Captain's House Inn

Property class: 4

Choose dates to view prices

Take advantage of free full breakfast, a free daily manager's reception, and a terrace at Captain's House Inn. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as a garden and a library.

Reviews

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Business services
  • Housekeeping

Room options

Deluxe Room, Fireplace

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 344 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Superior Room, Fireplace (Cottage)

  • Garden view
  • 484 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Superior Suite, Fireplace

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 463 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Deluxe Room, Fireplace

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • Garden view
  • 269 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Deluxe Room, Fireplace

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(4 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 388 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Standard Room, Fireplace (Carriage)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(4 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 279 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Deluxe Room, Fireplace (Cottage)

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(6 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 387 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Superior Room, Fireplace (Stable)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 387 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Superior Room, Fireplace (Carriage)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • Garden view
  • 462 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Deluxe Suite, Fireplace (Main)

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(5 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 306 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Deluxe Room, Fireplace (Carriage)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 463 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Suite, 1 Bedroom, Fireplace (Stable)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • Garden view
  • 699 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Standard Room, Fireplace (Carriage)

  • Garden view
  • 291 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Standard Room, Fireplace (Carriage)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • Garden view
  • 334 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
Mod logo
Earn OneKeyCash on thousands of hotels when you sign in and book. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Chatham, Captain's House Inn is near the beach. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Cape Cod Beaches and Cape Cod National Seashore. Chatham Railroad Museum and Chatham Marconi Maritime Center are also worth visiting. Discover the area's water adventures with kayaking, sailing, and boat tours nearby, or enjoy the great outdoors with hiking/biking trails. Visit our Chatham travel guide
View more B&B in Chatham
Map
369 Old Harbor Road, Chatham, MA, 02633

What's nearby

  • A coastal landscape with a rocky breakwater, a sandy beach, and a hill with a building.
    Cape Cod Beaches
    8 min walk - 0.5 miles
  • A calm sea with several boats anchored near the shore.
    Chatham Fish Pier
    11 min walk - 0.6 miles
  • Chatham Shark Center
    11 min walk - 0.6 miles
  • Chatham Railroad Museum
    14 min walk - 0.8 miles
  • Chatham Seaside Links
    19 min walk - 1.0 mile

Getting around

  • Hyannis Transportation Center
    28 min drive
  • Logan International Airport (BOS)
    111 min drive

Restaurants

  • Chatham Bars Inn
    14 min walk
  • Cumberland Farms
    15 min walk
  • Chatham Squire
    2 min drive
  • Snowy Owl Coffee Espresso Bar
    2 min drive
  • Three Fins Coffee House & Cacao Factory
    16 min walk

About this property

Captain's House Inn

  • Upscale bed & breakfast near Cape Cod Beaches
  • At Captain's House Inn, you can look forward to free full breakfast, a free daily manager's reception, and a terrace. In addition to a garden and a library, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • Other perks at this bed & breakfast include:
    • Free self parking
    • Express check-out, express check-in, and concierge services
    • Multilingual staff, a water dispenser, and smoke-free premises
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms are individually furnished, and include comforts such as fireplaces and premium bedding, as well as thoughtful touches like air conditioning and bathrobes.
  • More conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Bathrooms with designer toiletries and showers
    • Flat-screen TVs with cable channels and DVD players
    • Mini fridges and daily housekeeping

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Captain's House Inn pet-friendly?

No, only service animals are welcome at the property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Captain's House Inn?

Check-in start time: 3 PM; Check-in end time: 9:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Captain's House Inn?

Check-out is at 11 AM.

Where is Captain's House Inn located?

Situated near the beach, this bed & breakfast is within a 10-minute walk of Cape Cod Beaches and Chatham Shark Center. Chatham Fish Pier and Chatham Railroad Museum are also within 15 minutes.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Captain's House Inn Reviews

9.8

Exceptional

9.8

Cleanliness

9.6

Location

10

Staff & service

9.6

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 246 out of 278 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 26 out of 278 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 4 out of 278 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 1 out of 278 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 278 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Staff was great and the property is well maintained and beautiful. Great stay.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
We love this place. Excellent location, rooms, and breakfast.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Wonderful stay and staff, great location!
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The Inn is just beautiful and the surrounding gardens are so lovely. Breakfast is a highlight too - great choices and just delicious. We highly recommend the Inn to anyone visiting the Cape.
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This is a beautiful b&b in beautiful Chatham. We had a lovely clean room with a comfortable queen bed, fireplace and jacuzzi tub. Homemade breakfast every morning was wonderful and a tea service in the afternoon. 20 minute walk to Main St. We thoroughly enjoyed our 3 night stay !
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
One of the most charming , romantic , clean Inn we ever stayed at . Breakfast was delicious , fresh baked cookies and treats throughout the day were available, all staff were super friendly and the grounds were well maintained! I am already dreaming of coming back there .
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great breakfast made to order every morning, good service too. The staff was friendly and helpful for sure.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location and cool room
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful property, like a country estate with lush gardens. Spectacular breakfasts. Comfortable rooms.
Stayed 5 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful grounds. Large rooms. Friendly professional staff. Nice convenient location.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The Captain’s House was very nice, but really far from our trip needs. The breakfast was amazing!
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Gorgeous, clean rooms. Great breakfasts and afternoon tea. Responsive staff.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Breakfast every morning, drinks and snacks available all day, beach chairs, towels and umbrellas provided to truly enjoy the cape without lugging around beach gear. Perfect location to have as a home base. The rooms are each unique and filled with history-rich charm. Chatham is so beautiful. We had a lovely time!
Stayed 5 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This bed & breakfast in the Chatham area is awesome! Very near to all Cape Cod area locations for visiting, sight-seeing, etc.; breakfast was cooked-to-order and delicious; room has been updated (new bathroom remodel) and was perfect for our 2-night stay. Would definitely re-book this location in the future.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
A wonderful place to spend a couple of days. The staff treats everyone like royalty and the gourmet breakfasts and afternoon teas are very special. We got stuck with a couple of rainy days and our room with fireplace was a cozy refuge.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location, great breakfast and very friendly staff
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Great place to stay in Chatham. Went for First Night celebrations and the Inn was clean and comfortable and served one of the best breakfasts! Highly recommend!
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We really enjoyed the property. The bedding and pillows were heavenly! Our sitting room and bathroom could have used a bit of updating. We were in the Clarissa Suite. Overall, the property was lovely and the Staff were exceptional, kind and very helpful. We will definitely return. The Breakfast was included and it was delightful!
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Clean, comfortable, quiet rooms, beautiful grounds on the property, and hospitable staff. Delightful place to spend a few nights.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
All was perfect. Beautiful property and outstanding staff.
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Amazing. Staff was great, breakfast was delicious. Only down side for me was the soft bed. But I like a firm bed.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful hotel in one of the nicest areas in Cape Cod. Staff were friendly, the room was great, and breakfast was delicious.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Amenities
The Inn was really delightful. But the staff and management made the experience beyond wonderful.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We loved everything about the Captain's House Inn. It is very charming, beautifully maintained, lovely breakfasts, attentive and most pleasant staff, quiet and extremely comfortable. We will look forward to returning in the future.
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
great location, wonderful atmosphere, would love to come back
Stayed 5 nights in Aug 2023