The Rabbit Hole Inn at Harvest Home

Property class: 2.5

Choose dates to view prices

At The Rabbit Hole Inn at Harvest Home, you can look forward to a rooftop terrace, a coffee shop/cafe, and a garden. The on-site restaurant, Harvest Home, offers lunch, dinner, and kids' meals. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a library and dry cleaning/laundry services.

Reviews

8.6 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Bar

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 6 of 6 rooms

Family Room, Mountain View

  • Mountain view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 King Bed, 1 Double Bed and 1 Twin Sofa Bed

Room, 1 King Bed, Garden View

  • Garden view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 1 King Bed, Mountain View

  • Mountain view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 1 Queen Bed, Garden View

  • Garden view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Room, 1 Queen Bed

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Room, 1 Queen Bed

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
Mod logo
Earn OneKeyCash on thousands of hotels when you sign in and book. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Avenel is home to The Rabbit Hole Inn at Harvest Home. Mitchelton Winery and Nagambie Golf Course are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those looking for area attractions can visit Avenel Maze and Seymour Railway Heritage Centre. Visit our Avenel travel guide
Map
1 Bank St, Avenel, VIC, 3664

What's nearby

  • Avenel Maze
    9 min drive - 5.2 miles
  • Burnt Creek Bushland Reserve
    10 min drive - 10.4 miles
  • Locksley Bushland Reserve
    11 min drive - 12.2 miles
  • Old Post Office Gallery
    13 min drive - 14.6 miles
  • Lake Nagambie
    17 min drive - 14.4 miles

Getting around

  • Seymour Station
    17 min drive
  • Melbourne Airport (MEL)
    74 min drive

Restaurants

  • Avenel Roadhouse
    3 min drive
  • Fowles Wine
    4 min drive
  • The Daily Dose
    3 min walk
  • Imperial Hotel Avenel, Hop Back Brewery
    2 min drive
  • Avenel Cafe
    15 min walk

About this property

The Rabbit Hole Inn at Harvest Home

  • Property highlights
  • Take advantage of a rooftop terrace, a coffee shop/cafe, and a garden at The Rabbit Hole Inn at Harvest Home. The on-site restaurant, Harvest Home, offers lunch, dinner, and kids' meals. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as a library and dry cleaning/laundry services.
  • Other perks include:
    • An outdoor pool
    • Free self parking
    • Outdoor furniture and wedding services
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at The Rabbit Hole Inn at Harvest Home offer comforts such as air conditioning, as well as amenities like free WiFi and free bottled water.
  • More conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Highchairs and children's books
    • Free tea bags/instant coffee and electric kettles
    • Hair dryers and shampoo
    • Mini fridges, heating, and limited housekeeping

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does The Rabbit Hole Inn at Harvest Home have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool. Pool access is from 8:00 AM–8:00 PM.

How much does it cost to stay at The Rabbit Hole Inn at Harvest Home?

As of Oct 25, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at The Rabbit Hole Inn at Harvest Home on Oct 29, 2026 start from $153, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is The Rabbit Hole Inn at Harvest Home pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at The Rabbit Hole Inn at Harvest Home?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: 9:00 PM. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at The Rabbit Hole Inn at Harvest Home?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM. Late check-out is available for AUD 30 (subject to availability).

Where is The Rabbit Hole Inn at Harvest Home located?

Situated in Avenel, this hotel is within 9 mi (15 km) of Avenel Maze, Tabilk Bushland Reserve, and Mitchellstown Streamside Reserve. Burnt Creek Bushland Reserve and Mitchelton Winery are also within 12 mi (20 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

The Rabbit Hole Inn at Harvest Home Reviews

8.6

Excellent

8.6

Cleanliness

7.6

Amenities

9.8

Staff & service

7.8

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 7 out of 11 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 2 out of 11 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 1 out of 11 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 11 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 11 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very quiet town but relaxing. Meals are available at Inn and are well prices. Good range of different drinks available and the gardens are beautiful.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Room was clean, staff were friendly and the location fabulous. Such a unique experience.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
A beautiful old property with friendly staff and a fine dining room with both fine food and ambience
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This is a little hidden gem with amazing rustic accommodation and beautiful swimming pool surrounded by a lovely courtyard garden with outdoor dining area. And the restaurant food is absolutely amazing.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great service, spacious room and bathroom with gorgeous art deco styling. The food was also so good!! No need to leave for meals :)
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
This is a unique place to stay with character. I would have to say that the place is not immaculate in some areas where it should be. Details matter. I think at the moment the price of accomodation and cost of dinner does not match what you get… but it could be if the owners take the thoughts of guests on board. There is room for improvement and it could be quite the attraction to draw people to visit.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2025