Waiotahe Valley

Travel Guide

The Com Plex Motel

The Com Plex Motel

3 out of 5
39 The Strand Whakatane Bay of Plenty
$77 nightly
The price is $89 total per night from Nov 11 to Nov 12
$89 total
Nov 11 - Nov 12
Total with taxes and fees
Stay at this motel in Whakatane. Enjoy free WiFi, free parking, and daily housekeeping. Our guests praise the helpful staff in our reviews. Popular attractions ...
9.6/10 Exceptional! (486 reviews)
"From check in to leaving the entire process was seamless. Room was large and spacious and the bed was very comfortable. Great shower pressure and parking right outside the room."

Reviewed on Oct 22, 2026

The Com Plex Motel
Whakatane Holiday Park

Whakatane Holiday Park

2 out of 5
1 Mcgarvey Rd Whakatane Bay Of Plenty
$42 nightly
The price is $49 total per night from Nov 3 to Nov 4
$49 total
Nov 3 - Nov 4
Total with taxes and fees
Stay at this holiday park in Whakatane. Enjoy free WiFi, free parking, and an outdoor pool. Popular attractions Whakatane District Museum and Gallery and Pohaturoa ...
9.2/10 Wonderful! (242 reviews)
"Everything is absolutely amazing I can't express how I feel into words about the whakatane riverside camp grounds would I recommend to family and friends and if people are in need and are looking for some where to stay I would and say go and go back again i had a clean room the staff are real helpful ..."

Reviewed on Oct 9, 2026

Whakatane Holiday Park
Ōhope Beach TOP 10 Holiday Park

Ōhope Beach TOP 10 Holiday Park

2.5 out of 5
367 Harbour Road Ohope
$76 nightly
The price is $88 total per night from Nov 2 to Nov 3
$88 total
Nov 2 - Nov 3
Total with taxes and fees
Book a stay at this beach holiday park in Ohope. Enjoy free WiFi, free parking, and a beach locale. Popular attractions Ohope International Golf Club and Ohiwa ...
9.8/10 Exceptional! (33 reviews)
"."

Reviewed on Sep 30, 2026

Ōhope Beach TOP 10 Holiday Park
Lowest nightly price found within the past 24 hours based on a 1 night stay for 2 adults. Prices and availability subject to change. Additional terms may apply.
Beachpoint Apartments

Beachpoint Apartments

4.5 out of 5
5 West End Rd Ohope
Book a stay at this luxury apartment in Ohope. Enjoy free WiFi, free parking, and an outdoor pool. Popular attractions Ohope Scenic Reserve and Otarawairere ...
9.6/10 Exceptional! (75 reviews)
"A very good location and fantastic view of the sea the apartment was just the right size and provided everything"

Reviewed on Oct 17, 2026

Beachpoint Apartments
luxury beach flat,  MAXIMUM four people, No cleaning fee

luxury beach flat, MAXIMUM four people, No cleaning fee

Ohope Ohope
Book a stay at this family-friendly condo in Ohope. Enjoy free WiFi, a garden, and laundry facilities. Popular attractions Ohope Scenic Reserve and Otarawairere ...
10/10 Exceptional! (218 reviews)
"Mark and Ali were great hosts. Very friendly, welcoming and willing to help with anything required. Would stay again!"

Reviewed on Oct 2, 2026

luxury beach flat, MAXIMUM four people, No cleaning fee
Ohope Beach Resort

Ohope Beach Resort

3.5 out of 5
307 - 309 Harbour Road Ōhope
Book a stay at this family-friendly apartment in Ohope. Enjoy free WiFi, free parking, and 3 outdoor pools. Popular attractions Ohiwa Harbour and Ohope International ...
8/10 Very Good! (2 reviews)
"Place was exceptional. Not sure about what happens with the service. Do we wash the towels ourselves and make the bed. We went away to golf for the day and the towels had not been replaced and the bed was not made. Our dishes were still on the bench so I cleaned it all up myself. Looked through your ..."

Reviewed on Oct 5, 2026

Ohope Beach Resort
Lowest nightly price found within the past 24 hours based on a 1 night stay for 2 adults. Prices and availability subject to change. Additional terms may apply.

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Waiotahe Valley?
The best time to visit Waiotahe Valley is from November through March, when the climate is generally most pleasant. For travelers seeking fewer crowds and better value, the cooler months of June through September are a good option, offering a different experience during the region's winter season.
Can I book a refundable hotel in Waiotahe Valley?
Yes, Expedia offers many flexible booking options, and you can look for refundable hotels in Waiotahe Valley by entering your dates and using the refundable or fully refundable filter. Always check the hotel's cancellation policy before you book, since terms can vary by hotel, and visit Expedia help center for further details.
Why book a trip to Waiotahe Valley with Expedia?
Expedia makes it easier to plan your Waiotahe Valley trip with travel tools, flexible search options, and bookable trip components all in one place. You can organize your plans in one account and use Expedia to help build a trip that fits your budget and travel style. Find out more about how by visiting Expedia's Trip Planner page.
Should I stay in a hotel or vacation rental in Waiotahe Valley?
The best choice depends on your travel style. Hotels in Waiotahe Valley can be a good fit for convenience, on-site amenities, and shorter stays, while vacation rentals may offer more space, privacy, and home-style amenities for longer trips, families, or groups. With Expedia, you can compare both options side by side, read traveler reviews, and filter by amenities to find the right fit for your trip.
How can I manage my Waiotahe Valley trip on Expedia?
Once you've booked your Waiotahe Valley trip, you can manage it through your Expedia account or the Expedia app. You can view your itinerary, access booking details, make eligible changes, and check for updates in My Trips. The Expedia app can also help you stay organized while you travel.
What if I need help during my Waiotahe Valley trip?
Expedia offers customer support before, during, and after your Waiotahe Valley trip. If your plans change or something unexpected happens, you can review your booking in My Trips and use Expedia help center channels for help with eligible changes, cancellations, or travel issues.
How can Expedia help me plan my first trip to Waiotahe Valley?
If it's your first trip to Waiotahe Valley, Expedia can help you plan by bringing together stays, flights, activities, traveler reviews, and trip-planning tools in one place. With Expedia's Trip Planner you can compare options, read reviews from other travelers, and build an itinerary that matches your interests and budget.
How can I save on my Waiotahe Valley hotel booking with Expedia?
Join One Key™ for free to unlock instant discounts with Member Prices on select hotels. You can also earn and use OneKeyCash™* on eligible bookings on Expedia. Booking in advance is usually another great way to save on your Waiotahe Valley hotel.

*Excludes taxes and fees. OneKeyCash is not redeemable for cash and can only be used on Expedia and other participating brands.

Cities near Waiotahe Valley

Explore a world of travel with Expedia