Rio Maior
Travel Guide




Visit Rio Maior
Where to stay in Rio Maior
Find the best Rio Maior areas and neighborhoods for the activities you enjoy most. Learn more about Rio Maior
Learn more about Rio Maior

Casa do Foral
Rua da Boavista, 10 Rio Maior
Fully refundableReserve now, pay when you stay
$89 nightly
The price is $94 total per night from Aug 29 to Aug 30
$94 total
Aug 29 - Aug 30
Total with taxes and fees
Stay at this B&B in Rio Maior. Enjoy free WiFi, free parking, and breakfast (surcharge). Popular attractions Casa de Cultura de Rio Maior and Casa Senhorial ...

Hotel Praia
Avenida Vieira Guimaraes 39 Nazaré
$167 nightly
The price is $177 total per night from Aug 28 to Aug 29
$177 total
Aug 28 - Aug 29
Total with taxes and fees
Book a stay at this business-friendly hotel in Nazaré. Enjoy free breakfast, free WiFi, and a rooftop terrace. Our guests praise the breakfast and the helpful ...
9/10 Wonderful! (774 reviews)
"Lovely!"
Reviewed on Aug 25, 2026

Mercure Fátima
Rua Conego Manuel Nunes Formigao 4 Ourem Santarém
$94 nightly
The price is $100 total per night from Aug 31 to Sep 1
$100 total
Aug 31 - Sep 1
Total with taxes and fees
Book a stay at this business-friendly hotel in Fátima. Enjoy free WiFi, breakfast (surcharge), and 24-hour room service. Our guests praise the helpful staff ...
9.8/10 Exceptional! (619 reviews)
"The location was fantastic. The staff was very friendly. The room did not have a lot of storage."
Reviewed on Aug 22, 2026
Lowest nightly price found within the past 24 hours based on a 1 night stay for 2 adults. Prices and availability subject to change. Additional terms may apply.

The Village Praia d'El Rey Golf & Beach Resort
Avenida D. Pedro I, no. 30 Obidos
Book a stay at this golf aparthotel in Obidos. Enjoy free WiFi, free parking, and 10 outdoor pools. Popular attractions Praia D'El Rey Golf Course and Bom Sucesso ...
8.4/10 Very Good! (108 reviews)
"Dated properties with no air-conditioning."
Reviewed on Aug 14, 2026

Parque de Campismo Orbitur Valado
Rua dos Combatentes do Ultramar 2 Nazaré Leiria
Stay at this campground in Nazaré. Enjoy free parking, an outdoor pool, and a bar/lounge. Popular attractions Nazaré Beach and Monte de São Bartolomeu are located ...
8.6/10 Excellent! (76 reviews)
"Camping ground bungalow, so very basic. Kitchen wasn't equipped the best, In a reasonable location as approx. 30min walk to beach and town."
Reviewed on Aug 20, 2026

Bukubaki Eco Surf
Rua do Juncal Peniche
Stay at this campground in Peniche. Enjoy free WiFi, free parking, and breakfast (surcharge). Popular attractions Almagreira Beach and Praia D'El Rey Golf Course ...
Lowest nightly price found within the past 24 hours based on a 1 night stay for 2 adults. Prices and availability subject to change. Additional terms may apply.
Stay near popular Rio Maior attractions
Things to do

Explore Medieval Óbidos with Local Guide
$34
per adult
100% of travellers recommend

Small group tour to Nazaré and Obidos from Lisbon
$113
per adult

Nazaré Big Waves Lighthouse And Óbidos, Small Group Day Trip
$97
per adult

Medieval Óbidos: An Audio Tour Through Time
$12
per adult
Explore a world of travel with Expedia
- Rio Maior Salt Flats
- Sanctuary of Our Lady of Fatima
- Nazaré Beach
- Obidos Castle
- Sao Martinho do Porto Beach
- Foz do Arelho Beach
- Nazaré Lighthouse
- Praia D'El Rey Golf Course
- Fatima Basilica
- Norte Beach
- Mira de Aire Caves
- Batalha Monastery
- Praia do Lagido
- Nazaré Port
- Obidos Lagoon
- Royal Obidos Golf Course
- Buddha Eden
- Olhos de Água River Beach
- Natural Park of Aire and Candeeiros Mountains
- Norpark - Nazare's Water Park
- Church of the Most Holy Trinity
- Alcobaça Monastery
- West Cliffs Golf Course
- CNEMA
- Dom Carlos I Park
- Tagus Valley
- Vila Natal
- DinoParque






