Sun&Sardinia

Choose dates to view prices

Luxury
9.4

Exceptional

Upscale bed & breakfast near Monserrato University Hospital

Located close to Roman Amphitheatre of Cagliari, Sun&Sardinia provides a free breakfast buffet, a free daily manager's reception, and a terrace. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a garden and a library.

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Housekeeping

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 2 of 2 rooms

Comfort Double Room, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking, Courtyard View

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 215 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Comfort Quadruple Room

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(5 reviews)
  • 248 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 2 Twin Beds
Mod logo
Earn OneKeyCash on thousands of hotels when you sign in and book. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Monserrato, Sun&Sardinia is in the city center and near the airport. Bastion of Saint Remy and Piazza Yenne are notable landmarks, and the area's natural beauty can be seen at Calamosca Beach and Poetto Beach. Monserrato University Hospital and Cagliari Cathedral are two other places to visit that come recommended. Visit our Monserrato travel guide
View more B&B in Monserrato
Map
Via dell'argine 57, Monserrato, CA, 09042

What's nearby

  • A coastal cityscape with colorful buildings, a harbor with boats, and a prominent historical tower.
    Port of Cagliari
    13 min drive - 8.3 miles
  • Cantina Sociale di Monserrato
    16 min walk - 0.9 miles
  • Church of Sant'Ambrogio
    18 min walk - 1.0 mile
  • Terramaini Park
    20 min walk - 1.1 miles
  • University Citadel of Monserrato
    2 min drive - 0.9 miles

Getting around

  • Elmas Aeroporto Train Station
    9 min drive
  • Elmas Airport (CAG)
    13 min drive

Restaurants

  • caffè mistral
    19 min walk
  • Vecchia Fattoria
    4 min drive
  • Bar Pasticceria Mariuccia
    3 min drive
  • Bar Parco Ex Vetreria
    3 min drive
  • Caffetteria
    13 min walk

About this property

Sun&Sardinia

  • Upscale bed & breakfast near Monserrato University Hospital
  • Located close to Roman Amphitheatre of Cagliari, Sun&Sardinia provides a free breakfast buffet, a free daily manager's reception, and a terrace. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a garden and a library.
  • You'll also enjoy perks such as:
    • A roundtrip airport shuttle (surcharge), express check-out, and express check-in
    • Luggage storage and coffee/tea in the lobby
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms are individually furnished, and offer comforts such as premium bedding and furnished balconies, as well as perks like pillow menus and air conditioning.
  • More amenities include:
    • Heating and fans
    • Frette Italian sheets, memory foam beds, and down comforters
    • Shower/tub combinations, free toiletries, and hair dryers
    • Private yards, cribs/infant beds, and daily housekeeping

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Sun&Sardinia pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Sun&Sardinia?

As of Oct 23, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Sun&Sardinia on Nov 23, 2026 start from $92, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

There is free parking nearby.

What time is check-in at Sun&Sardinia?

Check-in start time: 4:30 PM; Check-in end time: anytime. Early check-in is available for a fee of EUR 10.00 (subject to availability).

What time is check-out at Sun&Sardinia?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM. Late check-out is available for EUR 20 (subject to availability).

Does Sun&Sardinia provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle that runs 10:30 AM–7:00 PM on request. A fee of EUR 25 per vehicle applies.

Where is Sun&Sardinia located?

Located in the heart of Monserrato, this bed & breakfast is 1.1 mi (1.8 km) from Monserrato University Hospital and within 6 mi (10 km) of Cagliari Cathedral and Bastion of Saint Remy. Piazza Yenne and Port of Cagliari are also within 6 mi (10 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Sun&Sardinia Reviews

9.4

Exceptional

9.8

Cleanliness

8.6

Location

9.6

Staff & service

9.6

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 35 out of 49 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 11 out of 49 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 2 out of 49 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 1 out of 49 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 49 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great family business. Clean affordable accessibile.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Ada, Luca were extremely kind and helpful. Room was immaculate. Nice continental breakfast. Would recommend to travelers.
Stayed 5 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Only stayed 1 night, and it was perfect. Spacious, clean room with balcony and bathroom. Bed was comfortable. Host was very friendly, responsive and attentive.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Really enjoyed the breakfast and the hosts were very accommodating and friendly!!!
Stayed 7 nights in Oct 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The property is clean, close to everything. Breakfast was excellent
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Wonderful stay for our party of 4. This establishment offered the most filling breakfast of all our stays, with local breads, pastries, cereal, meats & cheeses, fresh fruit, yogurts, juices, and fresh coffees. They accomodated our gluten allergies with different goodies each morning. The owners were delightful and very knowledgeable about the area. We were able to experience the Thursday street market on the street in front of the building. The grocery store and laundry facilities are very close. Our only regret is wishing we had planned a longer stay than 3 nights. We would definitely stay here again.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Nice Hotel close to airport

Sruff at the hotel was very friendly and helpful. There let us very late in the night and help us with everything.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
A nice setup and very reasonable. The owners were very helpful.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We had an amazing time everyone was very helpful thank you for everything.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Very friendly hosts

We came by car and parking was easy, the hotel is family run business, very good people, stylish design, quiet environment
Stayed 2 nights in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Sun & Sardinia is an absolutely lovely B&B. Our hostess was so friendly, attentive and cared for our every need. Our room and bathroom was spacious and beautifully decorated. We loved our stay at Sun & Sardinia and would happily return is we get the chance.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Everything was good
Stayed 4 nights in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Safe
Stayed 5 nights in Jul 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Ok
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Fick ett otroligt bra bemötande från ägarna vilket gjorde hela vistelsen mycket bättre. De var väldigt hjälpsamma på alla sätt och vis och vi trivdes så bra tack vare dem, trots den övermäktiga värmen.
Stayed 7 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Viaggio con famiglia due adulti e due ragazzi. Camera pulita e ben organizzata, posto tranquillo e strategico per arrivare in breve con la tramvia in città. Titolari del b&b gentilissimi e disponibili. Pienamente soddisfatto
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Charmant B&B. Personnel très gentil et attentionné. Chambre très propre et très bon petit dej
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Supertrevlig personal på frukosten och städ.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Un excellent rapport qualité prix dans un établissement très propre et proche de Cagliari et des différents axes de visite sur la côte sud de l’île
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Locatie tov centrum en vliegveld gunstig en kamer van alle gemakken voorzien.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Camera pulita personale professionale e disponibile
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Chambre assez vieille qui ne ressemble pas aux photos modernes. Mais chambre propre et bonne communication avec le personnel.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Propriétaires charmants et très sympathique Au petit soins pour leurs hotes
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Hôtes très sympathiques. Apparemment propre avec climatisation. Petit déjeuner simple mais complet où rien ne manque.
Stayed 7 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Non lascio mai recensioni ma questa volta dovevo perché é stato davvero surrealmente perfetto, dalla pulizia alla disponibilitá, e la colazione (buonissima) Consiglio anche per la comoditá dei servizi intorno tra cui supermercati e la vicinanza con l'aeroporto, in generale ci siamo trovate benissimo consiglio a tutti :)
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2025