Soi Dao

Travel Guide

A forested area with a waterfall cascading over rocks.
A person sitting on a rock with arms outstretched in front of a waterfall.
A waterfall in a lush forest with moss-covered rocks and dense foliage.
Aivarata Resort

Aivarata Resort

3 out of 5
602/19 Moo 1, Pa Tong Soi Dao Chanthaburi
$21 nightly
The price is $22 total per night from Oct 29 to Oct 30
$22 total
Oct 29 - Oct 30
Total with taxes and fees
Stay at this hotel in Soi Dao. Enjoy free WiFi, free parking, and a 24-hour front desk. Popular attraction Khao Soi Dao Waterfall is located nearby.
Aivarata Resort
Soidao Resort and SPA

Soidao Resort and SPA

2.5 out of 5
119/2 Moo 5 Soi Dao Chantaburi
Fully refundableReserve now, pay when you stay
$17 nightly
The price is $18 total per night from Oct 31 to Nov 1
$18 total
Oct 31 - Nov 1
Total with taxes and fees
Stay at this hotel in Soi Dao. Enjoy free WiFi, free parking, and breakfast (surcharge).
5.2/10 (12 reviews)
"The room was very clean. The staff were very courteous and helpful."

Reviewed on Mar 15, 2026

Soidao Resort and SPA
Chatrium Golf Resort Soi Dao Chanthaburi

Chatrium Golf Resort Soi Dao Chanthaburi

4 out of 5
224 Moo 2 Tambol Tabsai Pong Nam Ron Chanthaburi
$68 nightly
The price is $68 total per night from Oct 25 to Oct 26
$68 total
Oct 25 - Oct 26
Total with taxes and fees
Book a stay at this spa resort in Pong Nam Ron. Enjoy free WiFi, free parking, and a full-service spa.
9/10 Wonderful! (51 reviews)
"The hotel is too far from the city."

Reviewed on May 11, 2026

Chatrium Golf Resort Soi Dao Chanthaburi
Lowest nightly price found within the past 24 hours based on a 1 night stay for 2 adults. Prices and availability subject to change. Additional terms may apply.
Bamboo Garden House

Bamboo Garden House

3.5 out of 5
41/4 Moo 1, T.Bangkachai Laem Sing Chanthaburi
Stay at this villa in Laem Sing. Enjoy free breakfast, free WiFi, and free parking. Popular attractions Ao Krathing and Khao Laem Sing Forest Park are located ...
9/10 Wonderful! (2 reviews)
"ชอบทั้งหมดเลยครับ สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกครบครัน ทำครัวสบายๆเลย"

Reviewed on Apr 30, 2019

Bamboo Garden House
The Pearl Luxury Pool Villas

The Pearl Luxury Pool Villas

3 out of 5
99/31 Moo 4 Ko Chang Trat
Stay at this villa in Ko Chang. Enjoy free WiFi, free parking, and private pools. Popular attractions White Sand Beach and Pearl Beach are located nearby.
The Pearl Luxury Pool Villas
family villa

family villa

3 out of 5
Chaichet Street, 39 Ko Chang Trat
Stay at this villa in Ko Chang. Enjoy free WiFi, free parking, and 3 outdoor pools. Popular attractions White Sand Beach and Klong Prao Beach are located ...
family villa
Lowest nightly price found within the past 24 hours based on a 1 night stay for 2 adults. Prices and availability subject to change. Additional terms may apply.

Stay near popular Soi Dao attractions

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Soi Dao?
The best time to visit Soi Dao is from December through January, when the climate is most favorable. For travelers seeking fewer crowds and better value, the warmer, quieter months of May through August are a good option, offering a different travel experience.
What is Soi Dao known for?
Soi Dao is known for the Khao Soi Dao Waterfall, where travelers can enjoy nature. It is also home to Wat Khao Soi Dao Nuea, a temple offering a glimpse into local culture in this Thai city.
What is a good itinerary length for Soi Dao?
A good itinerary length for Soi Dao is one to two days to visit Khao Soi Dao Waterfall and Wat Khao Soi Dao Nuea. An extended stay of two to three days allows travelers to explore these natural and cultural sites more deeply, enjoying the peaceful surroundings at a relaxed pace.
What are the top things to do in and around Soi Dao?
Soi Dao invites travelers to discover its natural beauty and significant cultural sites:

  • Explore Khao Soi Dao Waterfall, a scenic natural attraction.
  • Visit Wat Khao Soi Dao Nuea, a local temple and landmark.

Can I book a refundable hotel in Soi Dao?
Yes, Expedia offers many flexible booking options, and you can look for refundable hotels in Soi Dao by entering your dates and using the refundable or fully refundable filter. Always check the hotel's cancellation policy before you book, since terms can vary by hotel, and visit Expedia help center for further details.
Why book a trip to Soi Dao with Expedia?
Expedia makes it easier to plan your Soi Dao trip with travel tools, flexible search options, and bookable trip components all in one place. You can organize your plans in one account and use Expedia to help build a trip that fits your budget and travel style. Find out more about how by visiting Expedia's Trip Planner page.
Should I stay in a hotel or vacation rental in Soi Dao?
The best choice depends on your travel style. Hotels in Soi Dao can be a good fit for convenience, on-site amenities, and shorter stays, while vacation rentals may offer more space, privacy, and home-style amenities for longer trips, families, or groups. With Expedia, you can compare both options side by side, read traveler reviews, and filter by amenities to find the right fit for your trip.
How can I manage my Soi Dao trip on Expedia?
Once you've booked your Soi Dao trip, you can manage it through your Expedia account or the Expedia app. You can view your itinerary, access booking details, make eligible changes, and check for updates in My Trips. The Expedia app can also help you stay organized while you travel.
What if I need help during my Soi Dao trip?
Expedia offers customer support before, during, and after your Soi Dao trip. If your plans change or something unexpected happens, you can review your booking in My Trips and use Expedia help center channels for help with eligible changes, cancellations, or travel issues.
How can Expedia help me plan my first trip to Soi Dao?
If it's your first trip to Soi Dao, Expedia can help you plan by bringing together stays, flights, activities, traveler reviews, and trip-planning tools in one place. With Expedia's Trip Planner you can compare options, read reviews from other travelers, and build an itinerary that matches your interests and budget.
How can I save on my Soi Dao hotel booking with Expedia?
Join One Key™ for free to unlock instant discounts with Member Prices on select hotels. You can also earn and use OneKeyCash™* on eligible bookings on Expedia. Booking in advance is usually another great way to save on your Soi Dao hotel.

*Excludes taxes and fees. OneKeyCash is not redeemable for cash and can only be used on Expedia and other participating brands.

Cities near Soi Dao