Entire apartment

Chic Studio In The Heritage

Photo gallery for Chic Studio In The Heritage

A pool area with lounge chairs and umbrellas, a clear view of the sea, and a sign indicating no swimming below 1.7m. - Chic Studio In The Heritage (Auckland)
A hotel room with a large bed, a sofa, a coffee table, and a large window with curtains. - Chic Studio In The Heritage (Auckland)
A multi-story building with a grid-like facade and balconies. - Chic Studio In The Heritage (Auckland)
A large, modern building with multiple floors and a prominent sign for Hobson Street. - Chic Studio In The Heritage (Auckland)
A modern living room with a sofa, armchair, and coffee table. A large mirror and clock are on the wall. - Chic Studio In The Heritage (Auckland)
Located close to Sky Tower and SkyCity Casino, Chic Studio In The Heritage provides laundry facilities, a gym, and a hot tub. Stay connected with in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.0 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Hot tub
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Air conditioning
  • Gym

Add dates for prices

About this property

Chic Studio In The Heritage

  • Summary:

    Situated in the heart of Auckland CBD, our cozy studio apartment on Hobson Street provides the perfect base for exploring the city. With easy access to iconic attractions like Sky Tower, Viaduct Harbour, and Queen Street, you'll be at the center of it all. Enjoy convenient room amenities and fantastic shared facilities, making your stay both comfortable and enjoyable. This hidden gem is a must-visit!



    We offer discounts for a weekly and monthly stay, please get in touch for more details.



    The Space:

    Our cosy studio is perfect for both business and leisure travelers, offering everything you need for a comfortable stay. It features a comfy queen bed for a restful night’s sleep, a well-equipped kitchen (no oven), a microwave, and a living area with a sofa, Smart TV, and a breakfast bar with two bar stools. Enjoy free unlimited WiFi, fresh towels and linens, and a welcome pack of essentials. The private bathroom includes a shower for your convenience.



    There are USB plugs behind bedside table and above fridge freezer, and there is a washer/dryer combo tucked away in the bathroom for added convenience



    Please note: The window in the room does not open as part of the building’s structure. There is a door connecting the adjacent room which has been permanently locked for security purposes, with no access between the two rooms. Some noise from the neighbouring room may occasionally be heard. Earplugs are provided for your comfort.



    Please note: The rooftop pool will be temporarily closed for maintenance from 27 October to 4 November. The indoor pool will remain open and available for guests during this time.



    * The pool lift is currently undergoing upgrades until December 2026. The rooftop pool remains open and can be accessed via the fire exit staircase next to the rooftop pool lift, up to Level 4. Some intermittent construction noise may occur during this period.



    *Building Refurbishment Notice



    Please be aware that podium refurbishment works are scheduled to commence on 3 November 2026, starting with the Level 2 tennis court area. The tennis court will be closed during the works, and there may be intermittent construction noise and some disruption to surrounding common areas. The project is expected to be completed by June 2027.



    Guest Access:

    Guests staying in this privately owned apartment have full access to the entire unit within the Heritage building, which offers excellent security. While you're welcome to use the building's facilities, please note that hotel services such as room service, valet parking, luggage assistance, and hotel check-in are not available.



    (All part of the Heritage Hotel facilities and accessible with your swipe card)



    The Neighborhood:

    Located on Hobson Street, you'll be living in the heart of the city. Albert Park, the Art Gallery, and a vibrant mix of modern restaurants, cafes, shopping, cinemas, and theaters are all within walking distance. Iconic landmarks like the Sky Tower and Viaduct, as well as waterfront venues, are just 4 mins away, ensuring everything you need is right around the corner.



    Getting Around:

    Walking distances to the main city attractions.



    - Sky Tower (2 mins)

    - Queen Street (5 mins)

    - Aotea Square (10 mins)

    - Auckland Art Gallery (13 mins)

    - Albert Park (11 mins)

    - The Viaduct Harbour (10 mins)

    - Britomart Train Station (7mins)

    - Ferry Terminal (7 mins) to Devenport, Rangitoto or Waiheke Island (Wine tours or hikes)

    - Commercial Bay (7 mins) - 120 fashion and beauty retail stores, eateries, restaurants and bars.



    Numerous buses are conveniently located outside the building. City Links, Metro links



    Paid street parkings on Hobson Street & Wyndham Street.

    Nearby paid parking options are Farmers Auckland (Wilson Parking) on Hobson street & (Tournament Parking) on Nelson Street.



    Other Things to Note:

    This is a privately owned apartment within the building shared with the 'Heritage Hotel Auckland,' but it is not managed by the hotel. For any queries, please feel free to contact us directly.



    Pre-Check-In Requirements:



    *We require a government ID (Passport or Driver's License) and an online check-in form to be completed for the main guest before check-in. This is a building requirement for short-term rentals for security and insurance purposes. A link to complete the form will be sent closer to your check-in date.



    * As per our damage policy, a NZD $350 refundable damage deposit is required as part of our online check-in process. Guests will be asked to securely provide credit card details through the check-in form before arrival. Depending on the length of stay, the deposit will either be temporarily authorised on your card or charged. Any hold will be released or payment refunded within 8-14 days after check-out, provided no damage are found. This is not an extra charge, but a refundable security measure to protect the property.



    SELF CHECK IN to this apartment:



    *There are two Heritage Hotels located next to each other. Your apartment entrances are Gorst Lane, Wyndham street and the main entrance on Hobson Street.



    *Key pick-up is at a 24/7 lockbox room labeled “Airbnb Key Pick-Up Room” at 35 Hobson Street. The lockbox is in the same building as your apartment and can be accessed via Hobson Street or Gorst Lane. Detailed self-check-in instructions will be sent before your arrival.



    *There is NO carpark and luggage storage available for this apartment, but we can suggest a few paid options nearby.



    *Our check-in time is 3pm, for early check-in request, please double check with us in advance for availability.



    During stay & Departure:



    *We provide a full set of beddings & linens as well as a set of towels per guest.

    Extra linens can be provided at a fee, please get in touch for more details.



    *Extra cleaning service & linens changing can be arranged during your stay at additional cost, the fee would be the same as the cleaning fee listed per clean.

    For booking more than 21 days, a mid-stay cleaning would be required at guest’s expense, please contact us to request for this cleaning service in advance.



    *We provide a starter pack of refreshments and essentials that will last for your first few days, please purchase on your own when the stocks are running out.



    *The check out time is 10am.



    Interaction with Guests:

    We'll give guests space, but will be a message or phone call away if you need anything, and guests are welcome to pop into Oneciti Property Management office for any inquiries or a quick chat from 9am-5pm NZ time.

    Our office is in the same building as your apartment, just next to key pick up room.



    Outside of business hour, please allow a few hours to response to any inquires.

Similar properties

About the neighborhood

Auckland Central Business District, a neighborhood in Auckland, is home to this apartment. Auckland Ferry Terminal and Queens Wharf are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those in the mood for shopping can visit Queen Street Shopping District and Princes Wharf. Looking to enjoy an event or a game? See what's going on at Spark Arena or Eden Park. Visit our Auckland travel guide
View more Apartments in Auckland
Map
Auckland, Auckland

What's nearby

  • A city skyline with a prominent tower, various buildings, and a waterfront.
    Sky Tower
    3 min walk - 0.2 miles
  • A cityscape with a prominent tower, traffic lights, and buildings.
    SkyCity Casino
    3 min walk - 0.2 miles
  • A marina with boats, a bridge, and a city skyline in the background.
    Princes Wharf
    5 min walk - 0.3 miles
  • A waterfront with modern buildings, including HSBC and ANZ, and a large white structure.
    Queens Wharf
    6 min walk - 0.4 miles
  • Queen Street Shopping District
    3 min walk - 0.2 miles

Getting around

  • Te Waihorotiu Station
    5 min walk
  • Gaunt Street Tram Stop
    8 min walk
  • Auckland Intl. Airport (AKL)
    28 min drive

Restaurants

  • The Glass Goose
    4 min walk
  • Saravanaa Bhavan
    1 min walk
  • The Shakespeare Brewery & Hotel
    2 min walk
  • The Fiddler
    4 min walk
  • 1947 Eatery
    4 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Does Chic Studio In The Heritage have a pool?

Yes, this property has a pool.

How much does it cost to stay at Chic Studio In The Heritage?

As of Oct 24, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Chic Studio In The Heritage on Nov 1, 2026 start from $158, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Chic Studio In The Heritage pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

What time is check-in at Chic Studio In The Heritage?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Chic Studio In The Heritage?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Chic Studio In The Heritage located?

Located in Auckland Central Business District, this apartment building is within a 5-minute walk of Sky Tower, SkyCity Casino, and Queen Street Shopping District. Princes Wharf and Auckland Ferry Terminal are also within 10 minutes. Gaunt Street Tram Stop is 8 minutes by foot and Daldy Street Tram Stop is 11 minutes.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Chic Studio In The Heritage Reviews

8.0

Very Good

6.0

Cleanliness

10

Amenities

8.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 1 out of 2 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 1 out of 2 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 2 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Cultery in the draw was dirty Random face cloth stuff behind sofa 1 x key failed
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 5 nights in Jan 2026