Grantown-on-Spey
Travel Guide





Visit Grantown-on-Spey
Where to stay in Grantown-on-Spey
Find the best Grantown-on-Spey areas and neighborhoods for the activities you enjoy most. Learn more about Grantown-on-Spey
Learn more about Grantown-on-Spey

Photo by Ann Harrison
Open Photo by Ann Harrison
Craggan
While there might not be top attractions in Craggan, you can explore the larger area and discover places like Grantown Museum and Abernethy Golf Club.

Craiglynne Hotel
Woodlands Terrace Grantown-on-Spey Scotland
$46 nightly
The price is $56 total per night from Nov 1 to Nov 2
$56 total
Nov 1 - Nov 2
Total with taxes and fees
Stay at this hotel in Grantown-on-Spey. Enjoy free WiFi, free parking, and breakfast (surcharge). Our guests praise the breakfast and the helpful staff in our ...
7.2/10 Good! (600 reviews)
"Good location. Good prices. Very squeaky floorboards in the bedroom."
Reviewed on Oct 20, 2026

The Speyside Hotel
The Speyside Hotel, Grant Road Grantown-on-Spey Scotland
$100 nightly
The price is $120 total per night from Nov 20 to Nov 21
$120 total
Nov 20 - Nov 21
Total with taxes and fees
Book a stay at this golf hotel in Grantown-on-Spey. Enjoy free WiFi, free parking, and breakfast (surcharge). Our guests praise the breakfast and the helpful ...

Ben Mhor Hotel
53-57 High St Grantown-on-Spey Scotland
$78 nightly
The price is $78 total per night from Oct 22 to Oct 23
$78 total
Oct 22 - Oct 23
Total with taxes and fees
Stay at this hotel in Grantown-on-Spey. Enjoy a garden, a snack bar/deli, and archery on site. Popular attractions The High Street and Grantown Museum are located ...
8.4/10 Very Good! (232 reviews)
"Great hotel all round. Spacious and clean room, friendly staff and large parking area. Welcoming atmosphere in the Bar too."
Reviewed on Oct 19, 2026
Lowest nightly price found within the past 24 hours based on a 1 night stay for 2 adults. Prices and availability subject to change. Additional terms may apply.

Full house with established garden, summer house, outdoor entertainment area
Grantown-on-Spey Highland
Book a stay at this ski vacation home in Grantown-on-Spey. Enjoy free WiFi, a fitness center, and a garden. Popular attractions Abernethy Golf Club and The High ...
10/10 Exceptional! (60 reviews)
"Everything about our stay was excellent - absolutely no quibbles about anything. This was a real home from home - everything provided that you could possibly think of. Everything was very clean and fresh."
Reviewed on Oct 17, 2026

Waverley Inn Apartments
1 Fraser Street Inverness SCT
Stay at this aparthotel in Inverness. Enjoy daily housekeeping. Popular attractions Inverness Castle and Victorian Market are located nearby.

Highland Apartments By Mansley
Living by the Bridge Inverness Scotland
Stay at this aparthotel in Inverness. Enjoy free WiFi, parking (surcharge), and daily housekeeping. Popular attractions Inverness Castle and Inverness Museum ...
Lowest nightly price found within the past 24 hours based on a 1 night stay for 2 adults. Prices and availability subject to change. Additional terms may apply.
Check Grantown-on-Spey hotel availability
Stay near popular Grantown-on-Spey attractions
Things to do

Tour of Loch Ness, Cawdor Castle, Inverness and lots more
$931
per traveler
Frequently asked questions
Explore a world of travel with Expedia
- 4 Star Hotels in Grantown-on-Spey
- Historical in Grantown-on-Spey
- Luxury in Grantown-on-Spey
- Bespoke Hotels in Grantown-on-Spey
- Cottages in Grantown-on-Spey
- Partner Hotels in Carrbridge
- Wedding in Grantown-on-Spey
- Strathmore Hotels in Boat of Garten
- Cabins in Nethy Bridge
- 5 Star Hotels in Carrbridge
- Hotels in Cromdale
- Lodges in Boat of Garten
- 3 Star Hotels in Grantown-on-Spey
- Hotels in Dulnain Bridge
- Pet Friendly in Grantown-on-Spey
- Hostels in Nethy Bridge
- Guesthouses in Grantown-on-Spey
- Hotels in Carrbridge
- Hotels in Grantown-on-Spey
- Hotels in Boat of Garten
- Hotels in Nethy Bridge
- Visit Glenmore
- Aberlour Vacations
- Craigellachie Vacations
- Visit Dulnain Bridge
- Moy Vacations
- Visit Aberlour
- Visit Tomatin
- Loch Garten Osprey Centre
- Dufftown Vacations
- Visit Rafford
- Visit Strathdon
- Grantown-on-Spey Vacations
- Visit Carrbridge
- Glenlivet Distillery
- Visit Dufftown
- Strathdon Vacations
- Visit Auldearn
- Visit Kincraig
- Ballindalloch Vacations
- Visit Cullachie
- Visit Aviemore
- Visit Forres
- Lochindorb Castle
- Visit Archiestown
- Nethy Bridge Vacations
- Cromdale Vacations
- Loch Morlich
- Visit Tomintoul
- Aviemore Vacations
- Visit Nethy Bridge
- Visit Craigellachie
- Tomatin Vacations
- Forres Vacations
- Visit Cromdale
- Rafford Vacations
- Dulnain Bridge Vacations
- Boat of Garten Vacations
- Aviemore All Inclusive Vacation Packages
- Visit Boat of Garten
- Visit Ballindalloch
- Visit Moy
- Luxury Car Rentals in Grantown-on-Spey
- Car rentals in Carrbridge
- Car rentals in Aviemore
- Car rentals in Nethy Bridge
- Compact Car Rentals in Aviemore
- Car rentals in Boat of Garten
- Enterprise Rental Cars in Grantown-on-Spey
- Car rentals in Grantown-on-Spey
- Mini Car Rentals in Aviemore
- National Car Rental Cars in Grantown-on-Spey
- Car rentals in Tomintoul
- Drive Car Rental Cars in Grantown-on-Spey
- First Car Rental Cars in Grantown-on-Spey
- Things to do in Aviemore
- Things to do in Grantown-on-Spey
- Things to do in Nethy Bridge
- Things to do in Carrbridge
- Things to do in Boat of Garten
- Things to do in Strathdon
- Things to do in Dufftown
- Things to do in Glenmore
- Things to do in Archiestown
- Things to do in Forres
- Things to do in Aberlour
- Things to do in Ballindalloch
- Things to do in Tomintoul
- Lochindorb Castle
- Grantown Museum
- Cairngorms National Park
- Loch Ness
- Inverness Castle
- Balmoral Castle
- Inverness Cathedral
- Macallan Distillery
- Culloden Battlefield
- CairnGorm Mountain
- Eden Court Theatre
- Clava Cairns
- Speyside Cooperage
- Glenfiddich Whisky Distillery
- Castle Stuart
- Lecht Ski Resort
- Highland Wildlife Park
- Loch Morlich
- Fort George
- Moray Firth
- Chanonry Point Lighthouse
- Nairn Beach
- Cairngorm Reindeer Centre
- Cawdor Castle
- Braemar Castle
- Loch an Eilein
- Eastgate Shopping Centre
- Glenlivet Distillery
- Strathspey Steam Railway
- Victorian Market





