Located close to The Orlando Eye and CoCo Key Water Park, Clarion Inn Orlando International Drive - ICON Park provides a terrace, a garden, and car rentals on site. Free in-room WiFi and a business center are available to all guests.
Located in International Drive District, a neighborhood in Orlando, Clarion Inn Orlando International Drive - ICON Park is in the entertainment district and near the airport. Orlando International Premium Outlets and Orlando Vineland Premium Outlets are worth checking out if shopping is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's popular attractions can visit Orange County Convention Center and Universal Orlando Resort. Universal’s Volcano Bay and Universal CityWalk are not to be missed. Spend some time exploring the area's activities, including golfing. Visit our Orlando travel guide
8444 International Drive, Orlando, FL, 32819
What's nearby
ICON Park
3 min walk - 0.2 miles
The Orlando Eye
4 min walk - 0.3 miles
SEA LIFE Orlando Aquarium
4 min walk - 0.3 miles
Madame Tussauds
4 min walk - 0.3 miles
Ripley's Believe It or Not
5 min walk - 0.3 miles
Getting around
Orlando Station
14 min drive
Orlando Intl. Airport (MCO)
19 min drive
Restaurants
Raising Cane's Chicken Fingers
7 min walk
Twin Peaks
3 min walk
Yard House
4 min walk
Tin Roof
4 min walk
Brother Jimmy’s Bbq
5 min walk
About this property
Clarion Inn Orlando International Drive - ICON Park
Hotel near The Orlando Eye
Close to CoCo Key Water Park and Pointe Orlando, Clarion Inn Orlando International Drive - ICON Park provides a terrace, a garden, and car rentals on site. In addition to a business center, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
Additional perks include:
Free self parking
Limo/town car service, express check-out, and a vending machine
ATM/banking services, smoke-free premises, and multilingual staff
Guest reviews speak highly of the location
Room features
All 297 individually furnished rooms have thoughtful touches such as premium bedding and pillow menus, as well as amenities like free WiFi and air conditioning. Guest reviews say good things about the clean rooms at the property.
Other conveniences in all rooms include:
Pillowtop mattresses and down comforters
Bathrooms with shower/tub combinations and free toiletries
Is Clarion Inn Orlando International Drive - ICON Park pet-friendly?
No, only service animals are welcome at the property.
How much does it cost to stay at Clarion Inn Orlando International Drive - ICON Park ?
As of Oct 23, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Clarion Inn Orlando International Drive - ICON Park on Nov 2, 2026 start from $63, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.
How much is parking?
Self parking is free at this property.
What time is check-in at Clarion Inn Orlando International Drive - ICON Park ?
Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime.
What time is check-out at Clarion Inn Orlando International Drive - ICON Park ?
Check-out is at 11 AM. Late check-out is available for a fee (subject to availability).
Where is Clarion Inn Orlando International Drive - ICON Park located?
Located in International Drive District, this hotel is within a 10-minute walk of ICON Park and The Orlando Eye. Pointe Orlando and CoCo Key Water Park are also within 1 mi (2 km).
Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?
Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.
Have a question?
AI iconBetaBeta
Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.
Reviews
Clarion Inn Orlando International Drive - ICON Park Reviews
6.6
All reviews shown are from real guest experiences. Only travelers who have booked a stay with us can submit a review. We verify reviews according to our guidelines and publish all reviews, positive or negative.More informationOpens in a new window
The location is excellent and the cleaning staff are helpful and frequent, it is basic but it meets the requirements.
Stayed 6 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review
6/10 Okay
Sasha-gaye
Sep 25, 2026
Liked: Staff & service
The inn was very close to a lot of the attractions. Literally across the road from Icon Park. Great ideal location. However the AC was too noisy and you can hear other room doors slamming. If you are a light sleeper you might have difficulty falling asleep.
Stayed 6 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review
6/10 Okay
Yeslian Gonzalez
Oct 11, 2026
Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Clean room, Change entrance door
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review
8/10 Good
Anthony
Oct 14, 2026
Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Lobby staff were helpful. Easy check-in and check-out. Room was clean and everything was working correctly.
The only bad things were that the metal bed frames creaked and squeaked very loudly with the slightest movement. Also the elevator had a moldy or damp smell and the stairs smelled like urine.
Rooms and outside the room were clean and maintained. Our room was pretty clean and it is across the street from icon park. I will be staying here again.
The facility was good, but it needs attention. I saw part of tha painting peelled off in the roof. The ice machine was out of order. The staff was very kind. The air conditioning worked properly. The parking was good. However, is good for the price.
For the price it was amazing. Everything is outreach you can walk. Enjoy your nice dinner. Enjoy the parks right across the street. It’s called Food world where they have at least 50 food trucks so everything is at reached staying at this hotel Budget friendly.
Need to be clean. The ice maker is so ugly need clean. The air conditioner doesn't work properly. There is a blood spot inside in the room in the door. The sofa needs a new life. It doesn't feel a fresh space. The good part is the parking and the location.
I don't usually drink coffee but the Clarion has a great morning brew and it's not 🚫 instant coffee. 320 sq ft is more than sufficient to get my work done, conference calls, etc... they also provide a great work desk with very comfy chairs.
Room size is surprisingly big and it feels spacious.
Regretfully both beds have dirty covers and make big noice.
What dissappointed me the most was the front desk. He/she (It's really difficult for me to tell whether that was a man or woman) never smiled, and was cold and arrogant. I can't feel any attitude or willingness of serving customers.
When I arrived at 1pm, after a long trip, I asked for check-in but was told that I had to wait after 3pm. Most rooms were empty and already cleaned, but the front desk didn't have any desire to welcome and help their guest who was exhausted after a long overnight trip. He/she replied rigidly that I have to pay extra money to do so. They are so greedy!
Parking is good. Lots of spots were empty
The location was great for our plans in Orlando. The price of the rooms is very affordable for being in the middle of all the action on International drive. Clean and comfortable. Will stay again.