Entire home

The closeau du cèdre in Normandy between Paris and Rouen, near Giverny

Photo gallery for The closeau du cèdre in Normandy between Paris and Rouen, near Giverny

A modern living room with a sectional sofa, a glass coffee table, and a sliding glass door leading to a patio area. - The closeau du cèdre in Normandy between Paris and Rouen, near Giverny (Ménilles)
A bedroom with a bed, a nightstand, a bedside table, and a wall with a tropical leaf pattern. - The closeau du cèdre in Normandy between Paris and Rouen, near Giverny (Ménilles)
A stone building with a window and a gravel driveway. - The closeau du cèdre in Normandy between Paris and Rouen, near Giverny (Ménilles)
A modern kitchen with white cabinets, a microwave, and a dishwasher. There is a dining area with a table and chairs. A TV is mounted on the wall. - The closeau du cèdre in Normandy between Paris and Rouen, near Giverny (Ménilles)
A stone building with a sign reading "Les Nymphées Restaurant - Salon de The". - The closeau du cèdre in Normandy between Paris and Rouen, near Giverny (Ménilles)
The closeau du cèdre in Normandy between Paris and Rouen, near Giverny provides amenities like a garden and laundry facilities. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washer
  • Free WiFi
  • Outdoor Space
  • Parking available
  • Barbecue grill

Add dates for prices

About this property

The closeau du cèdre in Normandy between Paris and Rouen, near Giverny

  • For a relaxing stay in the countryside with family or friends, Isabelle and Emmanuel are happy to welcome you to their gîte, Le Closeau du Cèdre, in the heart of a picturesque and bucolic village in the Erre valley in Normandy. The house merges perfectly into the small authentic heritage of Ménilles near Pacy sur Eure.
    Halfway between Paris and Rouen, near Giverny, The Closeau du Cèdre cottage, tastefully furnished and modern, offers accommodation for 4 to 6 people.
    Classified Meublé de Tourisme 3 stars, with ADSL WIFI Internet,

    2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom and 1 WC, 1 equipped kitchen open to the living room with 1 large convertible sofa. 1 baby bed and 1 high chair are also available.
    TV, Dishwasher, Washing machine, microwave, oven, fridge, ...

    There are many activities on site: Hiking, running, health trails, canoeing, cycling, mountain biking, swimming pools, SPA (partner), tourist train, horse riding, fishing, Sunday market, many small shops and restaurants ...
    The visits: The castles (Gaillard, Ivry, La Roche Guyon, ...), Giverny: Claude Monet's house, Impressionists museum, Lyons la Forêt (more village in France), Bec Hellouin (abbey), Bio tropica, Trois Lacs leisure center (swimming, sailing, water skiing), 1 hour from the Normandy coast (Honfleur and Deauville), ...

    In the town center, local shops and supermarkets offer you many services: Caterers, Restaurants, Fishmongers, Butchers, Delicatessens and direct local producers, markets (Thursdays and Sundays) bakeries, pharmacies, medical offices, Beauty salons, press ...

    Do not hesitate to contact us for any further information, for 2 nights, 1 Week end, 1 mid-week, weekly, or short-term furnished rental

Similar properties

About the neighborhood

Located in Menilles, this vacation home is in a rural area and near theme parks. Château du Buisson de May and Château de Bizy are local landmarks, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at Maison de la Figurine and Golf Parc Robert Hersant. Traveling with kids? Consider Claude Monet's Garden at Giverny and Chemin de Fer de la Vallée de l'Eure. Discover the area's water adventures with canoeing and fishing nearby, or enjoy the great outdoors with hiking and cycling. Visit our Menilles travel guide
View more Vacation Homes in Menilles
Map
Ménilles, Normandie

What's nearby

  • Chemin de Fer de la Vallée de l'Eure
    5 min drive - 2.6 miles
  • Le Village des Marques
    6 min drive - 4.8 miles
  • MacarthurGlen Designer Outlet Douains
    6 min drive - 4.8 miles
  • Château de Bizy
    11 min drive - 8.3 miles
  • Birch Forest
    13 min drive - 9.8 miles

Getting around

  • Gaillon-Aubevoye Station
    19 min drive
  • Rouen (URO-Rouen - Seine Valley)
    47 min drive

Restaurants

  • Les Hortensias
    7 min drive
  • Le Pétrin de Pacy
    4 min drive
  • La Crêperie de Pacy
    3 min drive
  • Le Saint Lazare
    4 min drive
  • Bar l'Avenir
    15 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is The closeau du cèdre in Normandy between Paris and Rouen, near Giverny pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Onsite parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at The closeau du cèdre in Normandy between Paris and Rouen, near Giverny?

Check-in begins at 5:00 PM.

What time is check-out at The closeau du cèdre in Normandy between Paris and Rouen, near Giverny?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM.

Where is The closeau du cèdre in Normandy between Paris and Rouen, near Giverny located?

This family-friendly Menilles vacation home is located in a rural location, 1.8 mi (2.9 km) from Chemin de Fer de la Vallée de l'Eure, and within 6 mi (10 km) of Le Village des Marques and MacarthurGlen Designer Outlet Douains. Château du Buisson de May and Château de Bizy are also within 6 mi (10 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

The closeau du cèdre in Normandy between Paris and Rouen, near Giverny Reviews

9.6

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

9.6

Location

10

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 63 out of 81 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 17 out of 81 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 1 out of 81 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 81 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 81 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Lovely property, clean and picturesque.

Lots to do in the area, and a lovely garden to sit in the evening!
Stayed 7 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Lovely cottage, super hosts

Really pretty cottage, lovely garden, had everything we needed. Great location, we enjoyed kayaking down the river with a local company, riding bikes in Normandie and nipping into Paris on the train for some Olympic action. Would definitely go back if we were in the area again
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Wonderful cottage

Beautiful cottage in a very quiet location. The cottage is modern and equipped with all necessary accessories. Very friendly and helpful hosts. The surrounding area is ideal for many different excursions.
Stayed 7 nights in Dec 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Lovely modern clean gîte

We enjoyed our stay and a bonus was the lovely garden and we had fabulous weather. Good place to get to Versailles, Fontainebleau and Monets gardens. Great holiday. Thank you.
Stayed 9 nights in Sep 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Wonderful stay

Well presented, clean and tidy in all respects. Great hosts. As with others, access with a wide car is a bit of a challenge. Worth pointing out to the British that the wi-fi code is continuous without spaces. Would definitely use again. Many thanks Tipper family.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Best location to visit Giverny and other cities!

Our hosts were amazing. We arrived early and they were very graciously accommodating. Home was very clean and all the necessities (toilet paper and more) upon our arrival. We enjoyed an apertif sitting outside as the sun filled the garden, it was very relaxing after a long drive, the garden was lovely. The beds were very comfortable and the kitchen was well stocked for those who enjoy shopping local and cooking…me! The hosts had restaurant recommendations that did not disappoint. The house is close to Giverny to visit Monet’s house and garden. Our host recommend 2 other villages to visit and they were very French like a book or movie, and while visiting, we enjoyed a cocktail sitting outside at a bistro. Highly recommend for family and friends, great location and very kind host with wonderful communication. We are already discussing our return as there are more lovely French villages to explore. Thank you very much for make our stay so special!
Stayed 2 nights in May 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Beautiful Village

Beautiful village outside of Paris. Property was as described. A must stay.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Perfect Countryside House for Touring

Beautiful home.... well kept and fantastically configured for comfort.... Located central to a lot of sightseeing nearby, including Monet Gardens and more. Truly enjoyed the stay and so grateful to hosts in getting us settled.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Very bright and clean accomodation. Parking space on site. Very friendly owners. Small outer space, with little patio, ideal for a meal outside or read a book. Loved the whole setting. We visited a lot of the area, Lots to see and do. Even Versailles and Fontainebleau are do-able.Highly recommended!
Stayed 14 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Nature monuments

Super region
Stayed 3 nights in May 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Perfect

Everything was perfect
Stayed 3 nights in May 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

RAS super prestation

wek end tres agreable
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

The road of the setting sun

All communication with he host was excellent. We were new to the area but managed to get around fine. There were plenty of towels. The view was magnificent and we spent many evenings relaxing at the outside table. I would definitely go back
Stayed 6 nights in Jun 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Sehr schönes Ferienhaus, gute Ausstattung, harmonische Einrichtung und eine tolle Gartenanlage mit Terrasse. Ländliche Umgebung, wir haben uns dort 4 Wochen sehr wohl gefühlt.
Stayed 28 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Heel compleet huisje. Wifi zou iets beter kunnen
Stayed 6 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Hotes tres accueillants a notre arrivee. Maison calme tres propre limineuse et tres fonctionnelle. Conforme aux photos, l’exterieur est joli avec de belles plantations. Nous reviendrons avec plaisir.Des touristes du Mont Saint Michel.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We enjoyed our stay very much and would recommend it. The listing was exactly as shown in their listing, with many “extras”. The only thing missing was lids for the pots and pans.
Stayed 20 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Un accueil personnalisé et sympathique.Une charmante maison, joliment décorée, fonctionnelle et ouvrant sur un agréable jardin très bien entretenu. Un bel endroit, dans un écrin de verdure reposant, et une campagne agréable.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Alles top sehr schönes Anwesen mit Fernblick ins Tal. Gerne wieder
Stayed 6 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Hallo zusammen,Es waren wirklich paar schöne Tage dort in diesem ruhigen Ort. Eigentlich alles vorhanden um gut entspannen zu können. Das Haus bietet zwei Schlafzimmer und ein Schlafsofa. Der kleine Garten ist nett angelegt ein Grill war auch vorhanden.Wer gerne kocht sollte besser eine kleine Grundausstattung mit nehmen die dortigen Töpfe und Pfannen sind eher für 2-3 Personen ausgelegt.Einkaufsmöglichkeiten gibt es in 5-10 Minuten mit dem Auto zu erreichen. Wir waren mehr nördlich tagsüber daher kann ich zum Ort keine angaben machen.Mit nem Kombi empfiehlt es sich besser rückwärts in den Hof zu fahren.In allem war es eine nett gestaltete Unterkunft…Vielleicht kommen wir mal wieder
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Nous avons passé quelques jours dans ce gîte très bien aménagé et propre. Pas de mauvaises surprises. Très bien situé pour les visites de Giverny, Vernon, château Gaillard...
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Ideal pour decouvrir les tresors de L'Eure

Un retour aux sources pour fêter un anniversaire. Beau temps pour decouvrir ou redecouvrir cette belle région. Le gîte est idéalement placé.Calme et confort.Un petit bémol sur l'accès du parking non adapté au gros SUV.Entrée en marche arrière recommandée. Mais il existe 5 places de parking à 30 mètres. Belle vue depuis la terrasse. Un excellent séjour. Merci pour l'accueil.
Stayed 5 nights in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Bon sejour

Bon sejour, dommage que le centre ville est un peu éloigné si on va à pied
Stayed 9 nights in Nov 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

une super semaine à Menilles

Nous nous sommes sentis très à l'aise à Ménilles et dans ses environs et la maison nous a beaucoup plu. Emmanuel nous a donné de bonnes idées d'excursions, nous reviendrons avec plaisir.
Stayed 7 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Super séjour !

Nous avons passé un excellent séjour dans cette belle maison qui offre beaucoup de confort et qui est d'une propreté irréprochable. Les environs ravissent petits et grands (Thoiry, Vernon, Giverny...) Echanges très cordiaux avec Isabelle et Emmanuel
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2024