Porto Cristo

Travel Guide

A coastal landscape with rocky formations and clear blue waters.
A coastal town with a rocky shoreline, clear blue waters, and a mountainous backdrop.
A coastal town with houses on a rocky peninsula, clear blue sea, and a small cove.
A cave with stalactites and stalagmites, a pool of water, and rock formations.
A family walking in clear turquoise waters with a mountainous island in the background.
Portodrach Aparthotel & Suites

Portodrach Aparthotel & Suites

4 out of 5
Passeig d'es Cap d'es Toi, 25 Manacor Illes Balears
Book a stay at this business-friendly aparthotel in Manacor. Enjoy free WiFi, breakfast (surcharge), and room service. Our guests praise the helpful staff in ...
9.2/10 Wonderful! (175 reviews)
"Room is clean! Bedroom is ok! Bathroom very clean . Towels little bit old Staff is kindly Breakfast - when weekend finish early Even though the nightly rate is quite high, checkout is very early (11 AM). We asked for a late checkout and had to pay for it."

Reviewed on Sep 13, 2026

Portodrach Aparthotel & Suites
Villa can Juanito- Paradise location, very close to the harbor, Porto Cristo beach

Villa can Juanito- Paradise location, very close to the harbor, Porto Cristo beach

Porto Cristo Illes Balears
Stay at this villa in Manacor. Enjoy private pools, laundry facilities, and a pool table. Popular attractions Dragon Caves and Torrent de Llebrona are located ...
10/10 Exceptional! (5 reviews)
"Wir waren Ende Juli/Anfang August 2026 mit insgesamt acht Personen für knapp zehn Tage bei Kathi und Peter und hatten eine rundum tolle Zeit.Die beiden sind unglaublich herzliche Gastgeber. Man fühlt sich vom ersten Moment an willkommen und fast schon wie ein Teil der Familie. Besonders schön waren ..."

Reviewed on Aug 7, 2026

Villa can Juanito- Paradise location, very close to the harbor, Porto Cristo beach
Double room, apartment in a Spanish villa

Double room, apartment in a Spanish villa

Porto Cristo Balearen
Book a stay at this beach villa in Manacor. Enjoy private pools, a beach locale, and a garden. Popular attractions Dragon Caves and Torrent de Llebrona are located ...
9.4/10 Exceptional! (6 reviews)
"Sehr schönes Anwesen in einer ruhigen, etwas abgelegenen Gegend. Aber alles, was man braucht ist da oder in der Nähe zu erreichen. Der Pool ist herrlich, die Besitzer sehr herzlich. Uns hat es sehr gut gefallen und wir kommen bestimmt mal wieder"

Reviewed on Sep 4, 2026

Double room, apartment in a Spanish villa
Lowest nightly price found within the past 24 hours based on a 1 night stay for 2 adults. Prices and availability subject to change. Additional terms may apply.

Stay near popular Porto Cristo attractions

Things to do

Frequently asked questions

Is Porto Cristo worth visiting?
Porto Cristo is worth visiting for its unique natural attractions and beautiful coastline. Travelers can explore the famous Dragon Caves, an impressive underground wonder, and enjoy the scenic Playa de Porto Cristo, perfect for relaxation by the sea.
When is the best time to visit Porto Cristo?
The best time to visit Porto Cristo is from June through August, when it's most popular with travelers. For fewer crowds and better value, the quieter months of November through January are a good bet, offering a different experience for your trip.
What is Porto Cristo known for?
Porto Cristo is known for the impressive Dragon Caves, a significant natural attraction. Travelers can also enjoy its beautiful coastal setting, which features Playa de Porto Cristo and the scenic Cala Murta, offering a blend of natural wonders and inviting beaches in this Spanish city.
What is a good itinerary length for Porto Cristo?
A good itinerary length for Porto Cristo is two to three days to explore the famous Dragon Caves, relax at Playa de Porto Cristo, and visit Cala Murta. For a longer trip of four to five days, travelers can also enjoy a Caves Drach boat trip or a full-day VIP tour with a local guide. See Porto Cristo Activities.
How do I plan a trip to Porto Cristo?
To plan your trip to Porto Cristo, search for places to stay and book flights and rental cars in advance. Consider booking activities like a Caves Drach tour to explore the Dragon Caves. Plan outdoor activities at Playa de Porto Cristo or Cala Murta for early morning or late afternoon to make the most of your visit.
Can I book a refundable hotel in Porto Cristo?
Yes, Expedia offers many flexible booking options, and you can look for refundable hotels in Porto Cristo by entering your dates and using the refundable or fully refundable filter. Always check the hotel's cancellation policy before you book, since terms can vary by hotel, and visit Expedia help center for further details.
Why book a trip to Porto Cristo with Expedia?
Expedia makes it easier to plan your Porto Cristo trip with travel tools, flexible search options, and bookable trip components all in one place. You can organize your plans in one account and use Expedia to help build a trip that fits your budget and travel style. Find out more about how by visiting Expedia's Trip Planner page.
Should I stay in a hotel or vacation rental in Porto Cristo?
The best choice depends on your travel style. Hotels in Porto Cristo can be a good fit for convenience, on-site amenities, and shorter stays, while vacation rentals may offer more space, privacy, and home-style amenities for longer trips, families, or groups. With Expedia, you can compare both options side by side, read traveler reviews, and filter by amenities to find the right fit for your trip.
How can I manage my Porto Cristo trip on Expedia?
Once you've booked your Porto Cristo trip, you can manage it through your Expedia account or the Expedia app. You can view your itinerary, access booking details, make eligible changes, and check for updates in My Trips. The Expedia app can also help you stay organized while you travel.
What if I need help during my Porto Cristo trip?
Expedia offers customer support before, during, and after your Porto Cristo trip. If your plans change or something unexpected happens, you can review your booking in My Trips and use Expedia help center channels for help with eligible changes, cancellations, or travel issues.
How can Expedia help me plan my first trip to Porto Cristo?
If it's your first trip to Porto Cristo, Expedia can help you plan by bringing together stays, flights, activities, traveler reviews, and trip-planning tools in one place. With Expedia's Trip Planner you can compare options, read reviews from other travelers, and build an itinerary that matches your interests and budget.
How can I save on my Porto Cristo hotel booking with Expedia?
Join One Key™ for free to unlock instant discounts with Member Prices on select hotels. You can also earn and use OneKeyCash™* on eligible bookings on Expedia. Booking in advance is usually another great way to save on your Porto Cristo hotel.

*Excludes taxes and fees. OneKeyCash is not redeemable for cash and can only be used on Expedia and other participating brands.

Cities near Porto Cristo

Explore a world of travel with Expedia