Resident View Homestay

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Consider a stay at Resident View Homestay and take advantage of free cooked-to-order breakfast, a rooftop terrace, and a garden. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as laundry facilities and a bar.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Breakfast included
  • Spa
  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Air conditioning

Room options

Economy Double Room, 1 Double Bed, Shared Bathroom

  • 150 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Deluxe Double Room, 1 Queen Bed, Shared Bathroom

  • 200 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Luxury Double Room, 1 King Bed, Balcony

  • 194 sq ft
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Signature Double Room, 1 Queen Bed, Private Bathroom

  • 247 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Deluxe Double Room, 1 Queen Bed, Private Bathroom

  • 150 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
Mod logo
Earn OneKeyCash on thousands of hotels when you sign in and book. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Kandy is home to Resident View Homestay. National Museum and International Buddhist Museum are cultural highlights, and some of the area's attractions include Kandyan Art Association & Cultural Centre and New Ranweli Spice Garden. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's happening at Asgiriya Stadium or Pallekele International Cricket Stadium. Visit our Kandy travel guide
View more B&B in Kandy
Map
Lane 3, Aruppola 58/4, Kandy, Central, 20000

What's nearby

  • A white colonial-style building with a red roof on a lake, surrounded by lush greenery and small floating gardens.
    Kandy Lake
    5 min drive - 2.1 miles
  • A traditional water village with buildings along the riverbank, surrounded by lush greenery.
    Temple of the Tooth
    5 min drive - 2.5 miles
  • A lush park with diverse vegetation including palm trees, bamboo, and ferns.
    Royal Botanical Garden
    20 min drive - 6.6 miles
  • Udawatta Kele Sanctuary
    8 min walk - 0.5 miles
  • Royal Palace of Kandy
    6 min drive - 2.5 miles

Getting around

  • Kandy Railway Station
    16 min drive
  • Bandaranaike Intl. Airport (CMB)
    159 min drive

Restaurants

  • Balaji Dosai
    5 min drive
  • Natural Coffee
    5 min drive
  • Department Of Coffee
    5 min drive
  • Cafe 1886 By Salgado Bakers
    5 min drive
  • Cafe Aroma Inn
    5 min drive

About this property

Resident View Homestay

  • Bed & breakfast near Kandy Lake
  • At Resident View Homestay, you can look forward to free cooked-to-order breakfast, a rooftop terrace, and a garden. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as laundry facilities and a bar.
  • You'll also enjoy the following perks during your stay:
    • Tour/ticket assistance, smoke-free premises, and a 24-hour front desk
    • Barbecue grills
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Resident View Homestay offer perks such as premium bedding and air conditioning, as well as amenities like free WiFi and separate sitting areas.
  • Extra amenities include:
    • Bidets and tubs or showers
    • Separate sitting areas, ceiling fans, and daily housekeeping

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Resident View Homestay pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows dogs (limit 1 total).

How much is parking?

This bed & breakfast doesn't offer parking.

What time is check-in at Resident View Homestay?

Check-in start time: noon; Check-in end time: midnight.

What time is check-out at Resident View Homestay?

Check-out is at noon.

Where is Resident View Homestay located?

Situated in Kandy, this bed & breakfast is 0.4 mi (0.7 km) from Udawatta Kele Sanctuary and within 3 mi (5 km) of Commonwealth War Cemetery and Asgiri Maha Viharaya. Kandyan Art Association & Cultural Centre and Natha Devale are also within 3 mi (5 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Resident View Homestay Reviews

10

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

10

Amenities

10

Staff & service

10

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 1 out of 1 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 1 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This homestay is just amazing, huge house with all the basic facilities. You get useful tips and suggestions from the host which is just priceless and helped us to arrange our entire trip. The food is a must to have at this property, authentic and delicious Sri Lankan food freshly prepared.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2019