Entire home

Vantage Point II

Photo gallery for Vantage Point II

An outdoor patio with a round table and four chairs, overlooking a scenic landscape with a view of the ocean and distant hills. - Vantage Point II (Rising Fawn)
A spacious living room with large windows, a sofa set, and a small table with a vase of flowers. - Vantage Point II (Rising Fawn)
A kitchen with white cabinets, a microwave, and a dining table with chairs. There is a large window with a view of trees and a garden. - Vantage Point II (Rising Fawn)
A living room with a sofa, TV, and a view of the outdoors. - Vantage Point II (Rising Fawn)
A hallway with a wooden console table, a door with decorative glass panels, and a wall with framed artwork. - Vantage Point II (Rising Fawn)
Vantage Point II provides amenities like a garden and laundry facilities. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Outdoor Space

Add dates for prices

About this property

Vantage Point II

  • Relax on the brow! Enjoy the wonderful breeze. Large from yard! Beautiful 3 Bedroom and 2.5 Bathroom Home located on the brow overlooking the hang glider landing zone!
    Where you'll sleep
    Bedroom 1
    1 king bed
    Bedroom 2
    1 queen bed
    Bedroom 3
    1 queen bed
    What this place offers
    Valley view
    Mountain view
    Kitchen
    Wifi
    Free parking on premises
    TV
    Washer
    Dryer
    Air conditioning
    Patio or balcony

Similar properties

About the neighborhood

Rising Fawn is home to this vacation home. Chattanooga Choo Choo Historic District is a notable landmark, and the area's natural beauty can be seen at Cloudland Canyon State Park and Ruby Falls. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's happening at Erlanger Park or Finley Stadium. Visit our Rising Fawn travel guide
View more Vacation Homes in Rising Fawn
Map
Rising Fawn, GA

What's nearby

  • A railway track ascending through a forested area with autumn foliage, leading to a town in the distance.
    Lookout Mountain Incline Railway
    21 min drive - 13.3 miles
  • A narrow, illuminated cave with blue and pink lighting.
    Ruby Falls
    22 min drive - 12.7 miles
  • A bridge with a modern design, a calm river reflecting lights, and a building with a unique triangular roof in the background.
    Tennessee Aquarium
    28 min drive - 17.5 miles
  • Lookout Mountain Hang Gliding
    2 min drive - 1.3 miles
  • Chattanooga Choo Choo Historic District
    26 min drive - 16.2 miles

Getting around

  • Chattanooga Metropolitan Airport (CHA)
    43 min drive

Restaurants

  • Circle K
    11 min drive
  • McDonald's
    12 min drive
  • Los 3 Amigos 2
    12 min drive
  • Rafaels Italian Restaurant
    13 min drive
  • Taco Bell
    12 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Vantage Point II pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Onsite parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Vantage Point II?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Vantage Point II?

Check-out is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Vantage Point II located?

Situated in Rising Fawn, this vacation home is 1 mi (1.6 km) from Lookout Mountain Hang Gliding and within 6 mi (10 km) of Covenant College and Kresge Memorial Library. Lula Lake Land Trust and Cloudland Canyon State Park are also within 6 mi (10 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Vantage Point II Reviews

10

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

9.8

Location

10

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 10 out of 10 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 10 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 10 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 10 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 10 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Excellent views

The house was clean, spacious and well equipped. Beds were comfortable and linens very soft and clean. Loved the views and our six year old grandson asked if for his 7th birthday could we come back to this same place because he loved it so much.
Stayed 7 nights in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Fantastic location and view

We had a family of four go up just before Christmas. This property is within 15-20 minutes of Rock City, Chattanooga, grocery stores, restaurants, and Cloudland Canyon. It sits high on an overlook over Trenton and the surrounding area. Great views. Communication was smooth, check-in easy, and the place was very clean. Everyone enjoyed the home.
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Gorgeous views

We had many adventures planned for our stay in this area, but honestly we would have been just as happy staying at the house, enjoying the views, and watching the hang-gliders in the valley! We did manage some pretty spectacular hikes. Cloudland Canyon was amazing, with panoramic scenery and waterfalls. Lula Lake Land Trust provided another beautiful hike. We were pleased that Trenton was a short 10 minute drive down the mountain for any supplies we needed. Both sunrise and sunset were amazing, and the house itself was so huge!! The four of us could each have had our own sitting room if we wanted! As it was, we shared the comfy couch and big tv in the family room when we weren't outside watching the sunset. The master bedroom was simply the best. The other two bedrooms got a little stuffy if you closed the doors at night. All of the bathrooms were well equipped and decorated. There were so many kitchen appliances available, but we still cooked out on the grill most of the time. It was hard to beat that scenery while you're cooking! We really lucked out as the weather was perfect for the three full days we spent here. We had hail and rain and a solar eclipse while we were coming and going, so the time on the mountain was perfect.
Stayed 4 nights in Apr 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
The views are unsurpassed from the patio and most of the rooms.
Stayed 5 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Beautiful house with spectacular view

House was clean and stocked with everything you need for a great stay. Very spacious with multiple living areas. Highly recommend this property.
Stayed 6 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
What a terrific and quiet weekend! Sunsets are just truly breathtaking and you can’t beat this view! About 30 min from Chattanooga. Home was very clean and well stocked. Plenty of towels, extra blankets, paper products, basic spices, coffee pot and Keurig, pots and pans, utensils, propane grill w/spare propane, propane fire pit (didn’t use-but available). My mother in law is in a wheelchair chair and home has wide hallways and doorways-easy to get her around with a strong person to get her in and out of the sunken living room. Not one single complaint - Highly recommend this home-and we will definitely stay here again.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026