The Sentinel
Choose dates to view prices
Photo gallery for The Sentinel





Reviews
Popular amenities
- On private beach
- Pet friendly
- Parking included
- Free WiFi
- Housekeeping
Room options
Check availability for these dates
View all photos for Deluxe Twin Room, Private Bathroom

Deluxe Twin Room, Private Bathroom
- 249 sq ft
- 1 bedroom
- Sleeps 2
- 2 Twin Beds OR 1 King Bed
- Free WiFi
View all photos for Deluxe Double Room, Private Bathroom

Deluxe Double Room, Private Bathroom
- 249 sq ft
- 1 bedroom
- Sleeps 2
- 1 King Bed
- Free WiFi
View all photos for House, Private Bathroom, Lake View (Entire Home)

House, Private Bathroom, Lake View (Entire Home)
- Lake view
- 10 bedrooms
- Sleeps 20
- 7 King Beds, 3 Queen Beds, 1 Double Bed and 4 Double Sofa Beds or 12 Twin Beds, 3 Queen Beds, 1 Double Bed, 1 King Bed and 4 Double Sofa Beds
- Free WiFi
House, Private Bathroom
- 1 bedroom
- Sleeps 12
- 1 Double Bed
- Free WiFi
About the neighborhood

What's nearby
Fletcher Falls2 min drive - 1.3 miles- Fletcher Creek Falls Recreation Site2 min drive - 1.3 miles
- Mirror Lake4 min drive - 2.3 miles
- Kaslo Golf Club8 min drive - 5.2 miles
- Moyie Beach10 min drive - 6.2 miles
Getting around
- Castlegar, BC (YCG)93 min drive
Restaurants
- Taqueria Tiburon8 min drive
- Kaslo Hotel and Brew Pub9 min drive
- Chez Serge Fish & Chips8 min drive
- Jb's Pub10 min drive
- Buddy's Front Street Pizzeria8 min drive
About this property
The Sentinel
- Property highlights
- You can look forward to a terrace, a garden, and a hot tub at The Sentinel. For some rest and relaxation, visit the sauna. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
- Other perks at this hotel include:
- Free self parking
- Buffet breakfast (surcharge) and multilingual staff
- Room features
- All guestrooms are individually decorated, and have comforts such as premium bedding and laptop-friendly workspaces, as well as thoughtful touches like free WiFi and desk chairs.
- Extra conveniences in all rooms include:
- Pillowtop mattresses and down comforters
- Guidebooks and window screens
- A personal chef, heating, and daily housekeeping
Similar properties

The Adventure Hotel
- Pet friendly
- Parking included
- Free WiFi
- Restaurant

Kaslo Hotel
- Hot tub
- Pet friendly
- Parking included
- Free WiFi

Hume Hotel & Spa
- Spa
- Pet friendly
- Free WiFi
- Restaurant

Alpine Inn & Suites
- Pet friendly
- Parking included
- Free WiFi
- Air conditioning

Prestige Inn Nelson
- Pet friendly
- Free WiFi
- Air conditioning
- Bar

Prestige Lakeside Resort, WorldHotels Elite
- Pool
- Hot tub
- Pet friendly
- Parking included

Best Western Plus Baker Street Inn
- Hot tub
- Pet friendly
- Parking included
- Free WiFi

Kootenay Lakeview Resort, BW Signature Collection
- Hot tub
- Pet friendly
- Parking included
- Free WiFi

Cloudside Hotel
- Parking included
- Free WiFi
- Air conditioning
- Laundry

Sandman Hotel Castlegar
- Pool
- Hot tub
- Pet friendly
- Parking included
Property amenities
Internet
- Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
- In-room WiFi speed: 50+ Mbps
- Available in some public areas: Free WiFi
Parking and transportation
- Free self parking on site
Food and drink
- Daily buffet breakfast available 9:00 AM to 10:00 AM for a fee: CAD 30 for adults and CAD 30 for children
Conveniences
- Guidebooks
Guest services
- Housekeeping (daily)
- Multilingual staff
Outdoors
- Garden
- On a private beach
- Terrace
Spa
- Hot tub
- Sauna
Accessibility
- If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
- 8 steps to reach entrance
- Handrails in stairways (40 inches high)
- No elevator
More
- Designated smoking areas
Room amenities
Bedroom
- Down comforter
- Pillowtop mattress
- Premium bedding
Food and drink
- Chef service
More
- Desk chair
- Heating
- Individual decor
- Laptop workspace
- Window screens
Policies
Check-in
Check-out
Special check-in instructions
Pets
Children and extra beds
Property payment types
Important information
Optional extras
- Fee for buffet breakfast: approximately CAD 30 for adults and CAD 30 for children
- Pet fee: CAD 25.00 per pet, per day
- Service animals are exempt from fees
The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.
You need to know
We should mention
Frequently asked questions
Is The Sentinel pet-friendly?
Yes, pets are allowed at this property. There's a fee of CAD 25.00 per pet, per day. Service animals are exempt from fees.
How much does it cost to stay at The Sentinel?
As of Aug 30, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at The Sentinel on Sep 30, 2026 start from $134, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.
How much is parking?
Self parking is free at this property.
What time is check-in at The Sentinel?
Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 9:00 PM.
What time is check-out at The Sentinel?
Check-out is at 11:00 AM.
Where is The Sentinel located?
Situated in Kaslo, this hotel is within 2 mi (3 km) of Kootenay Lake, Fletcher Falls, and Fletcher Creek Falls Recreation Site. Mirror Lake is 1.9 mi (3 km) away.
Have a question?
BetaBetaGet instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.