
Find hotels near Drake Circus, Plymouth from $44
Check prices for these dates
Tonight
Oct 25 - Oct 26Tomorrow
Oct 26 - Oct 27Next weekend
Oct 30 - Nov 1In two weeks
Nov 6 - Nov 8 Our top choices for Drake Circus hotels




1. Fox on the Hoe
Fox on the HoeBarbican, 0.6 mi from Drake Circus
Nicki
$229 nightly
$274 total
Nov 1 - Nov 2
Total with taxes and fees




2. Royal William Yard Apartments
Royal William Yard ApartmentsRoyal William Yard, 1.4 mi from Drake Circus
Georgina
$269 nightly
$323 total
Oct 28 - Oct 29
Total with taxes and fees




3. The Edgcumbe Arms
The Edgcumbe Arms1.8 mi from Drake Circus
Hannah
$118 nightly
$141 total
Nov 1 - Nov 2
Total with taxes and fees




4. The Drake Hotel Plymouth
The Drake Hotel PlymouthBarbican, 0.4 mi from Drake Circus
Michael
$94 nightly
$113 total
Nov 1 - Nov 2
Total with taxes and fees




5. Moxy Plymouth
Moxy Plymouth0.6 mi from Drake Circus
Lee
$66 nightly
$79 total
Nov 15 - Nov 16
Total with taxes and fees




6. The Grosvenor Plymouth
The Grosvenor PlymouthBarbican, 0.5 mi from Drake Circus
Robert
$74 nightly
$88 total
Nov 24 - Nov 25
Total with taxes and fees




7. Leonardo Hotel Plymouth
Leonardo Hotel Plymouth0.1 mi from Drake Circus
Lisa
$60 nightly
$72 total
Nov 1 - Nov 2
Total with taxes and fees




8. Crowne Plaza Plymouth by IHG
Crowne Plaza Plymouth by IHGBarbican, 0.4 mi from Drake Circus
Christopher
$81 nightly
$98 total
Nov 1 - Nov 2
Total with taxes and fees




9. The Crescent by Pureserviced
The Crescent by PureservicedBarbican, 0.4 mi from Drake Circus
Cole
$195 nightly
$216 total
Nov 25 - Nov 26
Total with taxes and fees




10. Copthorne Hotel Plymouth
Copthorne Hotel Plymouth0.3 mi from Drake Circus
ANDREW
$60 nightly
$72 total
Nov 1 - Nov 2
Total with taxes and fees




11. New Continental Hotel, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western
New Continental Hotel, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western0.5 mi from Drake Circus
alan
$62 nightly
$75 total
Nov 1 - Nov 2
Total with taxes and fees




12. The Barbican Penthouse
The Barbican Penthouse0.3 mi from Drake Circus
Janet
$295 nightly
$354 total
Nov 2 - Nov 3
Total with taxes and fees




13. Invicta Hotel
Invicta HotelBarbican, 0.5 mi from Drake Circus
Peter
$94 nightly
$113 total
Nov 1 - Nov 2
Total with taxes and fees




14. The Firs Bed and Breakfast
The Firs Bed and BreakfastWest Hoe, 0.7 mi from Drake Circus
James
$96 nightly
$115 total
Nov 1 - Nov 2
Total with taxes and fees




15. City & Station Stays at Gulland House by Pureserviced
City & Station Stays at Gulland House by Pureserviced0.4 mi from Drake Circus
Selita
$157 nightly
$172 total
Nov 1 - Nov 2
Total with taxes and fees




16. 1 Elliot Terrace
1 Elliot TerraceBarbican, 0.6 mi from Drake Circus
Helen
$177 nightly
$212 total
Nov 1 - Nov 2
Total with taxes and fees




17. Plymouth by Charles Hope
Plymouth by Charles Hope0.7 mi from Drake Circus
Zakia
$71 nightly
$86 total
Nov 1 - Nov 2
Total with taxes and fees




18. OYO Plymouth Central Hotel
OYO Plymouth Central Hotel0.3 mi from Drake Circus
Harry
$146 nightly
$172 total
Oct 29 - Oct 30
Total with taxes and fees




19. Travelodge Plymouth
Travelodge Plymouth0.4 mi from Drake Circus
Omar
$44 nightly
$44 total
Nov 15 - Nov 16
Total with taxes and fees




20. Garden Flat on The Hoe - Tamar
Garden Flat on The Hoe - TamarBarbican, 0.3 mi from Drake Circus
Teresa
$433 nightly
$520 total
Oct 29 - Oct 30
Total with taxes and fees
Compare popular hotels close to Drake Circus
Property | Star rating | Guest rating | Breakfast included | Pool | Spa | Pet friendly | WiFi included |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() Fox on the Hoe | 9.8 Exceptional 29 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Royal William Yard Apartments | 9.8 Exceptional 94 reviews | View | |||||
![]() The Edgcumbe Arms | 9.6 Exceptional 23 reviews | View | |||||
![]() The Drake Hotel Plymouth | 9.4 Exceptional 359 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Moxy Plymouth | 9.2 Wonderful 956 reviews | View |
Top Drake Circus Hotel Reviews
The Craft House
10/10 Excellent
"Beautiful hotel in Barbican area of Plymouth. Individual boutique hotel. Getting all the details right. Lovely room, great en-suite. Yummy breakfast . Well stocked bar with board games. Couldn’t ask for more"
Invicta Hotel
10/10 Excellent
"Charming hotel with friendly, helpful staff and a varied breakfast selection including many vegan options."
New Continental Hotel, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western
10/10 Excellent
"lovely room,helpful staff cheap parking"
Fox House, Studio Apartments
10/10 Excellent
"Towels had a slight stain on them, but other wise all good, would highly recommend to family and work colleagues"
Gallery Guesthouse
10/10 Excellent
"Good cheap room for the price. Good location - could have dealt with another set of keys for staying in a twin room."
Superior Sea View Apartment
8/10 Good
"Simple apartment in a dated building but served our purpose as a central location to explore from."
Luxury for 2025, Central Plymouth Home for 10
10/10 Excellent
"The house was amazing and provided us with a stylish base to relax in while we visited near by HMS Raleigh. The bedrooms are spacious and offer a good degree of luxury. The kitchen and living rooms are equally spacious and finished to a high standard. Would definitely recommend a stay here. The only issue we encountered was the lack of parking. Vrbo did try direct us to a private car park but the directions were unclear. Ultimately we used the Crown Plaza car park , convenient but expensive. The house though was gorgeous and perfectly situated for access to the Hoe."
Luxury 3 bedroom penthouse apartment with sea views and secure onsite parking
8/10 Good
"The place was clean with things stocked as stated in the listing. The hosts responded quickly when we had a problem and sorted the issue out the morning after. The harbour and city view was quite nice from the attic room and living room, though unfortunately we weren’t able to enjoy it much due to the heatwave. There was a convenient tescos express down the hill and lots of places to enjoy food out nearby. Overall the experience was good. The biggest annoyance would probably be that we found the elevator only after we took all the luggage up multiple flights of stairs, haha"
Premier Inn Plymouth City Centre - Derry's Cross
8/10 Good
"Very clean, well managed, and enjoyable experience overall!"
Other attractions near Drake Circus

Charles Church
Explore the remains of this bombed 17th-century church, which was only partially restored as a monument to the loss of life during the Plymouth Blitz.

Plymouth Gin Distillery
8.8/10 (132 reviews)
Sip on expertly made gin in a historic distillery that has been making spirits for over two centuries in the same spot on Plymouth’s waterfront.

Elizabethan House
Step inside this wonderfully preserved house to see how a merchant or sea captain would have lived in the 1500s, a time when Plymouth was a prosperous port city.

Mayflower Steps
8.0/10 (1 review)
Among the fishing boats of Plymouth’s harbor is a memorial to the settlers who went on to found one of the first American colonies.
The Box
You can browse the exhibits at The Box, a museum with a storied past, during your trip to Plymouth. Amble around this family-friendly area's seaside and enjoy its top-notch restaurants.
Cineworld Plymouth
You can take time to visit Cineworld Plymouth during your travels to Plymouth. Take in the entertainment choices while you're in the area.
Theatre Royal, Plymouth
9.0/10 (19 reviews)
You can make plans for a show at Theatre Royal, Plymouth on your trip to Plymouth. Take in the entertainment choices while you're in the area.
Plymouth Mayflower
9.4/10 (34 reviews)
You can browse the exhibits at Plymouth Mayflower, a museum with a storied past, during your trip to Plymouth. Stroll along the seaside or experience the entertainment choices in this family-friendly area.




