
Find hotels near Jardim Botanico, Coimbra from $59
- Upfront pricingOur total price for your stay includes taxes and fees
- Treat yourselfSave 10% or more on over 100,000 hotels worldwide with Member PricesLearn about One Key
- Be pickySearch almost a million properties worldwide
Check prices for these dates
Tonight
Oct 21 - Oct 22Tomorrow
Oct 22 - Oct 23This weekend
Oct 23 - Oct 25Next weekend
Oct 30 - Nov 1 Our top choices for Jardim Botanico hotels




1. Praxis CBR Boutique Hotel
Praxis CBR Boutique HotelCoimbra City Centre, 0.4 mi from Jardim Botanico
Margaret
$125 nightly
$137 total
Nov 1 - Nov 2
Total with taxes and fees




2. Vila Julieta Guesthouse
Vila Julieta Guesthouse0.8 mi from Jardim Botanico
Howard
$90 nightly
$100 total
Nov 9 - Nov 10
Total with taxes and fees




3. Sapientia Boutique Hotel
Sapientia Boutique HotelCoimbra City Centre, 0.2 mi from Jardim Botanico
Anna
$120 nightly
$132 total
Nov 20 - Nov 21
Total with taxes and fees




4. SOPHIA STUDIOS
SOPHIA STUDIOSCoimbra City Centre, 0.6 mi from Jardim Botanico
Karen
$68 nightly
$77 total
Nov 20 - Nov 21
Total with taxes and fees




5. Guest House Santa Clara
Guest House Santa Clara0.7 mi from Jardim Botanico
Lori
$69 nightly
$77 total
Nov 8 - Nov 9
Total with taxes and fees




6. Casa dos Aromas - Heritage & Confort
Casa dos Aromas - Heritage & Confort0.7 mi from Jardim Botanico
Vitor
$86 nightly
$95 total
Nov 15 - Nov 16
Total with taxes and fees




7. Penedo da Saudade Suites & Hostel
Penedo da Saudade Suites & Hostel0.2 mi from Jardim Botanico
Ahmet
$89 nightly
$99 total
Oct 25 - Oct 26
Total with taxes and fees




8. Entre Ruas Apartments
Entre Ruas ApartmentsCoimbra City Centre, 0.5 mi from Jardim Botanico
Maxime
$90 nightly
$100 total
Nov 3 - Nov 4
Total with taxes and fees




9. Hotel Mondego
Hotel MondegoCoimbra City Centre, 0.6 mi from Jardim Botanico
Harshad
$78 nightly
$87 total
Nov 16 - Nov 17
Total with taxes and fees




10. Hotel Coimbra Aeminium, Affiliated by Meliá
Hotel Coimbra Aeminium, Affiliated by Meliá0.8 mi from Jardim Botanico
Kevin
$104 nightly
$114 total
Nov 7 - Nov 8
Total with taxes and fees




11. Solar Antigo Luxury Coimbra
Solar Antigo Luxury CoimbraCoimbra City Centre, 0.4 mi from Jardim Botanico
dana
$79 nightly
$89 total
Nov 19 - Nov 20
Total with taxes and fees




12. Archisuites
Archisuites0.6 mi from Jardim Botanico
Glenn
$67 nightly
$75 total
Nov 8 - Nov 9
Total with taxes and fees




13. Quinta Das Lagrimas
Quinta Das Lagrimas0.8 mi from Jardim Botanico
Anne
$155 nightly
$169 total
Nov 9 - Nov 10
Total with taxes and fees




14. JR Studios & Suites
JR Studios & Suites0.6 mi from Jardim Botanico
Lindsay
$56 nightly
$64 total
Nov 21 - Nov 22
Total with taxes and fees




15. NH Coimbra Dona Inês
NH Coimbra Dona InêsCoimbra City Centre, 1 mi from Jardim Botanico
Kevin
$61 nightly
$69 total
Nov 17 - Nov 18
Total with taxes and fees




16. Pharmacia Guest House
Pharmacia Guest HouseCoimbra City Centre, 0.4 mi from Jardim Botanico
Sarah
$83 nightly
$92 total
Nov 7 - Nov 8
Total with taxes and fees




17. Zero Box Lodge Coimbra
Zero Box Lodge CoimbraCoimbra City Centre, 0.4 mi from Jardim Botanico
Pui Wai Bowie
$51 nightly
$59 total
Nov 10 - Nov 11
Total with taxes and fees




18. The Luggage
The Luggage0.4 mi from Jardim Botanico
Erika
$61 nightly
$69 total
Nov 21 - Nov 22
Total with taxes and fees




19. Hotel Oslo
Hotel OsloCoimbra City Centre, 0.6 mi from Jardim Botanico
Gerhard
$84 nightly
$93 total
Nov 20 - Nov 21
Total with taxes and fees




20. Casa de São Bento by PURUS
Casa de São Bento by PURUS0.2 mi from Jardim Botanico
Gustavo
$69 nightly
$78 total
Nov 18 - Nov 19
Total with taxes and fees
Compare popular hotels close to Jardim Botanico
Property | Star rating | Guest rating | Breakfast included | Pool | Spa | Pet friendly | WiFi included |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() Praxis CBR Boutique Hotel | 9.8 Exceptional 350 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Vila Julieta Guesthouse | 9.8 Exceptional 46 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Sapientia Boutique Hotel | 9.6 Exceptional 749 reviews | View | |||||
![]() SOPHIA STUDIOS | 9.6 Exceptional 186 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Guest House Santa Clara | 9.6 Exceptional 73 reviews | View |
Top Jardim Botanico Hotel Reviews
Sapientia Boutique Hotel
10/10 Excellent
"Excellent service from all the staff with a sense of humour, nothing was too much trouble. Food delicious. A calm Oasis in the middle of Coimbra. Thank you for Victoria especially for graciously putting up with our group of 6. Can’t recommend this hotel highly enough."
Solar Antigo Luxury Coimbra
10/10 Excellent
"Reading the reviews (which were back and forth ) had me debating whether on not to book here but in the end we were very happy with our stay! This is not a traditional hotel. At check in and it looks like nothing and you start to question your choice to stay here but then we saw the room we were assigned and was thrilled. They decorated it for our anniversary! Such a wonderful touch. It was so clean as well. I know some rooms are more cramped than others but ours was more than enough. However could have used more shelves in the bathroom to hold toiletries so I had to use the small table just outside the bathroom instead- which should have been the table we eat our bfast at Definitely not a room for tall people - there was a beam in ours that stuck out and my husband hit his head twice in the beginning. Same with the bathroom door being small/ short. Breakfast is delivered to your room in the morning- they ask you what time you want it at check in. It was always the same- scrambled eggs, deli ham and cheese, a basket of assorted breads, a bowl of corn flakes, two yogurts, a fruit plate, a thermos of hot milk and a bottle of OJ. There is a comp bottle of water in the room which they will refill for u when needed. The closet was weird because it was very small and also houses the mini fridge. But this room was definitely unique and we were happy with it. Location wise- very close to the university but a long hike. Also, don’t be afraid to ask for any adjustments to your bfast"
Hotel Mondego
10/10 Excellent
"Had a good time. Will return soon."
Entre Ruas Apartments
10/10 Excellent
"Appartment directly in tourist sector, nice view, but with enough tranquility. Reception at hotel a couple of minutes walk away was quick and efficient, staff helped us with car, free parking(safe), luggage, showed us the way up to the entrance, allowed early check in! Clean and comfortable."
Pharmacia Guest House
10/10 Excellent
"A very nice property located right on the main street of Coimbra. The room was comfortable and clean. Parking was a little tricky because the free lot across the river (a 10 min walk) was closed for Saturday for a special event, but we just parked on the street on that side."
Hotel Astoria
10/10 Excellent
"The location was excellent. The balcony offered a beautiful view directly over the river, which was definitely a highlight of the stay. The soundproofing could be a little better, but overall it was a lovely place to stay."
Hotel Ibn-Arrik
10/10 Excellent
"Todo fue muy bien el hotel bonito muy buen desayuno,el staff muy agradable. lo que no me gustó fue la cama muy incómoda y las almohadas horribles"
Other attractions near Jardim Botanico

Biblioteca Joanina
9.4/10 (460 reviews)
Go on a guided tour of a library containing countless tomes, Baroque architecture and an intriguing history entwined with a prison.

Coimbra University
9.4/10 (734 reviews)
Enjoy the views from the bell tower and visit the Baroque library in the former prison on the campus of one of Europe’s oldest universities.

New Cathedral of Coimbra
9.0/10 (108 reviews)
An austere Mannerist and Baroque façade makes way for an opulent gilded interior at this 400-year-old church founded by Jesuits.

Museu Nacional Machado de Castro
10.0/10 (2 reviews)
Appreciate the magnificent architecture of the former Bishop’s Palace, see religious sculptures and delve into an eerie Ancient Roman corridor.
Aqueduct of São Sebastião
8.0/10 (2 reviews)
You can learn about the history of Sé Nova when you stop by Aqueduct of São Sebastião.
Casa Museu Bissaya Barreto
You can study the exhibits at Casa Museu Bissaya Barreto, a museum with a story of its own, during your travels to Sé Nova. Wander the riverfront and picturesque gardens in the area.
Seminário Maior de Coimbra
10.0/10 (1 review)
Learn about the local history of Sé Nova, Santa Cruz, Almedina e São Bartolomeu when you spend time at Seminário Maior de Coimbra.
Praca da Republica
9.0/10 (164 reviews)
You can learn about the history of Sé Nova with a trip to Praca da Republica. Wander the riverfront and picturesque gardens in the area.




