Hashimi Hotel

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Arab Souk Market and Church of the Holy Sepulchre, Hashimi Hotel provides a rooftop terrace, a coffee shop/cafe, and a garden. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as dry cleaning/laundry services and a business center.
VIP Access

Reviews

8.4 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Air conditioning
  • Parking available
  • Business services

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 11 of 11 rooms

Single Room

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(3 reviews)
  • 129 sq ft
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed
  • Free wired internet

Double Room

7.6 out of 10
Good
(4 reviews)
  • 151 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Twin Beds
  • Free wired internet

Triple Room

  • 194 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Twin Bed OR 3 Twin Beds
  • Free wired internet

Quadruple Room

  • 258 sq ft
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 2 Twin Beds OR 4 Twin Beds
  • Free wired internet

Family Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 5 Twin Beds OR 1 Double Bed and 3 Twin Beds
  • Free wired internet

Twin Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds OR 1 Double Bed
  • Free wired internet

Economy Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Twin Bunk Beds and 1 Double Bed
  • Free wired internet

Economy Quadruple Room, Multiple Beds

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Twin Bunk Bed and 1 Double Bed
  • Free wired internet

Economy Triple Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Twin Bed
  • Free wired internet

Economy Twin Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds OR 1 Double Bed
  • Free wired internet

Economy Double Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Twin Beds
  • Free wired internet

You may also like

Mod logo
Earn OneKeyCash on thousands of hotels when you sign in and book. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Old City, a neighborhood in Jerusalem, is home to Hashimi Hotel. Dome of the Rock and Garden Tomb are notable landmarks, and if an activity is on the agenda, check out Arab Souk Market. Church of All Nations and Al-Aqsa Mosque are two other places to visit that come recommended. Visit our Jerusalem travel guide
Map
Souq Khan El Zeit Street 73 Old City, Jerusalem, 91999

What's nearby

  • A cityscape with prominent domed buildings and a historic tower.
    Church of the Holy Sepulchre
    2 min walk - 0.1 miles
  • A historic stone gate with battlements, a central archway, and a crowd of people approaching it.
    Damascus Gate
    3 min walk - 0.2 miles
  • The Dome of the Rock, the Western Wall, and the Al-Aqsa Mosque in Jerusalem.
    Western Wall
    7 min walk - 0.4 miles
  • The Dome of the Rock with its golden dome and intricate blue and gold tile work, surrounded by historic buildings and the Old City of Jerusalem.
    Dome of the Rock
    8 min walk - 0.5 miles
  • The Dome of the Rock in Jerusalem, surrounded by historic buildings and a dense urban landscape.
    Al-Aqsa Mosque
    8 min walk - 0.5 miles

Getting around

  • Yekuti'el Adam Station
    18 min drive
  • Jerusalem (JRS-Malha Railway Station)
    29 min drive
  • Ben Gurion Airport (TLV)
    63 min drive

Restaurants

  • Wiener KaffeeHaus
    4 min walk
  • Abu Kareem
    5 min walk
  • Shawesh Restaurant
    2 min walk
  • Maswadeh Fried Chicken
    6 min walk
  • Bassem's Gallery
    3 min walk

About this property

Hashimi Hotel

  • Hotel near Damascus Gate
  • Located close to Arab Souk Market and Church of the Holy Sepulchre, Hashimi Hotel provides a rooftop terrace, a coffee shop/cafe, and a garden. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as dry cleaning/laundry services and a business center.
  • You'll also enjoy perks such as:
    • Buffet breakfast (surcharge), self parking (surcharge), and barbecue grills
    • A TV in the lobby, luggage storage, and a 24-hour front desk
    • 1 meeting room, a gift shop, and tour/ticket assistance
    • Guest reviews speak highly of the first-rate property condition
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Hashimi Hotel feature thoughtful touches such as air conditioning, as well as amenities like free WiFi and safes.
  • Extra amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with showers and free toiletries
    • TVs with cable channels
    • Heating, daily housekeeping, and phones

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Hashimi Hotel pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Hashimi Hotel?

As of Oct 24, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hashimi Hotel on Oct 25, 2026 start from $117, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Self parking is available for ILS 100 per day.

What time is check-in at Hashimi Hotel?

Check-in start time: 1:30 PM; Check-in end time: midnight.

What time is check-out at Hashimi Hotel?

Check-out is at 10:30 AM.

Where is Hashimi Hotel located?

Located in Old City, this hotel is steps from Arab Souk Market and Church of the Holy Sepulchre. Damascus Gate and Mosque of Omar are also within 5 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hashimi Hotel Reviews

8.4

Very Good

8.6

Cleanliness

9.2

Location

8.6

Staff & service

8.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 212 out of 428 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 135 out of 428 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 36 out of 428 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 27 out of 428 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 18 out of 428 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Perfect service
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Location is very good
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great view, great location, and helpful staff. Highly recommended
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
In the heart of the old town. Few minutes away from Al Aqsa Holy Mosque. Very friendly staff. Highly recommended.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I recommended to everyone to go stay very friendly staff.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Amazing hospitality with an amazing few and perfect location! This hotel is a gem and should be visited by everyone who visits Al-Aqsa.
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great place and friendly people
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It was really clean and the staff is really helpful. Would totally recommend
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We stad 2 nights and we enjoed this hotel alot the rooms are very clean, people are so nice, breakfast was so good and we enjoyed the top roof area. Over all very nice hotel and wakable to the main tourist points.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I loved the hotel I chose. They were very accommodating. Food was great. Location perfect. Room amazing. I will stay here again next time I go to Jerusalem.
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location and great view, especially for Muslim pilgrims
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Already left a review -- great locatiom amd view, especiallly for Muslim pilgrims.
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
The staff clean room
Stayed 4 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent service
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Stay here if you are visiting Aqsa, it is few minutes of great walk. Staff were very courteous.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The breakfast was incredible. The view of Al-Aqsa and roof terrence gorgeous
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

I would definitely recommend this hotel!

Perfect location in the old city. Amazing view from the rooftop. Very helpful staff and we felt really safe staying here.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It was clean and the staff was sigma (sigma is goo)
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great location in old city, from room 315, awesome view of Dome of the Rock and Masjid Al Aqsa. The 4th floor rooftop was amazing with incredible views.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location!!!! Amazon view of Dome of The Rock! Close to everything! Super clean , excellent service, and very friendly staff.
Stayed 1 night in May 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very beautiful hotel. It’s in the middle of the old city of Jerusalem. Quite. Very nice and helpful staff. The view was breathtaking day and night. Comfortable mattress. We were very pleased with our stay at this hotel.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very kind people and very knowledgeable. 6 minutes walk to Al aqsa mosque and rooftop views.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service

Hotel Location # 1

The hotel has an excellent location if your plan is to visit Jerusalem and walk it through. It is in the "middle of the action". The hotel staff is friendly and helpful. The rooms are very small but clean which was the most important thing to us.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Staying at Hashemi Hotel was truly one of the highlights of my time in Jerusalem. Located just a few steps from the vibrant Damascus Gate and within walking distance to all major holy sites – the Western Wall, Church of the Holy Sepulchre, and Al-Aqsa Mosque – it offers the perfect base for exploring the Old City. The rooftop terrace is absolutely stunning. Whether you’re enjoying breakfast with a panoramic view or watching the sunset over the golden dome and ancient rooftops, it’s a moment of peace and beauty that stays with you. The hotel staff were incredibly welcoming and helpful – always ready with a smile, and full of local recommendations..
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Amenities
There is no shampoo or anything else. Just towels and bar soap. Thats it. So prepare to bring shampoo, conditioner, lotion, and anything else. Its nice otherwise. Convenient location. Everyone knows where it is. Please note that everything here closes almost near sunset. When I say everything I mean everything. So its best to get money exchange and food well before sunset. Everything is unreliable open/closed on Friday and Saturday. Car cannot come here. They drop you off at Damascus gate and then you walk. Its not too bad.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026