Grandmas Legian Hotel

Property class: 4

Choose dates to view prices

A short walk from Kuta Beach and Legian Beach, Grandmas Legian Hotel provides a terrace, a coffee shop/cafe, and a garden. Indulge in a manicure/pedicure, a massage, and a body scrub at Rehat, the onsite spa. Be sure to enjoy a meal at the two on-site restaurants. In addition to a hair salon and dry cleaning/laundry services, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Spa
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Air conditioning
  • Breakfast available
  • Business services

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 2 of 2 rooms

Cozy Double or Twin Room

  • City view
  • 172 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Twin Beds

Cozy Triple Room

  • City view
  • 172 sq ft
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Twin Bed
Mod logo
Earn OneKeyCash on thousands of hotels when you sign in and book. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Legian City-Centre, a neighborhood in Legian, Grandmas Legian Hotel is in the entertainment district and near the beach. Seminyak Square and Eat Street are worth checking out if shopping is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Legian Beach and Kuta Beach. Waterbom Bali and Duta Orchid Garden are also worth visiting. Visit our Legian travel guide
Map
Jln. Sriwijaya Legian, Kuta, 38, Legian, Bali, 80361

What's nearby

  • A busy street lined with shops, motorcycles, and pedestrians.
    Legian Road
    1 min walk - 0.1 miles
  • A beach with umbrellas, a pool, and buildings in the background.
    Legian Beach
    9 min walk - 0.5 miles
  • A beach with red umbrellas, footprints, and palm trees.
    Kuta Beach
    10 min walk - 0.6 miles
  • A beachside restaurant with outdoor seating, palm trees, and ocean views.
    Seminyak Beach
    5 min drive - 2.3 miles
  • Garlic Lane
    4 min walk - 0.3 miles

Getting around

  • Ngurah Rai Intl. Airport (DPS)
    23 min drive

Restaurants

  • Warung BBQ Mek Made
    3 min walk
  • Lemongrass Thai Restaurant
    2 min walk
  • Bella Italia
    1 min walk
  • Asoko Bar & Restaurant
    1 min walk
  • Mozzarella at The Magani
    3 min walk

About this property

Grandmas Legian Hotel

  • Upscale hotel near Legian Beach
  • Close to Kuta Beach and Beachwalk Shopping Center, Grandmas Legian Hotel provides a terrace, a coffee shop/cafe, and a garden. Treat yourself to a manicure/pedicure, a massage, or a body scrub at Rehat, the onsite spa. Be sure to enjoy a meal at the two on-site restaurants. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a hair salon and dry cleaning/laundry services.
  • You'll also find perks like:
    • Buffet breakfast (surcharge), airport pick-up service (surcharge), and express check-out
    • Express check-in, a computer station, and an elevator
    • Luggage storage, a reception hall, and a 24-hour front desk
  • Room features
  • All 111 rooms offer comforts such as premium bedding and pillow menus, in addition to thoughtful touches like free WiFi and air conditioning.
  • More amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with showers and free toiletries
    • Coffee/tea makers, daily housekeeping, and desks

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Grandmas Legian Hotel pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

What time is check-in at Grandmas Legian Hotel?

Check-in start time: 2 PM; Check-in end time: midnight.

What time is check-out at Grandmas Legian Hotel?

Check-out is at noon.

Does Grandmas Legian Hotel provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's a shuttle from the airport to the hotel that runs on request. A fee of IDR 250000.00 per vehicle applies.

Where is Grandmas Legian Hotel located?

Located in Legian City-Centre, this spa hotel is within a 15-minute walk of Legian Road, Legian Beach, and Kuta Beach. Double Six Beach and Beachwalk Shopping Center are also within 1 mi (2 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Grandmas Legian Hotel Reviews

9.4

Exceptional

9.2

Cleanliness

8.8

Location

9.6

Staff & service

8.8

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 55 out of 82 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 23 out of 82 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 3 out of 82 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 1 out of 82 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 82 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
We enjoy our stay at grandmas it was great we are going to stay again
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2018
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We loved the staff service and room so much! Extremely value for money with amazing location.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice hotel lobby and clean room. Our shower drain was slightly clogged and the staff very quickly got someone to settle it for us. Overall a nice place to stay for the budget conscious.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Ze doen wat ze beloven. Er is wat er staat op de site. Je krijgt wat je boekt. Niets op aan te merken.
Stayed 1 night in May 2019
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Rooms far TOO SMALL. No milk or Water for the tea / coffee / kettle. Towels have had better days, the bathroom slippers supplied are far TOO SMALL for their client's shoe size, Foreigners have larger sized feet. Unlike condoms where 1 size fits all. Sadly I experienced staff pilferage in my belongings, Suggest better lighting to room safe as I got locked out due to not seeing the dial codes. Quite noisy, no pool definitely book elsewhere RIVARI 3 doors down, same price bigger/cleaner with a pool. YET Grandmas was nearly fully booked????
Stayed 18 nights in May 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
親切で親しみやすいスタッフが多く、値段以上のサービスを提供してもらえたと思う。海まで徒歩で行けるし、近くにスーパーや美味しくて安いワルンもあり、楽しい滞在となりました。朝食も毎日、少しずつ違う内容で、メインも毎日違っていて、美味しい。小さなペットボトルの水も毎日いただき、大満足です。強いて言えば、レギャンはナイトスポットのある地域なので、夜も常に騒がしいです。耳栓が準備されており、それをつけながら寝ました。
Stayed 4 nights in Apr 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Service at its best

Amazing staff. One of the best in bali. Room is very small and the narrow windows give it a confined feeling. Anxiety issues dont help.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Budget hotel with 5 star service! Meika & Manik were great!
Stayed 8 nights in Apr 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Best value for money

First Bali experience Should have stayed at Grandmas the whole time - best value for money!!
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Always friendly and helpful, just rooms are very dark for trying to read things
Stayed 5 nights in Apr 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This affordable hotel is in a central location on the footstep of kuta central shopping and restarants, with close proximity to legian beach. The staff are very friendly and happy to assist 24 hours.
Stayed 6 nights in Mar 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Awsome hotel i will be staying again. The rooms sre small but great for a budget stay. Very clean.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service
Better hotel
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Gooooooooooood

Affordable price with great service. Responsive and friendly staff. Good breakfast considering it’s a budget hotel. Surely recommending this hotel. Thank you!
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
not a bad hotel, we weren't looking for anything flash, this hotel offered everything we required and location wasn't too bad
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

經濟實惠

早餐非常好,物超所值~ 隔音較差...但房間有副耳塞, 很有心~
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service, room comfort

Legian hotel

The towels could be cleaner overall, but the service is great!
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Really value for money. The room was clean and comfortable, and the complimentary shuttle is a great addition. The staff were super friendly during check-in and check out, especially Meika!
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Disliked: Amenities
No pool, breakfast is very basic, rice, sausage but no egg station. The rooms were very small but you get what you pay for. This was a cheap stay so it’s what is to be expected. The staff were very lovely. Closer to Kuta than I had expected :(
Stayed 11 nights in Feb 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Everything was perfect, Staff was very friendly and supportive. Breakfast and other amenities were excellent.
Stayed 4 nights in Feb 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Very good stay😀...Thanks all for the great service..
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Great location! Although the room is small, but location is the most important thing for a tourist :) Agui (Room attendant), Yogi (Room attendant) and Agung (Security) all are so friendly and nice! They remember and look after you (especially when you are a solo traveller)! Thank you so much for the experiences you had given me! I will come back soon!
Stayed 9 nights in Jan 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Супер

Спасибо огромное отелю, решили все наши вопросы! Рекомендую!
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Overall great place to stay, could work on the hot water in the shower though
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2019
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Disliked: Room comfort
Good budget hotel , excellent location, nice breakfast. Rooms are small .
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2019