The Baker Hotel

Property class: 2.5

Choose dates to view prices

You can look forward to a shopping mall on site, laundry facilities, and a bar at The Baker Hotel. The on-site local cuisine restaurant, Fenwick & Baker, offers brunch, lunch, dinner, light fare, and kids' meals. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Air conditioning
  • Bar
  • Laundry

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 9 of 9 rooms

Classic Queen Room

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(34 reviews)
  • Mountain view
  • 350 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed

Classic King Room

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(56 reviews)
  • Mountain view
  • 380 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Banker's Suite

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(9 reviews)
  • 460 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Queen Sofa Bed

Fireplace Suite

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • 500 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Deluxe Queen Room

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(13 reviews)
  • Mountain view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed

Deluxe King Room

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(7 reviews)
  • Mountain view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Clawfoot Suite

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(4 reviews)
  • 500 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Double Queen Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(6 reviews)
  • Mountain view
  • 300 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Queen Beds

Fisher Peak

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
Mod logo
Earn OneKeyCash on thousands of hotels when you sign in and book. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Cranbrook, The Baker Hotel is in the business district and in the mountains. Encore Brewing and Cranbrook Golf Club are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Jimsmith Lake Provincial Park and Palmer Bar Lake Recreation Site. Cranbrook History Centre and Cranbrook Aquatic Centre are also worth visiting. Visit our Cranbrook travel guide
Map
1017 Baker St, Cranbrook, BC, V1C 2N9

What's nearby

  • Cranbrook Mall
    1 min walk - 0.1 miles
  • Cranbrook City Hall
    3 min walk - 0.2 miles
  • Key City Theatre
    6 min walk - 0.4 miles
  • Balment Park
    7 min walk - 0.4 miles
  • Cranbrook History Centre
    9 min walk - 0.5 miles

Getting around

  • Cranbrook, BC (YXC-Canadian Rockies Intl.)
    20 min drive

Restaurants

  • Oven Fresh Cranbrook
    18 min walk
  • Fire Hall Kitchen & Tap
    2 min walk
  • Hot Shots Cafe
    2 min drive
  • Heritage Inn
    13 min walk
  • Fire & Oak
    14 min walk

About this property

The Baker Hotel

  • Hotel in the business district
  • A shopping mall on site, laundry facilities, and a bar are just a few of the amenities provided at The Baker Hotel. The on-site local cuisine restaurant, Fenwick & Baker, offers brunch, lunch, dinner, light fare, and kids' meals. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also enjoy the following perks during your stay:
    • Free self parking
    • Express check-out, luggage storage, and smoke-free premises
    • A vending machine
    • Guest reviews give top marks for the helpful staff and first-rate property condition
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms are individually furnished, and have comforts such as laptop-friendly workspaces and air conditioning, in addition to perks like free WiFi and desk chairs. Guest reviews highly rate the clean rooms at the property.
  • Other amenities include:
    • Pillowtop mattresses and down comforters
    • Bathrooms with free toiletries and hair dryers
    • LED TVs with Netflix, streaming services, and cable channels
    • Electric kettles, heating, and limited housekeeping

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is The Baker Hotel pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at The Baker Hotel?

As of Oct 24, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at The Baker Hotel on Nov 1, 2026 start from $81, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at The Baker Hotel?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: 10:00 PM. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at The Baker Hotel?

Check-out is at 11:00 AM. Late check-out is available for a fee (subject to availability).

Where is The Baker Hotel located?

Situated in the mountains, this hotel is steps from Studio & Stage Door Cranbrook Community Theatre, Cranbrook Mall, and Cranbrook City Hall. Rotary Park and Key City Theatre are also within 5 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

The Baker Hotel Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

9.4

Cleanliness

8.6

Amenities

9.6

Staff & service

9.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 466 out of 696 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 169 out of 696 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 33 out of 696 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 17 out of 696 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 11 out of 696 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It was a good stay, rooms were comfortable
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff were awesome!
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great value historic hotel but very clean and updated. Staff couldn’t have been nicer.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Most comfortable bed I've had in a hotel ever.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice place. Would stay again. Walking distance to great restaurants and pubs
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very comfortable and convenient location downtown.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location. clean. modern, but no elevator so be aware of that.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful hotel downtown and close to shopping. Very easy to get to and also have off street parking. Very clean and comfortable. The rooms are upstairs. We would stay there again!
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
It was self check in but their system worked flawlessly. Great hotel. Will go back for sure.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great little hotel. Close enough to bars and restaurants that you can walk. Nice city, clean and felt safe walking. All the people we talked to were very friendly and welcoming.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean, great staff, nice bed. The AC was a bit confusing but we asked the desk and they were very helpful 😀
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very cool restored hotel with friendly staff and close to good restaurants.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Softer pillows would be nice. Bathrooms and shower were awesome. Great location near many restaurants, parks, museums, etc. parking was a bit of a challenge as there are only 12 reserved spots. Luckily we were lucky to get one. Overall, we would definitely come again,
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff were very efficient and polite. The amenities were awesome!
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful character hotel with a modern room. Great location above the Fenwick and Baker Public House.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Old historic building, but worked fine
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The Baker Hotel is 100 years old, and has been completely renovated to modern standards. Loved my room, with a full size refrigerator, sink, and real glasses, and coffee cups. The king size bed was amazing.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very nice Boutique hotel right in the middle of downtown Cranbrook. Older but very well kept up and very clean. Lots of restaurants and shops right at the doorstep. To note, is that the hotel does not have an elevator if climbing stairs is an issue (which it wasn’t for us)
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Hotel conveniently located to several restaurants within walking distance. Staff were all very friendly and helpful. Good Wi-Fi and AC. Rooms are quite small but had everything we needed-bathroom was nicely renovated.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It was a good stay, staff was very nice helping me with my suitcase as the hotel doesn’t have an elevator
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
A great old hotel located right downtown with easy parking and excellent restaurants within walking distance. Great vibe all the way around.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Great location to restaurants and shops nearby. Clean room
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
clean room and staff.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great place to stay, will definitely stay here again staff were fantastic
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Despite being downtown, it’s a renovated hotel that was clean and tidy.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026