Starbucks
    3 min walk

About this property

The Goring

  • Luxury boutique hotel near Victoria Palace Theatre
  • Located close to Royal Mews and Apollo Victoria Theatre, The Goring provides a terrace, a garden, and dry cleaning/laundry services. The on-site Michelin star rated fine-dining restaurant, The Dining Room, offers breakfast, lunch, dinner, and local cuisine. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a bar and a 24-hour gym.
  • Additional perks include:
    • English breakfast (surcharge), valet parking (surcharge), and airport pick-up service (surcharge)
    • Babysitting (surcharge), concierge services, and wedding services
    • A computer station, a front-desk safe, and tour/ticket assistance
    • Guest reviews give top marks for the helpful staff
  • Room features
  • All 69 individually furnished rooms boast comforts such as 24-hour room service and premium bedding, as well as perks like pillow menus and laptop-compatible safes.
  • Other amenities include:
    • Hypo-allergenic bedding, Egyptian cotton sheets, and pillowtop mattresses
    • Bathrooms with designer toiletries and children's robes
    • 30-inch LCD TVs with premium channels and DVD players
    • Wardrobes/closets, daily housekeeping, and desks

Awards and affiliations

  • Sustainability Certifications
  • This property is certified by this third-party sustainability certification scheme: EarthCheck. For more information on what this certification requires and verifies, please visit their website.

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is The Goring pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at The Goring?

As of Oct 23, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at The Goring on Nov 17, 2026 start from $978, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Valet parking is available for GBP 60 per night.

What time is check-in at The Goring?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: midnight.

What time is check-out at The Goring?

Check-out is at noon.

Does The Goring provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's a shuttle from the airport to the hotel. A fee of GBP 132 per vehicle applies.

Where is The Goring located?

Located in London City Centre, this luxury hotel is within a 5-minute walk of Royal Mews, Victoria Palace Theatre, and Apollo Victoria Theatre. Victoria Station Travel Information Centre and Queen's Gallery are also within 5 minutes. Victoria Underground Station and London Victoria Station are within a 5-minute walk.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

The Goring Reviews

9.8

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

9.6

Location

9.8

Staff & service

9.8

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 589 out of 659 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 45 out of 659 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 16 out of 659 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 5 out of 659 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 4 out of 659 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Perfectly located, beautiful accommodation and very professional staff
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The service at this hotel is so lovely that it makes it hard to think about staying anywhere else. The rooms are very good, and the hotel is well located but the service makes it outstanding.
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful property friendly personal service excellent food and drink. Couldn’t ask for more.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The most wonderfull stay on my 60th birthday,wonderfull staff from the front door to the house keepers . My wife & i will be going back for sure
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff were fantastic! Loved my stat here
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Wonderful stay in beautiful property. Staff go above and beyond to make sure everything is perfect. A quiet, luxurious retreat in the heart of London. Not to be missed.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Amazing hotel would stay again when we are in the area clean and great vibes
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Fabulous service, beautiful rooms
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

The hotel itself is very special and the staff are friendly and attentive in an unassuming way.
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
As always, The Goring, did not disappoint. Our favorite hotel in London. Staff are lovely, rooms divine and always appreciate the warm welcome.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location and even better staff. The hotel is beautiful.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The service was exceptional, the hotel was beautiful, and we've found our new favourite hotel in London.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Fantastic place

Amazing hotel, extremely friendly staff, cant recommend enough.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
A fabulous family run hotel with the best staff in London!
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
A wonderful hotel with excellent service and friendly staff.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Always a fabulous stay. Wonderful staff, beautiful hotel and more than anything, a real traditional family owned hotel that very much values its guests.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Located very close to Victoria tube station, The Goring is ideally placed for exploring London. The hotel is extremely comfortable and friendly, and beautifully decorated. I dined at the restaurant and took breakfast there also and I really enjoyed it. There is great communication among the staff, so everyone knows your name and is well informed of your wishes.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Everything was as good as anticipated. Wonderful staff and great ambience. A special word of praise for Bella on Reception.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
The Goring is among the best boutique hotels I. The world. Flawless service and great classic vibe.
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The location was unique as well as
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
The best hotel in London. The quality of service is unsurpassed
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
The hotel was an absolute gem! The staff were amazing and incredibly helpful. The gym is more of an exercise closet but the hotel is wonderful!
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very special hotel. Staff very attentive.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Top notch hotel. Beautiful property and comfortable rooms. Excellent service with very friendly and accommodating staff. We also enjoyed the high tea on the patio. Beautiful setting.
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very friendly staff, lovely feeling of opulence in the lounge bar, especially liked the open fire in the bar on a cold rainy evening.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2024