Lido Islander Inn

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Lido Beach and St. Armands Circle, Lido Islander Inn provides a garden, laundry facilities, and an outdoor entertainment area. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

7.4 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Laundry

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 5 of 5 rooms

Standard Room, 1 Queen Bed - No Resort & No Parking fees

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(27 reviews)
  • 200 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

The Petite Room - No Resort or Parking fees

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(17 reviews)
  • 140 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Suite, 1 Bedroom

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Queen Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed

One-Bedroom Condo - No Resort & No Parking fees

7.4 out of 10
Good
(16 reviews)
  • 800 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Two-Bedroom Condo - No Resort or Parking fees

7.4 out of 10
Good
(6 reviews)
  • 1100 sq ft
  • Sleeps 8
  • 1 King Bed, 2 Queen Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed

You may also like

Mod logo
Earn OneKeyCash on thousands of hotels when you sign in and book. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Sarasota, Lido Islander Inn is in the entertainment district and near the beach. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Lido Beach and St. Armands Circle, while Marie Selby Botanical Gardens and Sarasota Jungle Gardens are popular area attractions. Don't miss out on a visit to Mote Science Education Aquarium. Discover the area's water adventures with kayaking, snorkeling, and water skiing nearby, or enjoy the great outdoors with hiking/biking trails. Visit our Sarasota travel guide
View more Motels in Sarasota
Map
528 South Polk Drive, Sarasota, FL, 34236

What's nearby

  • A beach with lifeguard towers, clear turquoise water, and people sunbathing.
    Lido Beach
    6 min walk - 0.4 miles
  • An aerial view of a city intersection with a central green space surrounded by roads and buildings.
    St. Armands Circle
    6 min walk - 0.4 miles
  • A blue building with a sign that reads "MOTE AQUARIUM" and "Marine Mammal Research and Rehabilitation Center".
    Mote Science Education Aquarium
    26 min drive - 12.7 miles
  • Coolidge Park
    5 min walk - 0.3 miles
  • South Lido Park
    11 min walk - 0.6 miles

Getting around

  • Sarasota-Bradenton Intl. Airport (SRQ)
    13 min drive

Restaurants

  • Marina Jack
    6 min drive
  • Columbia Restaurant
    10 min walk
  • Daiquiri Deck
    9 min walk
  • The Old Salty Dog
    4 min drive
  • Drift Kitchen & Bar - Lido Beach Resort
    8 min walk

About this property

Lido Islander Inn

  • Motel near Lido Beach
  • Located close to St. Armands Circle and Marina Jack, Lido Islander Inn provides a garden, laundry facilities, and an outdoor entertainment area. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
  • Additional perks include:
    • Free self parking
    • Express check-out, express check-in, and outdoor furniture
    • Beach towels and barbecue grills
    • Guest reviews say great things about the helpful staff and location
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms are individually furnished, and have comforts such as laptop-friendly workspaces and air conditioning, as well as thoughtful touches like free WiFi.
  • Other amenities include:
    • Hair dryers and shampoo
    • Flat-screen TVs with cable channels
    • Porches or lanais, microwaves, and free extra beds

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Lido Islander Inn pet-friendly?

Yes, dogs are allowed at this property. There's a fee of USD 20 per pet, per week. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much does it cost to stay at Lido Islander Inn?

As of Oct 23, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Lido Islander Inn on Nov 1, 2026 start from $186, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Lido Islander Inn?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime. A fee applies for early check-in (subject to availability).

What time is check-out at Lido Islander Inn?

Check-out is at 11 AM. Late check-out is available for a fee (subject to availability).

Where is Lido Islander Inn located?

Situated near the airport, this motel is within a 10-minute walk of Lido Beach and St. Armands Circle. Marina Jack and Marie Selby Botanical Gardens are also within 6 mi (10 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Lido Islander Inn Reviews

7.4

Good

7.6

Cleanliness

9.0

Location

7.0

Staff & service

6.8

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 330 out of 1001 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 272 out of 1001 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 191 out of 1001 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 121 out of 1001 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 87 out of 1001 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Disliked: Amenities
The property was selected due to its location which is excellent, the place otherwise is average and no pool is a killer. For the money on a holiday weekend I’d say it was acceptable
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness
Disliked: Amenities
It was like a block or two away from the beach. The bed was very comfortable. It was nice and clean. There really isn’t enough stuff there but my weekend was nice and comfortable and clean. It needs a little upgrading cause it’s an old place but still.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Disliked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The location is great. The staff is hard to reach. There is no amenities…
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The owner not only provided me with a reservation within an hour but is the nicest person I’ve met in Florida. This is such a great place to stay when you just need a little quiet space to be. I can’t thank you enough.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Excellent location; short walking distance to the beach.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Wonderful staff and location! Would stay here again!
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Great location, good service.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Nice place and convenient

We liked the location. Its close to the beach and St Armands Square where there are restaurants and entertainment.
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Convenient location and friendly place
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities
Everything was good. Facilities were clean. Wouldn't call it impeccable. But it was a good value and the location is great as it's 1 block to the beach. That's what we came for, so it served us well.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
This is a quiet, place within a block of the beach and a couple blocks of the shopping center.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities
Host was amazing! Can walk 2 blocks to lido beach and to St. Armand’s circle which has lots of dining and shopping.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness
Three star resort in a 5 star location.......basic clean resort with few extras but within walking distance of st armands circle.....no extra parking fees!
Stayed 2 nights in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Simple, easy, and comfortable, walk one block to the beach, and a couple blocks to st armands. Great little spot for a weekend getaway.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, room comfort
Old but clean and functional. Close to beach and Armond Circle. Good value for money.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
It was good, we checked in super late. Everything was clean.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We had such a great little getaway! The location was perfect — close to the beach and all the nice restaurants, which made everything super convenient. The place was clean, comfortable, and exactly what we needed for a relaxing stay. The lady who was cleaning was so kind and helpful during check-in, which made us feel very welcome. It was me, my daughter, and two of her friends, and we all had the best time. Highly recommend!
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Lovely place, plenty to do in the area. Outside seating area was tired looking though. A pool would be lovely here.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Cozy Placr

Very close to beach area . In a nice Residential vacation area that is safe . Room was cozy. Nice place to be for the weekend .
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Super tranquil place to relax
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Amenities
Very convenient to everything, staff were helpful and kind. Room was small but clean. It was a nice stay!
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This was our 3rd stay here. Always great. Staff is very accomodating.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Quite and comfortable
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Communication was great! This is a very simple basic place to stay for the night. It is walking distance to the beach. The room was very small, but perfect just for one night. Parking was great and safe.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2025