NH München Unterhaching

Choose dates to view prices

Luxury
4.0 star property
9.0

Wonderful

Upscale hotel in the city center

A terrace, a coffee shop/cafe, and a garden are just a few of the amenities provided at NH München Unterhaching. For some rest and relaxation, visit the sauna. In addition to dry cleaning/laundry services and a bar, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Popular amenities

  • Spa
  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Gym

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 6 of 6 rooms

Standard Room

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(14 reviews)
  • 280 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Family Room (2 adults + 2 children)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(11 reviews)
  • 377 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Twin Beds

Family Room (2 adults + 1 child)

7.0 out of 10
Good
(2 reviews)
  • 377 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Twin Beds

Junior Suite

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 484 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Twin Beds

Junior Suite (Extra Bed 2 adults + 1 child)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 484 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Twin Bed OR 3 Twin Beds

Junior Suite (Extra Bed 3 adults)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 484 sq ft
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Twin Bed OR 3 Twin Beds

You may also like

Mod logo
Earn OneKeyCash on thousands of hotels when you sign in and book. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Unterhaching, NH München Unterhaching is in the city center and near a train station. Viktualienmarkt and Hofbräuhaus are worth checking out if shopping is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore English Garden and Olympic Park. Check out an event or a game at Allianz Arena, and consider making time for Theresienwiese, a top attraction not to be missed. Visit our Unterhaching travel guide
Map
Leipziger Str 1, Unterhaching, BY, 82008

What's nearby

  • A river with a bridge, surrounded by dense forests and a small house.
    Perlacher Forst
    3 min drive - 0.9 miles
  • A historic city square with a prominent clock tower, surrounded by colorful buildings and a clear blue sky.
    Marienplatz
    13 min drive - 7.0 miles
  • A cityscape at dusk with illuminated amusement park rides and a Ferris wheel.
    Theresienwiese
    14 min drive - 6.6 miles
  • A modern indoor car display with a prominent orange vintage car and several other vehicles.
    BMW Welt
    21 min drive - 10.5 miles
  • Geothermie Arena
    11 min walk - 0.6 miles

Getting around

  • Unterhaching S-Bahn
    4 min walk
  • Untersbergstraße Station
    8 min drive
  • Munich Airport (MUC)
    49 min drive

Restaurants

  • McDonald's
    4 min drive
  • My Stolz - The Burger Boss
    11 min walk
  • Mythos
    8 min walk
  • Casino Plus
    4 min drive
  • Juice Go
    20 min walk

About this property

NH München Unterhaching

  • Upscale hotel in the city center
  • A terrace, a coffee shop/cafe, and a garden are just a few of the amenities provided at NH München Unterhaching. For some rest and relaxation, visit the sauna. In addition to dry cleaning/laundry services and a bar, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • Other perks at this hotel include:
    • Buffet breakfast (surcharge), self parking (surcharge), and bicycle parking
    • A front-desk safe, luggage storage, and free newspapers
    • Concierge services, an elevator, and tour/ticket assistance
    • Guest reviews speak highly of the helpful staff
  • Room features
  • All 80 rooms include comforts such as premium bedding and pillow menus, as well as thoughtful touches like air conditioning and separate sitting areas.
  • More conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Rollaway/extra beds (surcharge) and free cribs/infant beds
    • Free toiletries and hair dryers
    • 24-inch flat-screen TVs with satellite channels
    • Separate sitting areas, reusable coffee/tea filters, and electric kettles

Awards and affiliations

  • Sustainability Certifications
  • This property is certified by this third-party sustainability certification scheme: Bioscore Sustainability. For more information on what this certification requires and verifies, please visit their website.

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is NH München Unterhaching pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows cats and dogs (limit 2 total) with a maximum weight of up to 55 lbs per pet. There's a fee of EUR 25 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much does it cost to stay at NH München Unterhaching?

As of Oct 25, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at NH München Unterhaching on Nov 6, 2026 start from $89, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Self parking is available for EUR 17 per day.

What time is check-in at NH München Unterhaching?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: midnight. Early check-in is available for a fee of EUR 49 (subject to availability).

What time is check-out at NH München Unterhaching?

Check-out is at noon. Late check-out is available for a fee (subject to availability).

Where is NH München Unterhaching located?

Located in the heart of Unterhaching, this hotel is within 6 mi (10 km) of Flaucher, Theresienwiese, and Nockherberg Paulaner Brewery. Hellabrunn Zoo and TonHalle München are also within 6 mi (10 km). Unterhaching S-Bahn is only a 4-minute walk and Fasanenpark S-Bahn is 22 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

NH München Unterhaching Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

9.2

Cleanliness

8.0

Location

9.0

Staff & service

8.8

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 562 out of 1002 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 341 out of 1002 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 63 out of 1002 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 27 out of 1002 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 9 out of 1002 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff was friendly, and we loved the spacious rooms. The train was like 5 mins, great location!
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent hotel stay. Great amenities and clean. We would definitely recommend staying here.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean and very quiet Very good breakfast
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Excellent stay. Enjoy the breakfast, AC room which was perfect during hot temp and car park inside super convenient. Quite easy to get down town Munich. Will come again.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
very nice clean hotel. clean sheets and nice smelling room and soaps
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
great hotel close to sportpark unterhaching. everything was super clean. i had a big room with a living room which was nice to relax. bed was very comfy. bfast was great. good munich beers for sale in the lobby. friendly and helpful staff. i would stay here again. danke!
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Staff very helpful. Would stay again
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Wonderful place, friendly staff, great price for quality
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Would stay again

Great hotel near a S-bahn station with friendly staff and nice, comfortable rooms
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Good hotel. Great location near a train line. Staff was super friendly and helpful. Parking on site was a plus. Beds were a little too firm for my comfort. Overall, good hotel.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
convinced because easy to reach, very good location !
Stayed 7 nights in Mar 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great hotel for families! Room setup is one of the best we have ever used.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Quiet, affordable, and easily accessible via public transportation
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Good location with easy access to Munich downtown. Friendly staff
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities
It was a great surprise. I needed a place for one night and I found a diamond in the roof. The receptionist was amazing, super helpful and very, very nice. She answered questions. She told me about places that I needed to find in the town. The room was actually five stars as far as I’m concerned. Very clean a living area with a bedroom. It was perfect A+ on this hotel in Unterhaching.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
10/10 overall rating, family rooms are so spacious & clean. Totally recommend.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Travelled with family including two kids. The kids got welcome presents that were much appreciated! The room was spacious, clean and modern. Very good breakfast.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Close to the city and the right price

Great location, large clean rooms, close to a grocery store and drug store along with a 5 minute walk to the Sbahn which takes you into Munich in less than 20 minutes.
Stayed 7 nights in May 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Rooms are clean, tidy and large as well as hotel staff are very friendly and helpful. The hotel is very close S3 line, which takes around half an hour to access city center.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
A really nice hotel, rooms look pretty new/updated. Nice to have a mini fridge in the room. Breakfast a bit expensive at 22euro, but there is a supermarket and bakery in a 2 minute walk.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The hotel was very clean and convenient. very near to metro and supermarket. The staff was very kind and considerate. Thanks a lot :)
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great location, great prices!!

We always enjoy our stays at NH Unterhaching. Five minute walk to the S-Bahn into Munich and also for grocery shopping. Quiet location and convenient garage parking. Their staff is very accommodating and professional.
Stayed 15 nights in Aug 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It was very good but area is far from City
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities
The rooms were big enough and staff was friendly especially Mohammed Ali He was really helpful
Stayed 4 nights in Jan 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
The large rooms, excellent location for rail connections into Munich and excellent breakfast made it a solid 4 out of 5 for us. Rooms are more functional than beautiful and a couple of items were not working and need addressing, it overall it was a good stay and we didn’t regret our choice. Recommended for families who want a well equipped and large family room.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2024