
Find hotels near Government Place, Puducherry from $19
Check prices for these dates
Tonight
Oct 21 - Oct 22Tomorrow
Oct 22 - Oct 23This weekend
Oct 23 - Oct 25Next weekend
Oct 30 - Nov 1 Our top choices for Government Place hotels




1. The Residency Towers Puducherry
The Residency Towers Puducherry0.7 mi from Government Place
Seung Gyun
$83 nightly
$97 total
Nov 2 - Nov 3
Total with taxes and fees




2. Le Kumar Residency
Le Kumar Residency0.2 mi from Government Place
Susan
$21 nightly
$22 total
Oct 22 - Oct 23
Total with taxes and fees




3. 19 villa mira
19 villa miraWhite Town, 0.3 mi from Government Place
Rachita
$27 nightly
$29 total
Oct 26 - Oct 27
Total with taxes and fees




4. Hotel Sands Point
Hotel Sands Point0.6 mi from Government Place
Akshay
$69 nightly
$73 total
Oct 27 - Oct 28
Total with taxes and fees




5. Palais de Mahé - Cgh Earth
Palais de Mahé - Cgh Earth0.5 mi from Government Place
kulmeet
$243 nightly
$291 total
Nov 16 - Nov 17
Total with taxes and fees




6. The Bull Boutique Hotel
The Bull Boutique HotelHeritage Town, 0.3 mi from Government Place
Srinivas
$41 nightly
$44 total
Oct 26 - Oct 27
Total with taxes and fees




7. Grand Hotel D' Europe
Grand Hotel D' EuropeWhite Town, 0.4 mi from Government Place
Diana
$139 nightly
$168 total
Oct 22 - Oct 23
Total with taxes and fees




8. Hotel Atithi
Hotel Atithi0.6 mi from Government Place
Mukesh
$63 nightly
$67 total
Nov 20 - Nov 21
Total with taxes and fees




9. Shenbaga Hotel and Convention Centre
Shenbaga Hotel and Convention Centre0.7 mi from Government Place
Sri
$39 nightly
$41 total
Nov 17 - Nov 18
Total with taxes and fees




10. The Richmond
The RichmondWhite Town, 0.5 mi from Government Place
ravi
$46 nightly
$49 total
Nov 6 - Nov 7
Total with taxes and fees




11. Sea Gadabout - Seaside Stays
Sea Gadabout - Seaside StaysPondicherry Beach, 0.6 mi from Government Place
Sifat
$63 nightly
$66 total
Oct 22 - Oct 23
Total with taxes and fees




12. Petit Palais
Petit PalaisWhite Town, 0.6 mi from Government Place
Nigel
$62 nightly
$65 total
Oct 29 - Oct 30
Total with taxes and fees




13. Treebo Grace Inn, 3 Min Walk From Promenade Beach
Treebo Grace Inn, 3 Min Walk From Promenade Beach0.4 mi from Government Place
Rumpa
$25 nightly
$26 total
Oct 26 - Oct 27
Total with taxes and fees




14. The Promenade Pondicherry
The Promenade PondicherryPondicherry Beach, 0.1 mi from Government Place
Ritika
$86 nightly
$101 total
Nov 3 - Nov 4
Total with taxes and fees




15. Maison Perumal - Cgh Earth
Maison Perumal - Cgh EarthHeritage Town, 0.5 mi from Government Place
Michel
$118 nightly
$140 total
Oct 27 - Oct 28
Total with taxes and fees




16. De Fleur Hotel
De Fleur Hotel0.5 mi from Government Place
Sunita
$53 nightly
$55 total
Oct 25 - Oct 26
Total with taxes and fees




17. La Maison Charu
La Maison Charu0.2 mi from Government Place
Tanvi
$18 nightly
$19 total
Oct 22 - Oct 23
Total with taxes and fees




18. La Maison Pondichéry
La Maison Pondichéry0.5 mi from Government Place
Muthiah
$47 nightly
$55 total
Oct 22 - Oct 23
Total with taxes and fees




19. Delhi House
Delhi HouseWhite Town, 0.3 mi from Government Place
Karthik
$77 nightly
$92 total
Oct 27 - Oct 28
Total with taxes and fees




20. La Plage SeaView Suites
La Plage SeaView SuitesPondicherry Beach, 0.3 mi from Government Place
seshadri
$71 nightly
$75 total
Oct 22 - Oct 23
Total with taxes and fees
Compare popular hotels close to Government Place
Property | Star rating | Guest rating | Breakfast included | Pool | Spa | Pet friendly | WiFi included |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() The Residency Towers Puducherry | 9.0 Wonderful 72 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Le Kumar Residency | 9.8 Exceptional 7 reviews | View | |||||
![]() 19 villa mira | 9.6 Exceptional 5 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Hotel Sands Point | 10.0 Exceptional 4 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Palais de Mahé - Cgh Earth | 9.6 Exceptional 76 reviews | View |
Top Government Place Hotel Reviews
The Bull Boutique Hotel
10/10 Excellent
"Excellent boutique hotel for location and friendly staff."
Delhi House
10/10 Excellent
"d"
La Maison Pondichéry
10/10 Excellent
"The room was very good and the staff was very friendly. The breakfast provided was excellent and overall a very good stay for the price provided. I would definitely prefer next time"
Hotel Atithi
10/10 Excellent
"they maintain very neat and clean, Thier conduct was very professional"
De Fleur Hotel
8/10 Good
"Clean hotel. Staff helpful. However no parking available. We went with a driver. No facilities were for the driver. Had to park the car far from hotel. All streets in Pondicherry is conjustted."
The Promenade Pondicherry
8/10 Good
"Great location but rooms and bathrooms needs a refresh"
Hotel Sands Point
10/10 Excellent
"My in-laws had a wonderful stay at Sands Point. They really appreciated the staff for being so warm and helpful throughout their stay at the property. The breakfast made a fantastic start to their day to explore the city.The tea cakes/dessert were really delicious.Thank you for making their trip so relaxing and comforting."
Grand Hotel D' Europe
10/10 Excellent
"The room was full of character, spacious, comfortable and quiet. The hotel is an ideal location "
Other attractions near Government Place

Arulmigu Manakula Vinayagar Temple
8.6/10 (31 reviews)
Pilgrims flocks to this lively temple to say prayers at the sacred shrines devoted to the Hindu gods Lord Ganesh and Lord Murugan.

Pondicherry Lighthouse
8.0/10 (33 reviews)
You can find out about the history of Puducherry with a visit to Pondicherry Lighthouse. While you're in the area, stroll along the beaches.
Raj Niwas
7.0/10 (13 reviews)
Raj Niwas is just one of the places to see in Puducherry, so why not enjoy the other things to explore during your travels? Wander the beaches and seaside in the area.
Bharathi Park
8.8/10 (11 reviews)
Explore the great outdoors at Bharathi Park, a lovely green space in Puducherry. Wander the beaches and seaside in the area.
Pondicherry Museum
7.4/10 (13 reviews)
You can spend an afternoon studying the exhibits at Pondicherry Museum in Puducherry. While you're in the area, stroll along the beaches.
Aayi Mandapam
Find out about the history of Puducherry with a stop at Aayi Mandapam. Wander the beaches and seaside in the area.
Rock Beach View Point
You can learn about the history of Puducherry with a stop at Rock Beach View Point. Make some time to visit the monuments while you're in the area.
Sri Aurobindo Ashram
8.2/10 (47 reviews)
Learn about the local history of Puducherry when you spend time at Sri Aurobindo Ashram. Wander the beaches and seaside in the area.
Frequently asked questions
Explore a world of travel with Expedia
- 5 Star Hotels in Poornankuppam
- Hotels near Serenity Beach
- Hotels in Mudaliarpet
- Hotels in Marie Oulgaret
- CGH Hotels in Pudukuppam
- Heritage Town Hotels
- Hotels near Paradise Beach
- Hotels near Pondicherry Promenade Beach
- Luxury in Puducherry
- Recreation in Puducherry
- Club Mahindra Hotels in Kalapet
- Apartments in Puducherry
- Bharathidasan Nagar Hotels
- Family Friendly Hotels in White Town
- 5 Star Hotels in Pondicherry Beach
- Hotels near Pondicherry Lighthouse
- Bar in Puducherry
- Hotels in Poornankuppam
- Wedding in Puducherry
- Ginger Hotels in Gvanagar
- Historical in Puducherry
- 4 Star Hotels in Puducherry
- Privatevacationhomes in Kalapet
- Boutique in Puducherry
- Hotels near Sri Aurobindo Ashram
- Budget in Puducherry
- CGH Hotels in Pondicherry Beach
- 4 Star Hotels in Pudukuppam
- Hotels in Annamalai Nagar
- Hotels in Manamedu
- View in Puducherry
- Pondicherry Beach Hotels
- 4 Star Hotels in White Town
- Hotels in Ganapathichettikulam
- 2 Star Hotels in Pondicherry Beach
- Beach Hotels in White Town
- 5 Star Hotels in Heritage Town
- Massage in Puducherry
- 3 Star Hotels in Gvanagar
- Hotels near Botanical Gardens
- 5 Star Hotels in Pudukuppam
- White Town Hotels
- Hot Tub in Puducherry
- 3 Star Hotels in Heritage Town
- Childcare in Puducherry
- Hostels in Puducherry
- CGH Hotels in White Town
- Hotels in Kalapet
- Laundryfacilities in Puducherry
- 3 Star Hotels in Pondicherry Beach
- Pet Friendly in Puducherry
- Pool in Puducherry
- onefinestay Hotels in Puducherry
- 4 Star Hotels in Pondicherry Beach
- Connectingrooms in Puducherry
- Beach in Puducherry
- Sustainable in Puducherry
- Family Friendly in Puducherry
- 5 Star Hotels in White Town
- Hotels near Pondicherry
- Romantic in Puducherry
- Spa in Puducherry
- 5 Star Hotels in Kalapet
- 5 Star Hotels in Puducherry
- Hotels in Puducherry
- Hotels in Pudukuppam
- Tennis in Puducherry
- Ocean View in Puducherry
- Room Service in Pudukuppam
- Hotels in Sorapattu
- 3 Star Hotels in Puducherry
- Car rentals in Puducherry
- Car rental Airport (PNY)
- Luxury Car Rentals in Puducherry
- Car rentals near Pondicherry Beach
- Car rentals in Annamalai Nagar
- Car rentals in Netaji Nagar No 2
- Hertz Rental Cars in Puducherry
- Car rentals near White Town
- Auto Rent Rental Cars in Puducherry
- Convertible Car Rentals in Puducherry




