Hampton Inn Seaford

Property class: 2.5

Choose dates to view prices

Take advantage of a free breakfast buffet, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a gym at Hampton Inn Seaford. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Pet friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 9 of 9 rooms

Room, 1 King Bed, Mobility Accessible, Microwave

  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 King Bed, Mobility Accessible, Microwave

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Mobility Accessible, Microwave

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(3 reviews)
  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 King Bed, Hearing Accessible, Microwave

7.4 out of 10
Good
(3 reviews)
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Hearing Accessible, Microwave

  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Hearing Accessible, Microwave

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(3 reviews)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 King Bed, Microwave

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(27 reviews)
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Microwave

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(8 reviews)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Microwave

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(19 reviews)
  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet
Mod logo
Earn OneKeyCash on thousands of hotels when you sign in and book. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Seaford, Hampton Inn Seaford is in a rural area. Baywood Greens Golf Course and Dogfish Head Craft Brewery are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Trap Pond State Park and Gateway Park. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's happening at Georgetown Speedway or Sports at the Beach. Visit our Seaford travel guide
Map
22871 Sussex Highway, Seaford, DE, 19973

What's nearby

  • A lighthouse by the sea with waves crashing in the foreground.
    Lewes Beach
    47 min drive - 35.6 miles
  • A lighthouse silhouette at sunset with rays of sunlight piercing through clouds, and a person paddling a kayak in the foreground.
    Rehoboth Beach Boardwalk
    52 min drive - 39.7 miles
  • A beach with a wooden boardwalk, umbrellas, and people relaxing.
    Rehoboth Beach
    52 min drive - 39.7 miles
  • Williams Pond Park
    18 min walk - 1.0 mile
  • Tanger Outlets
    47 min drive - 37.1 miles

Getting around

  • Baltimore Washington Intl. Airport (BWI)
    98 min drive

Restaurants

  • McDonald's
    15 min walk
  • Royal Farms
    3 min drive
  • Stargate Diner
    12 min walk
  • Royal Farms
    4 min drive
  • Texas Roadhouse
    6 min walk

About this property

Hampton Inn Seaford

  • Hotel in a rural location
  • Take advantage of a free breakfast buffet, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a gym at Hampton Inn Seaford. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
  • Other perks at this hotel include:
    • An indoor pool
    • Free self parking
    • Express check-out, express check-in, and a vending machine
    • An elevator, free newspapers, and a 24-hour front desk
    • Guest reviews say great things about the helpful staff
  • Room features
  • All 66 rooms offer comforts such as air conditioning, as well as amenities like free WiFi.
  • More amenities include:
    • Rollaway/extra beds (surcharge) and free cribs/infant beds
    • Bathrooms with bathtubs and hair dryers
    • TVs with cable channels
    • Microwaves, coffee/tea makers, and daily housekeeping

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Hampton Inn Seaford have a pool?

Yes, this property has an indoor pool. Pool access is from 8 AM–10 PM.

How much does it cost to stay at Hampton Inn Seaford?

As of Oct 25, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hampton Inn Seaford on Nov 1, 2026 start from $154, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Hampton Inn Seaford pet-friendly?

Yes, this hotel allows cats and dogs (limit 2 total) with a maximum weight of up to 75 lbs per pet. There's a fee of USD 75 per accommodation, per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Hampton Inn Seaford?

Check-in start time: 3 PM; Check-in end time: midnight. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Hampton Inn Seaford?

Check-out is at 11 AM.

Where is Hampton Inn Seaford located?

Situated in a rural location, this hotel is 2.1 mi (3.3 km) from Gateway Park and 2.7 mi (4.3 km) from Governor Ross Mansion. Delaware Technical Community College Georgetown Campus is 11.5 mi (18.4 km) away.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hampton Inn Seaford Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

9.2

Cleanliness

8.6

Location

9.2

Staff & service

9.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 464 out of 782 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 228 out of 782 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 56 out of 782 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 19 out of 782 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 15 out of 782 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room and staff were friendly.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very satisfied. Nice staff. Clean room. Breakfast was good.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room, staff very friendly,didn’t eat breakfast but it smelled delightful,,the air was comfortable. Would highly recommend this hotel.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Pet friendly, clean, well maintained, and a good breakfast with a great host.
Stayed 5 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nearly new, nice people, good location
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
My stay was wonderful! Staff was both friendly and accommodating. The room was clean and everything in perfect working order. The breakfast was good. I highly recommend this property for future travelers.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean, quite and well located but the room AC unit is noisy and the breakfast was very basic. Hampton Inn used to offer an excellent breakfast to guests but not any more.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Clean room, everything was available, breakfast has plenty of options
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room, staff was great!
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room was clean and great just wish the shower was cleaned a little better along with better water pressure when it comes to the shower head. Other than that everything was great with the room and staff.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Loved the pool. Staff was very friendly. Best hotel in the area.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Really good services
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Very comfortable and quiet stay for a first time visit.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great hotel!

We stayed for 5 nights and the room was great. The breakfast is very appetizing and plenty of variety for everyone.
Stayed 5 nights in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
The staff was so welcoming and checked on me twice during my visit. The bed was comfortable and the halls were quiet which was so nice. I would recommend this hotel wholeheartedly.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Very comfortable the room and nice hotel.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very quiet…remodeled since I stayed last…nice clean
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Amenities
Lovely town and friendly front desk
Stayed 1 night in May 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Hotel felt brand new and staff was excellent.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Always grewt staying here. The staff is always friendly and accommodating. The beds are very comfortable. Love that walmart is literally next door and Applebee's, so I can go for a drink and a quick bite to eat!
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was clean. Staff friendly
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The hotel was very convenient to Seaford. The rooms were nice and clean.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The area was clean and had options where to dine out
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was clean. Staff was courteous. Breakfast was a little disappointing but overall the motel was clean and safe
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025