Entire home

5 minutes to Penn State sporting events.

Photo gallery for 5 minutes to Penn State sporting events.

A deck with outdoor furniture, a grill, and a view of a green field. - 5 minutes to Penn State sporting events. (Port Matilda)
A hallway with a bench, a dresser, and a door leading to a kitchen. - 5 minutes to Penn State sporting events. (Port Matilda)
A dining room with a wooden table and chairs, a chandelier, and a large mirror on the wall. - 5 minutes to Penn State sporting events. (Port Matilda)
A two-story house with a front porch, a chimney, and a well-maintained lawn. - 5 minutes to Penn State sporting events. (Port Matilda)
A modern kitchen with wooden cabinets, a central island with bar stools, a refrigerator, and a window providing natural light. - 5 minutes to Penn State sporting events. (Port Matilda)
At 5 minutes to Penn State sporting events., you can look forward to a firepit, a garden, and a playground. For some rest and relaxation, visit the hot tub. In addition to laundry facilities, guests can connect to in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Hot tub
  • Kitchen
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Pet friendly
  • Air conditioning

Add dates for prices

About this property

5 minutes to Penn State sporting events.

  • Private 4 acres with oversized deck and front porch to enjoy a beer or glass of wine. Enjoy the serene views as well as utilize the outdoor fire pit, cornhole and a Par 3. Great spaces to entertain in house before and after Penn State sporting events with spacious bedrooms.

Similar properties

About the neighborhood

Located in Port Matilda, this vacation home is in a rural area. Millbrook Marsh Nature Center and Black Moshannon State Park reflect the area's natural beauty and area attractions include Pegula Ice Arena and Centre County Historical Society. Looking to enjoy an event or a game? See what's going on at Beaver Stadium or Bryce Jordan Center. Visit our Port Matilda travel guide
View more Vacation Homes in Port Matilda
Map
Port Matilda, PA

What's nearby

  • A brick building with a sign reading "The Pennsylvania State University" surrounded by greenery and a clear blue sky.
    Pennsylvania State University
    7 min drive - 4.6 miles
  • A large campus with multiple buildings, green fields, and a stadium.
    Beaver Stadium
    14 min drive - 7.7 miles
  • Millbrook Marsh Nature Center
    12 min drive - 8.4 miles
  • Bryce Jordan Center
    14 min drive - 7.7 miles
  • Nittany Mall
    15 min drive - 10.8 miles

Getting around

  • State College, PA (SCE-University Park)
    8 min drive

Restaurants

  • Chick-fil-A
    8 min drive
  • McDonald's
    10 min drive
  • Texas Roadhouse
    9 min drive
  • Starbucks
    8 min drive
  • Champs Sports Grill
    9 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is 5 minutes to Penn State sporting events. pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows dogs (limit 2 total).

How much is parking?

Onsite parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at 5 minutes to Penn State sporting events.?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at 5 minutes to Penn State sporting events.?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM.

Where is 5 minutes to Penn State sporting events. located?

Situated in a rural location, this vacation home is 2.8 mi (4.5 km) from Wynwood House and within 6 mi (10 km) of Pennsylvania State University and Tudek Dog Park. Medlar Field and Beaver Stadium are also within 6 mi (10 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

5 minutes to Penn State sporting events. Reviews

10

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

10

Location
Rating 10 - Excellent. 6 out of 6 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 6 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 6 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 6 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 6 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Family Penn State visit

We had a wonderful stay at this home. Beautiful, park like setting. Very close to Penn State campus. Owners thought of everything we may need, were very accommodating and pleasant. Would definitely recommend and would stay there again!
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

PSU Family Weekend

Hosts went above and beyond. Made us feel more than welcome. Our family had a great time and would look here first next time we head to a game.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Beautiful home in a beautiful setting!

We stayed with friends at this lovely house in a beautiful setting. Attended a PSU football game. The house was very comfortable, clean, and nicely decorated even for the Halloween/fall season. The homeowner was so thoughtful, left fun little welcoming signs, treats including creamery ice cream, Halloween candy and s’mores for the fire pit. I would highly recommend. It was a great stay!
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Happy Valley Hidden Gem!

We had a wonderful experience staying at this home for our son's graduation weekend. Jessica and Jason went above and beyond to celebrate our graduates and ensure everything was ready upon our arrival and for our stay. Jessica was very responsive to my questions ahead of our arrival and even accommodated an early arrival for one of the friends staying with us. Home was so cozy, clean, well stocked and filled with fun Penn State swag! Backyard and deck an added bonus! Highly recommend this lovely home for any Penn State event. Very close and convenient to the campus. Excellent experience!
Stayed 2 nights in May 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Beautiful home in an amazing area! Easy ride to Beaver Stadium. Festive PSU home!We all loved the chip and putt outside!
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
What an extremely peaceful and well appointed property. Stayed for graduation. Owners are PSU alumni and welcomed us with true WE ARE spirit! Communication with Jessica was easy. House and beds were very comfortable. The location is close to restaurants shopping and campus. 13 minute drive to the BJC. Enjoyed coffee on the front porch rocking chairs & drinks on the deck overlooking the expansive back property. Truly enjoyed our stay!
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026