Rent Rooms Colosseum

Choose dates to view prices

Close to Colosseum and Circus Maximus, Rent Rooms Colosseum has plenty to offer. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

6.4 out of 10

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Housekeeping

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 3 of 3 rooms

Classic Triple Room

  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Twin Bed

Basic Double Room

  • 151 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Classic Double Room

  • 183 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

You may also like

Mod logo
Earn OneKeyCash on thousands of hotels when you sign in and book. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Rome Historic Centre neighborhood, Rent Rooms Colosseum is connected to a shopping center. Castel Sant'Angelo and Vatican Museums are cultural highlights, and some of the area's notable landmarks include Colosseum and Trevi Fountain. Looking to enjoy an event or a game? See what's going on at Foro Italico or Stadio Olimpico. Visit our Rome travel guide
View more Guest Houses in Rome
Map
Via di Villa Fonseca 1, Rome, RM, 00184

What's nearby

  • A grand hall with a highly decorated ceiling, featuring intricate golden patterns and a central fresco.
    Basilica di San Giovanni in Laterano
    5 min walk - 0.3 miles
  • Ancient ruins with a clear blue sky, a large tree, and a well-maintained grassy area.
    Baths of Caracalla
    10 min walk - 0.6 miles
  • The Colosseum in Rome with tourists around.
    Colosseum
    13 min walk - 0.7 miles
  • Ancient ruins with columns and a large dome structure.
    Roman Forum
    15 min walk - 0.8 miles
  • A group of tourists at an ancient Roman amphitheater with a central tower and ruins.
    Circus Maximus
    16 min walk - 0.9 miles

Getting around

  • Rome Tuscolana Station
    4 min drive
  • Labicana-Merulana Tram Stop
    10 min walk
  • Fiumicino - Leonardo da Vinci Intl. Airport (FCO)
    34 min drive

Restaurants

  • RistorCaffe Vecchia Roma
    8 min walk
  • Merulana Cafè
    7 min walk
  • Caffè L'800
    7 min walk
  • Ceccacci
    10 min walk
  • Hostaria Isidoro
    11 min walk

About this property

Rent Rooms Colosseum

  • Guesthouse near Colosseum
  • Close to Circus Maximus and Roman Forum, Rent Rooms Colosseum has plenty to offer. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • Additional perks include:
    • A roundtrip airport shuttle (surcharge), express check-in, and smoke-free premises
    • A front-desk safe
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Rent Rooms Colosseum have thoughtful touches such as air conditioning, in addition to amenities like free WiFi and safes.
  • Other amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with rainfall showers and bidets
    • Wardrobes/closets, electric kettles, and heating

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Rent Rooms Colosseum pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

This guest house doesn't offer parking.

What time is check-in at Rent Rooms Colosseum?

Check-in start time: 2 PM; Check-in end time: 8 PM. Late check-in is available from 8 PM–2 AM for a fee.

What time is check-out at Rent Rooms Colosseum?

Check-out is at 11 AM. Late check-out is available for EUR 50.00 (subject to availability).

Does Rent Rooms Colosseum provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle that runs on request. A fee of EUR 50.00 per person applies.

Where is Rent Rooms Colosseum located?

Located in Rome Historic Centre, this guesthouse is within 1 mi (2 km) of Basilica di San Giovanni in Laterano, Colosseum, and Circus Maximus. Trevi Fountain and Pantheon are also within 3 mi (5 km). Labicana-Merulana Tram Stop is 10 minutes by foot and Manzoni - Museo della Liberazione Station is 12 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Rent Rooms Colosseum Reviews

6.4

6.8

Cleanliness

7.4

Location

6.0

Staff & service

7.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 1 out of 7 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 2 out of 7 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 2 out of 7 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 1 out of 7 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 7 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Property conditions & facilities, room comfort

No repetiría por el incidente que tuvimos.

Bueno me alojé en la citada habitación durante cinco días, he de decir que para dos personas hubiese sido perfecta, pero en cambio para tres se quedaba bastante pequeña. A su favor diré que las camas eran cómodas y el baño bastante nuevo, pero Quiero informar de que hablamos de una habitación que está en una planta -1 (aún así para nosotros no supuso problema. El problema vino cuando me desapareció un collar que dejé sobre la mesa de la televisión. (Hay caja fuerte en la habitación así que recomiendo usarla encarecidamente)Obviamente no obtuve respuesta del propietario. Otro dato a tener en cuenta es que las tasas de la ciudad no están añadidas en el precio que se paga por lo que hay que pagarlas estando allí(en nuestro caso fueron 50 euros). Sobre la ubicación de la habitación, está en un barrio que tiene poca vida, la parada de metro mas cercana está a unos 15 minutos andando, bus si hay mas cerca.
Stayed 5 nights in Nov 2018
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Staff & service

Less than average

No person to greet me upon my arrival. Had to wait 1 hour for someone to let me in. Not a bad room. No fridge when I arrived and then they provided a small bar fridge for 4 suites. Inadequate. They also charged me $600.00 over the quoted price. I'm filing a complaint to my credit card.
Stayed 14 nights in Aug 2018
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2021
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 6 nights in Nov 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2019
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness
Disliked: Room comfort
Stayed 5 nights in Oct 2018
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2018