Knob Hill Inn

Property class: 3.5

Choose dates to view prices

Take advantage of a free breakfast buffet, a terrace, and a garden at Knob Hill Inn. For some rest and relaxation, visit the sauna or the hot tub. The on-site Regional cuisine restaurant, The Grill at Knob Hill, offers dinner and light fare. In-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a fireplace in the lobby and a bar.

Reviews

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Pet friendly
  • Parking included

Room options

Deluxe Room, 1 King Bed

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(41 reviews)
  • Mountain view
  • 450 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Deluxe Room, 1 King Bed, Fireplace

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • Mountain view
  • 500 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Deluxe Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
Mod logo
Earn OneKeyCash on thousands of hotels when you sign in and book. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Ketchum, Knob Hill Inn is in the mountains. Gilman Contemporary and Gail Severn Gallery are cultural highlights, and some of the area's landmarks include Ernest Hemingway Memorial and Blaine County Historical Museum. Sun Valley Center for the Arts and Argyros Performing Arts Center are also worth visiting. Enjoy the area's slopes with cross-country skiing and downhill skiing, and don't miss out on the snowmobiling and sledding. Visit our Ketchum travel guide
Map
960 N Main St, Ketchum, ID, 83340

What's nearby

  • A golf course with a prominent pine tree, mountains, and a clear sky.
    Big Wood Golf Course
    11 min walk - 0.6 miles
  • A snow-covered landscape with a wooden bridge over a pond, surrounded by trees and a mountain in the background.
    River Run Day Lodge
    3 min drive - 1.6 miles
  • A ski lift station with a cable car, wooden buildings, and a snowy landscape.
    Sun Valley Ski Resort
    3 min drive - 2.5 miles
  • Sun Valley Visitor Center
    8 min walk - 0.5 miles
  • Sun Valley Center for the Arts
    8 min walk - 0.5 miles

Getting around

  • Sun Valley, ID (SUN-Friedman Memorial)
    25 min drive

Restaurants

  • La Cabanita
    12 min walk
  • Big Wood Bread Co.
    8 min walk
  • Wiseguy Pizza Pie
    11 min walk
  • Lefty's Bar & Grill
    7 min walk
  • Smoky Mountain Pizzeria Grill
    10 min walk

About this property

Knob Hill Inn

  • Hotel near Sun Valley Ski Resort
  • Consider a stay at Knob Hill Inn and take advantage of a free breakfast buffet, a terrace, and a garden. For some rest and relaxation, visit the sauna or the hot tub. The on-site Regional cuisine restaurant, The Grill at Knob Hill, offers dinner and light fare. In-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a fireplace in the lobby and a bar.
  • You'll also enjoy the following perks during your stay:
    • An indoor pool
    • Free self parking
    • A roundtrip airport shuttle (surcharge), access to a nearby health club, and a 24-hour front desk
    • An elevator, luggage storage, and laundry services
    • Guest reviews say great things about the helpful staff
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Knob Hill Inn include comforts such as premium bedding and laptop-compatible safes, in addition to thoughtful touches like laptop-friendly workspaces and bathrobes.
  • Extra conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Heating and ceiling fans
    • Down comforters, rollaway/extra beds (surcharge), and free cribs/infant beds
    • Bathrooms with separate tubs/showers and free toiletries
    • 42-inch flat-screen TVs with cable channels
    • Balconies, refrigerators, and coffee/tea makers

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Knob Hill Inn have a pool?

Yes, this property has an indoor pool.

How much does it cost to stay at Knob Hill Inn?

As of Oct 24, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Knob Hill Inn on Nov 24, 2026 start from $293, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Knob Hill Inn pet-friendly?

Yes, Knob Hill Inn allows dogs (limit 2 total). There's a fee of USD 50.00 per accommodation, per day. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Knob Hill Inn?

Check-in start time: 3 PM; Check-in end time: 11 PM. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Knob Hill Inn?

Check-out is at 11 AM.

Does Knob Hill Inn provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle that runs at scheduled times. A fee of USD 100 per vehicle applies.

Where is Knob Hill Inn located?

Situated in the mountains, this hotel is within a 15-minute walk of Big Wood Golf Course, Sun Valley Center for the Arts, and Sun Valley Visitor Center. Gail Severn Gallery and Gilman Contemporary are also within 15 minutes.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Knob Hill Inn Reviews

9.8

Exceptional

9.8

Cleanliness

9.6

Location

9.8

Staff & service

9.6

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 449 out of 515 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 49 out of 515 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 14 out of 515 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 3 out of 515 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 515 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location and clean nice hotel. The restaurant setting was awesome and food as well. There is very limited parking so had to either use valet or park on street. We would stay here again.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It is a charming, quaint boutique hotel. We relaxed in a quiet, private setting. Convenient location.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This was one of the most enjoyable stay we had. The hotel was located at the edge of the town, and within walking distance to shops and restaurants. The hotel has great amenities, free parking, hot tubs, and cook breakfast. Our room and bathroom were spacious and clean, our bed and sofa were comfortable. The staffs were very friendly and helpful. We will love to come back and stay again!
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Property was updated and the grounds were beautiful. Rooms were spacious and very comfortable.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great experience. Staff was great
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Rooms are very large and clean. Restaurant on site was amazing. Very pet friendly hotel. Would stay here again.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Easy parking, friendly staff and clean facilities
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Our room was perfect, it checked all the boxes! The staff was excellent! Will definitely stay here again.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very comfortable lodging.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Wonderful stay. Clean, comfy bed, great location, and friendly staff. Would definitely stay again and recommend to others.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Knob Hill is a beautiful place to stay. Our room was inviting with a balcony and seating right outside the door. We had gorgeous Mountain View’s right across the street. Breakfast was made to order and we had the option of a lot of extras. Great lace to stay in Ketchum.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities
All staff were so kind a helpful!
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great staff and location.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Loved the large rooms and restaurant on site.
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The service was excellent! Transportation whenever you asked, giant rooms, friendly staff, and excellent complimentary breakfast. Can’t wait to return!
Stayed 4 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Staff was excellent
Stayed 4 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Wonderful staff! Clean room and great location.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Wonderful place to stay in Ketchum for skiing and other outdoor activities.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very comfortable and clean with courteous and helpful staff.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
We had an awesome stay. Breakfast was limited to two pieces of bacon … but at least we got two. Staff was very friendly and the room was awesome.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Amazing place to stay. Friendly staff, large clean rooms, and free shuttle. Awesome bar as well!
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great place really clean.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Good staff service and rooms
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Lovely stay

Very clean & comfortable hotel. Staff was friendly and competent. Location was excellent. On-site restaurant and bar were very good.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very friendly and clean
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025