Hyatt Regency Manchester

Property class: 4

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to University of Manchester and Manchester Palace Theatre, Hyatt Regency Manchester provides a terrace, a garden, and dry cleaning/laundry services. The on-site restaurant, The Laureate, offers breakfast, lunch, dinner, and kids' meals. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a bar and a 24-hour gym.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Business services

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 5 of 5 rooms

Room, 1 King Bed, City View

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(15 reviews)
  • City view
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Club Room, 1 King Bed

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • City view
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 1 King Bed

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(57 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 2 Twin Beds

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(9 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Family Room (2 King Beds)

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(4 reviews)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 King Beds

You may also like

Mod logo
Earn OneKeyCash on thousands of hotels when you sign in and book. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Manchester, Hyatt Regency Manchester is in the city center. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Heaton Park, while Manchester Palace Theatre and O2 Apollo Manchester are cultural highlights. Looking to enjoy an event or a game? See what's going on at AO Arena or Old Trafford. Visit our Manchester travel guide
Map
55 Booth Street West, Manchester, England, M15 6PQ

What's nearby

  • The University of Manchester building with a curved facade and the name inscribed on it.
    University of Manchester
    1 min walk - 0.0 miles
  • A historic building with Gothic architecture, large arched windows, and a prominent entrance.
    Manchester Museum
    3 min walk - 0.2 miles
  • A historic theater building with a prominent sign for the Palace Theatre.
    Manchester Palace Theatre
    11 min walk - 0.6 miles
  • Manchester Metropolitan University
    2 min walk - 0.1 miles
  • O2 Apollo Manchester
    15 min walk - 0.8 miles

Getting around

  • Manchester Oxford Road Station
    12 min walk
  • St Peters Square Station
    17 min walk
  • Manchester Airport (MAN)
    19 min drive

Restaurants

  • Bold Street Coffee
    2 min walk
  • Archie's
    6 min walk
  • The Beehive
    8 min walk
  • Caffè Nero
    2 min walk
  • Sandbar
    6 min walk

About this property

Hyatt Regency Manchester

  • Upscale hotel near University of Manchester
  • Located close to Manchester Palace Theatre and O2 Apollo Manchester, Hyatt Regency Manchester provides a terrace, a garden, and dry cleaning/laundry services. The on-site restaurant, The Laureate, offers breakfast, lunch, dinner, and kids' meals. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a bar and a 24-hour gym.
  • You'll also find perks like:
    • Buffet breakfast (surcharge), a 24-hour front desk, and a living plant wall
    • 7 meeting rooms, luggage storage, and concierge services
    • Multilingual staff, a banquet hall, and wedding services
    • Guest reviews say great things about the helpful staff
  • Room features
  • All 212 rooms feature comforts such as laptop-friendly workspaces and air conditioning, as well as perks like free WiFi and safes.
  • More amenities include:
    • Hypo-allergenic bedding and free cribs/infant beds
    • Bathrooms with free toiletries and hair dryers
    • 43-inch Smart TVs with digital channels
    • Electric kettles, heating, and daily housekeeping

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Hyatt Regency Manchester pet-friendly?

No, only service animals are welcome at the property.

How much does it cost to stay at Hyatt Regency Manchester?

As of Oct 24, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hyatt Regency Manchester on Nov 1, 2026 start from $125, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

What time is check-in at Hyatt Regency Manchester?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 12:30 AM. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Hyatt Regency Manchester?

Check-out is at noon.

Where is Hyatt Regency Manchester located?

Located in Chorlton-on-Medlock, this hotel is within a 15-minute walk of University of Manchester and Manchester Palace Theatre. O2 Apollo Manchester and AO Arena are also within 2 mi (3 km). St Peters Square Station is 17 minutes by foot and Deansgate-Castlefield Station is 18 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hyatt Regency Manchester Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

9.6

Cleanliness

8.6

Location

9.4

Staff & service

9.4

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 718 out of 1002 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 200 out of 1002 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 40 out of 1002 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 23 out of 1002 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 21 out of 1002 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Good location for Manchester Academy. Lovely breakfast. Room was clean with a nice view. Would stay here again.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
very modern hotel amenities, the staff were incredibly friendly and the dining area was very nice
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff were super friendly and helpful. however for the cost of the room, a double bed would have been good. Canadians have big beds and not used to Twin beds like on a cruise.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We were in an accessible room. It was brilliant. The bathroom and shower was fantastic. I could do everything myself. The only thing I would suggest is that the shower products be left near the shower and the hand-wash nearer the sink. Great to have all the products there but hard to access from the shower or sink. The towels were amazing. Great quality and size and it was brilliant having flannels. Not many hotels provide flannels. The staff were amazing. Always very friendly, opening doors and holding them. I will definitely be back. Thank you 😊
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Stay with fabulous. Staff was top-notch, food was delicious and accommodations were new and impeccably maintained.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice Staff, clean room, amazing breakfast
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean and cool Comfortable room Did everything on the tin. Staff pleasant and helpful
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice location with easy access to public transportation. Also fast access for Uber if we didn’t take buses. Clean area of Manchester and near the university, so mostly students around this area. Room was clean and nice with easy access outlets at bedside. Overall an excellent hotel.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Pretty good breakfast, nice and modern room, location is not the greatest. It is near the universities.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Great hotel, lovely staff and a wonderful location
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
The room was lovely and clean
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room and very friendly staff.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Clean and modern with great location
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Good location, very clean hotel
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Great stay as always, brilliant breakfast so well done
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Very helpful staff at reception
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Nice and helpful staff, clean hotel, addiitonal requests were granted
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Enjoyed our stay

A very good, comfortable hotel, nice comfortable room, good restaurant with plenty of choice, ideally situated for our needs, excellent staff, very helpful, we didn't use the gym or spa facilities, we would stay there again.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Really happy, helpful staff. Lovely stay would definitely recommend.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Decent shower in the room. Downside air conditioning only went as low as 19 degrees which is far too warm for me so i slept badly, no option to open the window.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Great stay

Great hotel and comfy bed
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great stay

Beautiful hotel, staff friendly from entering to exit, really enjoyable stay will stay again
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Stayed to help my daughter move into Uni - lovely hotel, great staff and dinner was excellent
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Very clean room with comfortable bed and everything we required for an enjoyable stay. Reception staff were very welcoming and helpful. Secure car park close by.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Love this hotel

Beautiful hotel , staff very helpful, very comfortable will be back
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2024