Americas Best Value Inn St. George, SC

Property class: 2

Choose dates to view prices

Americas Best Value Inn St. George, SC provides amenities like a free breakfast buffet and laundry facilities. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

6.4 out of 10

Popular amenities

  • Breakfast included
  • Pet friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Laundry

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 2 of 2 rooms

Standard Room, 1 King Bed, Smoking

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 2 Double Beds, Smoking

  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds
Mod logo
Earn OneKeyCash on thousands of hotels when you sign in and book. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

St. George is home to Americas Best Value Inn St. George, SC. Tuskegee Airmen Memorial is a local landmark, and the area's natural beauty can be seen at Colleton State Park and Cane Island. Spend some time exploring the area's activities, including golfing. Visit our St. George travel guide
View more Motels in St. George
Map
125 Motel Drive, St. George, SC, 29477

What's nearby

  • The St. George City Hall with the Utah state flag, a blue flag, and the American flag.
    Saint George City Hall
    2 min drive - 2.3 miles
  • St. George United Methodist Church
    3 min drive - 2.7 miles
  • Saint George Public Library
    3 min drive - 2.7 miles
  • Jennie J McMahan Library
    3 min drive - 2.9 miles
  • St. George Country Club
    7 min drive - 4.7 miles

Getting around

  • Columbia Metropolitan Airport (CAE)
    69 min drive

Restaurants

  • McDonald's
    4 min walk
  • Bistro 221
    3 min drive
  • Dunkin’
    5 min walk
  • Arby’s
    11 min walk
  • Waffle House
    1 min walk

About this property

Americas Best Value Inn St. George, SC

  • Property highlights
  • Americas Best Value Inn St. George, SC provides amenities like a free breakfast buffet and laundry facilities. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also enjoy the following perks during your stay:
    • Free self parking
    • Express check-out, tour/ticket assistance, and ATM/banking services
    • An elevator, a 24-hour front desk, and a front-desk safe
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Americas Best Value Inn St. George, SC have comforts such as air conditioning, in addition to amenities like free WiFi.
  • Other conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Heating and fans
    • Bathrooms with shower/tub combinations and free toiletries
    • Flat-screen TVs with premium channels
    • Refrigerators, microwaves, and coffee/tea makers

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Americas Best Value Inn St. George, SC pet-friendly?

Yes, this motel allows cats and dogs (limit 1 total) with a maximum weight of up to 15 lbs per pet. There's a fee of USD 15 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Americas Best Value Inn St. George, SC?

Check-in begins at 2 PM. After-hours check-in is not available.

What time is check-out at Americas Best Value Inn St. George, SC?

Check-out is at 11 AM.

Where is Americas Best Value Inn St. George, SC located?

Situated in St. George, this motel is within 3 mi (5 km) of Saint George City Hall, Jennie J McMahan Library, and St. George United Methodist Church. Saint George Public Library is 2.3 mi (3.7 km) away.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Americas Best Value Inn St. George, SC Reviews

6.4

6.8

Cleanliness

7.4

Location

7.6

Staff & service

6.2

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 11 out of 70 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 20 out of 70 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 19 out of 70 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 12 out of 70 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 8 out of 70 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Clean room, convenient location, Skynyrd's Grill & Sports Bar is next to the property for some good food.
Stayed 1 night in May 2021
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stay here often. Very nice to us.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2021
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Very friendly staff

i have stayed at this hotel several times throughout the years. The owners are very friendly and have done a great job of remodeling and keeping the building up. When they acquired it 12 years ago it was not anyplace i would be staying at.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2020
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service, room comfort
It was just a quick one night. The ungrades are looking good.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2020
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Won't stay again

The hotel is run down. Not very clean. The furniture in the room was dirty and broken. Not somewhere I will ever stay again. The local area is good. Lots of business in walking distance of each other.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice staff very comfortabje close to food and stores quiet place
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, room comfort
Disliked: Property conditions & facilities

Motel on I 95

Overall was OK. My room and the grounds were very clean. Dated and my room was typical old motel in need of paint and repair but everything worked. The breakfast situation was lame so I didn’t eat. A nice bar and Grill next door which was nice in the evening. I would definitely stay here again on my next time through.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2019
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Before anyone get the room, ask to look at it first, it’s terrible
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Disliked: Amenities
Very cheep, Staff was great, Convenient location, building & carpet is old and room a bit dusty/musty, bfast was bad (waffle maker was on point but week coffee & watery oj - fresh fruit would have helped)
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2019
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Cleanliness

Not America's Best Value

We paid for the room in advance on Hotels.com, but when we arrived, the clerk said that he had not received our payment information so we had to wait in the lobby for a half hour on hold with Expedia (the toll-free number the clerk had us call) in the middle of the night when we were already exhausted from a long drive. I'm not sure whose fault that was, but it wasn't mine. The air-conditioning worked, but was not cold, and there was a HUGE dead bug in the tiny bathroom, and there was not enough room in there for me AND the bug. The clerk was very nice though, and the room was comfortable enough, despite the heat and having to sleep on top of the covers. We always look for an included breakfast with our room so we don't have to stop once we leave, but this location had nothing for vegans to eat.
Stayed 1 night in May 2019
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities

Not very nice.

Dirty stained linens. No flat sheet on bed. Crappy area. Price was the only thing accepatable.
Stayed 1 night in May 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Location was good. Kinda bossy arent you review format creators? Let the customer decide what they want to write.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2019
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I wasnt clean that much bad covers are like yellow color they need to update them
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2019
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I didn’t like anything and there was nothing unique about it. The pictures are deceiving.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stopped off to sleep during a long drive. Was perfectly fine for that. Waffle house next door for food.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Nice hotel, very convenient location! Great restaurant/tavern next door!
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2018
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
good n comfortable place great staff nice room overall good
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2018
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Convient and clean hotel

it was amazing stay here all the time
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Seriously DO NOT stay here!

Room was disgusting. Lots of noise outside most of the night. Does not seem safe or sanitary. Front desk was the least helpful man I have ever met in my life. Would not stay here again even if was completely free.
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

no good at all

Dirty smelly room. The towells were stained with blood. So disgusting. Only i person working and it was at the checking window. The sheet didn't smell fresh
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Superou a,expectativa !!

Muito bom,voltarei !!!
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Flea Bag

Flee Bag Hotel. Best thing was the bed was sleepable and as clean as we could tell at 11:00 pm at night. We were up and out by 8:30 am in the morning. This is only a last hope place to stay. Picture on line was misleading.
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Disappointing

It was listed as a three star motel and of course had a nice picture. It was very difficult to locate due to being stuck behind a gas station and bar with a little sign. It did not appear to be in a very safe area. The beds were uncomfortable, the "free breakfast" was sub-standard. I will say the employees were pleasant though. I would avoid this motel if with a family especially.
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
The staff was extremely nice and the best part of the stay. It's old, could stand to be cleaned better and upgraded but the staff was super nice. Breakfast wasn't bad either.
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great stopping point on the way down to Disney

This was a great stopping point on the way down to Disney. It was cheap, clean, well run and there was a waffle house in the parking lot. What more could you ask for