Saint-Claude

Travel Guide

A town nestled between green hills, a prominent mountain, and a bridge.
A religious iconostasis with multiple framed paintings and ornate decorations.
Ruby Claire Hotel Geneva by IHG

Ruby Claire Hotel Geneva by IHG

4 out of 5
Rue du Rhône 46 Geneva
$163 nightly
The price is $180 total per night from Oct 18 to Oct 19
$180 total
Oct 18 - Oct 19
Total with taxes and fees
Stay at this hotel in Geneva. Enjoy free WiFi, breakfast (surcharge), and daily housekeeping. Our guests praise the helpful staff and the clean rooms in our ...
9/10 Wonderful! (1,177 reviews)
"Attentive staff"

Reviewed on Sep 21, 2026

Ruby Claire Hotel Geneva by IHG
B&B HOTEL Geneva Airport

B&B HOTEL Geneva Airport

3 out of 5
Avenue de l'étang 73 Vernier
$110 nightly
The price is $125 total per night from Sep 27 to Sep 28
$125 total
Sep 27 - Sep 28
Total with taxes and fees
Stay at this hotel in Vernier. Enjoy free WiFi, breakfast (surcharge), and a free airport shuttle. Our guests praise the helpful staff and the clean rooms in ...
9/10 Wonderful! (903 reviews)
"Clean"

Reviewed on Sep 22, 2026

B&B HOTEL Geneva Airport
Nash Suites Airport Hotel

Nash Suites Airport Hotel

4 out of 5
Avenue Louis Casai 88 Meyrin
$111 nightly
The price is $126 total per night from Sep 27 to Sep 28
$126 total
Sep 27 - Sep 28
Total with taxes and fees
Book a stay at this business-friendly hotel in Meyrin. Enjoy free WiFi, breakfast (surcharge), and free airport pick-up. Our guests praise the helpful staff ...
8.8/10 Excellent! (1,632 reviews)
"Convenient and clean option for a quick lay over."

Reviewed on Sep 21, 2026

Nash Suites Airport Hotel
Lowest nightly price found within the past 24 hours based on a 1 night stay for 2 adults. Prices and availability subject to change. Additional terms may apply.
Zenitude Swiss Apparthotels

Zenitude Swiss Apparthotels

4 out of 5
13 chemin du levant Ferney-Voltaire
Book a stay at this business-friendly aparthotel in Ferney-Voltaire. Enjoy free WiFi, breakfast (surcharge), and a health club. Popular attractions Ferney-Voltaire ...
Zenitude Swiss Apparthotels
Appart'City Collection Genève Aéroport Vernier

Appart'City Collection Genève Aéroport Vernier

4 out of 5
Chemin de Mouille-Galand 5 Vernier
Book a stay at this business-friendly aparthotel in Vernier. Enjoy free WiFi, free parking, and breakfast (surcharge). Our guests praise the helpful staff in ...
Appart'City Collection Genève Aéroport Vernier
Adina Apartment Hotel Geneva

Adina Apartment Hotel Geneva

4 out of 5
Route de Meyrin 125, 1219 Vernier
Stay at this aparthotel in Vernier. Enjoy free WiFi, breakfast (surcharge), and a fitness center. Our guests praise the helpful staff and the clean rooms in ...
9.6/10 Exceptional! (292 reviews)
"Amazing room Service is outstanding Well connected with the city"

Reviewed on Sep 18, 2026

Adina Apartment Hotel Geneva
Lowest nightly price found within the past 24 hours based on a 1 night stay for 2 adults. Prices and availability subject to change. Additional terms may apply.

Stay near popular Saint-Claude attractions

Frequently asked questions

Is Saint-Claude worth visiting?
Saint-Claude is worth visiting for its standout attractions, including the historic Saint Claude Cathedral and Saint-Claude Golf, offering activities for different interests. Travelers also benefit from practical transit access, with convenient train services making it easy to explore the destination.
When is the best time to visit Saint-Claude?
The best time to visit Saint-Claude is from January through March, when the cooler, snowy weather makes it a popular time for travelers. For fewer crowds and better value, the quieter months of October through December are a good option, also offering cool conditions and potential snow.
What is a good itinerary length for Saint-Claude?
A good itinerary length for Saint-Claude is one to two days to explore the Saint Claude Cathedral and enjoy Saint-Claude Golf. For a more relaxed trip, three to four days allows travelers to fully experience these attractions and the local area at a leisurely pace, perhaps arriving by train.
How do you get around Saint-Claude?
For getting around Saint-Claude, travelers primarily use the train. The Saint-Claude Station offers convenient access for exploring the destination and connecting to nearby areas. This makes train travel a practical option for moving within and to Saint-Claude.
What are the top things to do in and around Saint-Claude?
In Saint-Claude, discover historic sights and opportunities for outdoor recreation:


Can I book a refundable hotel in Saint-Claude?
Yes, Expedia offers many flexible booking options, and you can look for refundable hotels in Saint-Claude by entering your dates and using the refundable or fully refundable filter. Always check the hotel's cancellation policy before you book, since terms can vary by hotel, and visit Expedia help center for further details.
Why book a trip to Saint-Claude with Expedia?
Expedia makes it easier to plan your Saint-Claude trip with travel tools, flexible search options, and bookable trip components all in one place. You can organize your plans in one account and use Expedia to help build a trip that fits your budget and travel style. Find out more about how by visiting Expedia's Trip Planner page.
Should I stay in a hotel or vacation rental in Saint-Claude?
The best choice depends on your travel style. Hotels in Saint-Claude can be a good fit for convenience, on-site amenities, and shorter stays, while vacation rentals may offer more space, privacy, and home-style amenities for longer trips, families, or groups. With Expedia, you can compare both options side by side, read traveler reviews, and filter by amenities to find the right fit for your trip.
How can I manage my Saint-Claude trip on Expedia?
Once you've booked your Saint-Claude trip, you can manage it through your Expedia account or the Expedia app. You can view your itinerary, access booking details, make eligible changes, and check for updates in My Trips. The Expedia app can also help you stay organized while you travel.
What if I need help during my Saint-Claude trip?
Expedia offers customer support before, during, and after your Saint-Claude trip. If your plans change or something unexpected happens, you can review your booking in My Trips and use Expedia help center channels for help with eligible changes, cancellations, or travel issues.
How can Expedia help me plan my first trip to Saint-Claude?
If it's your first trip to Saint-Claude, Expedia can help you plan by bringing together stays, flights, activities, traveler reviews, and trip-planning tools in one place. With Expedia's Trip Planner you can compare options, read reviews from other travelers, and build an itinerary that matches your interests and budget.
How can I save on my Saint-Claude hotel booking with Expedia?
Join One Key™ for free to unlock instant discounts with Member Prices on select hotels. You can also earn and use OneKeyCash™* on eligible bookings on Expedia. Booking in advance is usually another great way to save on your Saint-Claude hotel.

*Excludes taxes and fees. OneKeyCash is not redeemable for cash and can only be used on Expedia and other participating brands.

Cities near Saint-Claude

Explore a world of travel with Expedia