Entire apartment

Residence Garibaldi

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Residence Garibaldi provides dry cleaning/laundry services and more. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.2 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washer
  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 2 of 2 rooms

Standard Apartment

  • City view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 2 Twin Sofa Beds

Deluxe Condo

  • City view
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 King Bed and 3 Twin Sofa Beds
Mod logo
Earn OneKeyCash on thousands of hotels when you sign in and book. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Trieste, Residence Garibaldi is in the city center. Port of Trieste and Marina San Giusto are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Škocjanski Zatok Nature Reserve and Skocjan Caves. Civico Museo Teatrale Carlo Schmidl and AREA Science Park are also worth visiting. Visit our Trieste travel guide
View more Apartments in Trieste
Map
Piazza Giuseppe Garibaldi 2, Trieste, TS, 34131

What's nearby

  • A stone bridge with greenery, a cityscape in the background, and people walking.
    Castello di San Giusto
    10 min walk - 0.5 miles
  • A historic stone building with a bell tower, arched windows, and a tiled roof.
    Cathedral of San Giusto
    10 min walk - 0.5 miles
  • A historic building with a dome and columns, surrounded by a canal and waterfront buildings.
    Canal Grande di Trieste
    13 min walk - 0.7 miles
  • A riverside promenade with historic buildings, a prominent clock tower, and a statue in the center.
    Piazza Unita d'Italia
    16 min walk - 0.9 miles
  • Trieste Synagogue
    11 min walk - 0.6 miles

Getting around

  • Trieste–Opicina Tramway
    12 min walk
  • Trieste (TXB-Trieste Train Station)
    19 min walk
  • Friuli Venezia Giulia Airport (TRS)
    40 min drive

Restaurants

  • Da Liu
    4 min walk
  • Caffè Pasticceria Pirona
    3 min walk
  • Mapo
    5 min walk
  • Cappadocia Kebab 21
    1 min walk
  • Buffet Clai
    1 min walk

About this property

Residence Garibaldi

  • Apartment near Port of Trieste
  • Residence Garibaldi provides dry cleaning/laundry services and more. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also enjoy the following perks during your stay:
  • Express check-out and smoke-free premises
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms are individually furnished, and boast comforts such as premium bedding and laptop-friendly workspaces, as well as perks like air conditioning and separate sitting areas.
  • Other conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Bathrooms with heated floors and rainfall showers
    • 43-inch flat-screen TVs with cable channels
    • Wardrobes/closets, separate sitting areas, and separate dining areas

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Residence Garibaldi pet-friendly?

Yes, dogs are allowed at this property. There's a fee of EUR 15 per pet, per day. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much does it cost to stay at Residence Garibaldi?

As of Oct 23, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Residence Garibaldi on Nov 8, 2026 start from $97, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

This property doesn't offer parking.

What time is check-in at Residence Garibaldi?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: midnight. Early check-in is available for a fee of EUR 30 (subject to availability). Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Residence Garibaldi?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM. Late check-out is available for EUR 30 (subject to availability).

Where is Residence Garibaldi located?

Located in Barriera Vecchia-San Giacomo, this apartment building is within a 15-minute walk of Castello di San Giusto, Chiesa di Sant'Antonio Taumaturgo, and Cathedral of San Giusto. Roman Theatre and Trieste Synagogue are also within 15 minutes. Trieste–Opicina Tramway is 12 minutes by foot and Trieste (TXB-Trieste Train Station) is 19 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Residence Garibaldi Reviews

8.2

Very Good

9.4

Cleanliness

8.6

Amenities

9.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 18 out of 46 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 16 out of 46 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 10 out of 46 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 46 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 2 out of 46 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities
Quick response from staff members, easy check-in, wonderful accommodations, clean and well appointed
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

Affordable great place to stay in Trieste

This place was amazing! Each room is like its own apartment, very clean and comfortable! Would have loved to be able to stay more than one night here and explore the city more. Host was very responsive and readily answered any questions that we had! Conveniently located near restaurants and shops within walking distance.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Very clean and lovely property….Extra lotions and creams…. Lots of towels….. washing machine facility….lovely area….nice quiet building…..great shops….great communication
Stayed 1 night in May 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, communication
Nice and clean. Directions are all code entry, and easy communication with the staff prior. Parking is tricky but other than that it is in the heart of town and a good property for the price
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication
Fantastic location and plenty of space to live. Difficult to arrive with car as no space to stop outside and nearest parking garage 500m away. Very little kitchenware in apartment, so need to do dishes constantly
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

Fantastic accommodation

Great stay. Super easy check in and immaculate cleaning. I would stay again
Stayed 1 night in May 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, communication, listing accuracy
Disliked: Check-in
The elevator didn't work. The rest was good. Be sure to get instructions before you arrive.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Great space & nice apartment
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

Short family stay

It was short, family stay, with 3 kids. Apartment is very clean, close to the center. Communication with the host was super easy. :)
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Good apartment, very noisy street. No fault of the owner but just so it’s known.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, communication
The beds and pillows are not comfortable.
Stayed 7 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness
Disliked: Amenities, communication
Beds were not comfy,, most of ac, only 1 unit by front door,, the rooms in the back like a suana, too much traffic noise all around the night really bad sleep
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2024
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Unica pecca doccia da sistemare. Per il resto una buona soluzione.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, listing accuracy
Disliked: Communication
El alojamiento estaba bien pero no había aire acondicionado en las habitaciones y era imposible dormir con las ventanas abiertas. Muchísimo ruido del tráfico y de peleas y gritos continuos en la plaza donde daban las ventanas,ha sido horrible. Era una tercera planta y no nos informaron que el ascensor lleva tiempo estropeado
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Centralt værelse/lejlighed, desværre ikke Air condition i alle rum
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Ottima posizione personale efficiente
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, communication, listing accuracy
Det va toppen! Vi fick en väldigt trevlig utsikt över det lilla torget, ganska centralt men långt bort från bad om man planerar att gå.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, listing accuracy
Disliked: Check-in, communication
Zona centralissima e apparatamento molto comodo e pulito. Il sistema di check in a distanza purtroppo non è affatto sicuro. Siamo arrivati alla 23: 40 in struttura, come avevo segnalato nella chat con l' host nei giorni precedenti, e nonostatnte aver segnalato l'orario di arrivo, siamo rimasti 20 minuti nell'androne del palazzo, senza accesso ad acqua o servizi igienici, aspettando che qualcuno rispondesse alla chiamata per il check in a distanza. Non abbiamo ricevuto alcuna istruzione per il check out .
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, communication
L'appartamento è grande e spazioso con tutte le comodità. Letto comodo, 2 TV. Un po' caldo nonostante abbassata la temperatura dei termostati. Bene anche le tende oscuranti alle finestre e il numero di asciugamani in bagno
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness
Het was een goed appartement als uitvalsbasis om Triëst enkele dagen te verkennen. Ik zou het wel geen luxe appartement noemen. Het gebouw is mooi, maar de inrichting is van mindere kwaliteit.
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

Molto bene. Consigliatissimo

Ottima posizione comodo anche il parcheggio dell'ospedale a 5 minuti a piedi. Ottimo check in in autonomia. Tutto perfetto
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

Fräsch och fin lägenhet centralt

Mycket fräsch och fin lägenhet. Centralt med matställen och affärer direkt utanför dörren. Det enda bekymret var att hitta parkering (det finns ingen i direkt anslutning till boendet) så det behöver man ha kollat upp innan så man vet var man kan parkera då det är mycket trafik utanför boendet. Mycket lätt att få kontakt med personal då det fanns direktkontakt via länk i skärm vid entrén.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort
Disliked: Communication

Küche mit unzureichender Ausstattung

Die Küche war nur spärlich ausgestattet, daher zum Kochen kaum geeignet. Ich fragte die Vermietungsfirma nach einem Korkenzieher. Es kam nur eine unklare Antwort, dass er nicht wisse, wann/ob jemand kommen würde. Es kam niemand. Entweder man bringt seine eigenen Kochutensilien mit, kauft sie oder man mietet gleich ein Hotel ohne Küche und mit einer Rezeption/Ansprechpartner vor Ort.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Nos hospedamos en esta habitación en Junio 2024, solo llegamos a Trieste para tomar un crucero, llegamos temprano y las instrucciones por WhatsApp fueron fáciles de seguir. Limpio, seguro, buen precio, tiene equipo de lavado, y todo esta cerca caminando.Descansamos perfecto!
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2024
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, communication
Bra centralt läge. Tyvärr trasig dubbelsäng, av på mitten. Du kan laga mat i köket, men väldigt lite utrustning. Inga vinglas. Men vi är nöjda, hade villa haft lite mer i köksutrustning.
Stayed 6 nights in Jun 2024