Kings Premier Inn

Property class: 3.5

Choose dates to view prices

Dry cleaning/laundry services, 2 bars, and a restaurant are just a few of the amenities provided at Kings Premier Inn. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.4 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Breakfast available
  • Business services
  • Bar

Room options

Standard Room

  • 390 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Standard Room

  • 452 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Deluxe Room

  • 435 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Deluxe Single Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 King Bed

You may also like

Mod logo
Earn OneKeyCash on thousands of hotels when you sign in and book. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Mlolongo, Kings Premier Inn is near the airport and near theme parks. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Nairobi National Park and Karura Forest, while African Heritage House and Nairobi Gallery are cultural highlights. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's happening at Nairobi City Stadium or Nyayo National Stadium. Visit our Mlolongo travel guide
Map
Next To Tapps Institute Mombasa Rd, PO BOX 418, Mlolongo, Machakos County, 00200

What's nearby

  • A giraffe in a grassy field with a city skyline in the background.
    Nairobi National Park
    3 min drive - 2.3 miles
  • Signature Mall
    2 min drive - 1.7 miles
  • Gateway Mall
    4 min drive - 3.7 miles
  • Southfield Mall
    7 min drive - 6.7 miles
  • The Imaara Shopping Mall
    7 min drive - 7.1 miles

Getting around

  • Syokimau Station
    16 min drive
  • Jomo Kenyatta Intl. Airport (NBO)
    22 min drive

Restaurants

  • T-Tot Restaurant mlolongo
    6 min walk
  • Food Palace, Mlolongo
    1 min walk
  • Pearl View
    6 min drive
  • Kfc Syokimau
    3 min drive
  • Smoke Yard Grill
    6 min drive

About this property

Kings Premier Inn

  • Hotel near the airport
  • You can look forward to dry cleaning/laundry services, 2 bars, and a restaurant at Kings Premier Inn. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also enjoy perks such as:
    • Free self parking
    • Continental breakfast (surcharge), a roundtrip airport shuttle (surcharge), and express check-out
    • Express check-in, a front-desk safe, and multilingual staff
  • Room features
  • All 50 rooms include comforts such as 24-hour room service and premium bedding, in addition to perks like free WiFi and separate sitting areas.
  • Extra conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Bathrooms with rainfall showers and free toiletries
    • 41-inch LCD TVs with cable channels
    • Separate sitting areas, children's slippers, and daily housekeeping

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Kings Premier Inn pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Kings Premier Inn?

As of Oct 24, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Kings Premier Inn on Oct 25, 2026 start from $22, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Kings Premier Inn?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: 6:00 PM. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Kings Premier Inn?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM. Late check-out is available for KES 2000 (subject to availability).

Does Kings Premier Inn provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle that runs on request. A fee of KES 1000 per person applies.

Where is Kings Premier Inn located?

Situated near the airport, this hotel is 1.9 mi (3.1 km) from Signature Mall and within 9 mi (15 km) of Gateway Mall and The Imaara Shopping Mall. Southfield Mall and African Heritage House are also within 9 mi (15 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Kings Premier Inn Reviews

8.4

Very Good

8.0

Cleanliness

7.4

Amenities

9.0

Staff & service

8.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 4 out of 7 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 2 out of 7 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 7 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 7 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 7 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
My stay was excellent. The staff and management were fantastic and helpful. The restaurant and bar had a great atmosphere and vibe. I would recommend this property and I would stay again.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
You couldn't ask for nicer staff. So helpful. A little noisy at the moment as construction work was still going on. The food was good value and very tasty.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very nice
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

N/A
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities
I booked this property for one night for two adults through Hotels.com at KES 2,699 with the "pay at property" option. Upon arrival, the reception staff insisted that my booking was for only one adult and repeatedly demanded additional payment, either KES 4,600 for a double room or KES 5,398 for two single rooms. Even after I showed them my reservation clearly stating two adults, they continued to request extra payment. Only after a lengthy discussion and a call to their manager did they finally honor the booking. This was a very poor start to the stay. The room was far below expectations. Although advertised as a 3.5-star property with attractive photos, it felt more like a converted warehouse with very basic facilities. The bathroom was extremely narrow, slippery, and waterlogged. The room lighting was inadequate, the floor was not clean, and the bathroom light was flickering by the next morning. Several advertised amenities were missing, including an in-room safe and tea/coffee-making facilities. The room size also appeared much smaller than advertised. My booking indicated approximately 435 sq ft, but the actual room seemed closer to 150–160 sq ft. Security was another concern. The window had no locking mechanism and opened toward an accessible corridor. As my room was on the first floor in a predominantly warehouse area, I did not feel comfortable leaving valuables in the room. Overall, the property did not match its description, photos, or rating.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Stayed 5 nights in Sep 2023