The Golden Arm

Property class: 2.5

Choose dates to view prices

The Golden Arm provides a garden and more. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.0 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning

Room options

King Room 3C

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(5 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Deluxe Room, 1 King Bed 3B

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(2 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Deluxe Room, 1 King Bed, City Views 4A

7.6 out of 10
Good
(5 reviews)
  • City view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

King Room, Courtyard View, 3D

7.6 out of 10
Good
(4 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Deluxe Room, 1 King Bed, City Views 3A

7.4 out of 10
Good
(6 reviews)
  • City view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Deluxe Room, 1 King Bed 4B

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • City view
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

King Room, Courtyard View, 4D

8.2 out of 10
Very good
(10 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

King Room 4C

7.6 out of 10
Good
(5 reviews)
  • City view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

You may also like

Mod logo
Earn OneKeyCash on thousands of hotels when you sign in and book. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in West Town, a neighborhood in Chicago, The Golden Arm is near a metro station. Michigan Avenue and Navy Pier are worth checking out if shopping is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Grant Park and Millennium Park. Looking to enjoy an event or a game? See what's going on at United Center or Wrigley Field. Visit our Chicago travel guide
Map
1745 W Division St, Chicago, IL, 60622

What's nearby

  • A nighttime cityscape with illuminated buildings and a river.
    Milwaukee Avenue
    3 min walk - 0.2 miles
  • A train on an elevated track above a pedestrian walkway.
    The 606
    16 min walk - 0.9 miles
  • The Den Theatre
    5 min walk - 0.3 miles
  • House Theatre
    5 min walk - 0.3 miles
  • The Salt Shed
    16 min walk - 0.9 miles

Getting around

  • Chicago Clybourn Station
    2 min drive
  • Division Station
    5 min walk
  • Chicago Midway Airport (MDW)
    39 min drive

Restaurants

  • Wendy's
    4 min walk
  • Big Mini Putt Club
    5 min walk
  • Chick-Fil-A
    6 min walk
  • Parlor Pizza Bar
    2 min walk
  • Bangers & Lace Wicker Park
    2 min walk

About this property

The Golden Arm

  • Boutique hotel near United Center
  • The Golden Arm provides a garden and more. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • Additional perks include:
    • Smoke-free premises, wedding services, and concierge services
    • Guest reviews give top marks for the location
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at The Golden Arm have comforts such as premium bedding and air conditioning, in addition to amenities like free WiFi.
  • Extra amenities include:
  • Bathrooms with showers and hair dryers

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is The Golden Arm pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at The Golden Arm?

As of Oct 24, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at The Golden Arm on Oct 25, 2026 start from $148, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

This property doesn't offer parking.

What time is check-in at The Golden Arm?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime. Early check-in is available for a fee of USD 30 (subject to availability).

What time is check-out at The Golden Arm?

Check-out is at 11 AM. Late check-out is available for USD 30 (subject to availability).

Where is The Golden Arm located?

Located in West Town, this boutique hotel is 0.2 mi (0.4 km) from Milwaukee Avenue and within 3 mi (5 km) of United Center and Chicago Riverwalk. Michigan Avenue and Grant Park are also within 3 mi (5 km). Division Station is only a 5-minute walk and Damen Station is 12 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

The Golden Arm Reviews

8.0

Very Good

8.6

Cleanliness

8.8

Location

8.0

Staff & service

8.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 279 out of 709 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 232 out of 709 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 107 out of 709 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 47 out of 709 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 44 out of 709 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I had a great experience. The room was peaceful and clean. The location was perfect.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Convenient location!
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
John the owner was very polite. Quick response time. Everything was clean and spotless when arrived. Very cute and cozy room. The bed slept really nice which was a plus. The wicker park area is a great location, near lots of food places, including a Target just a 2 minute walk up the street. My staycation went well. I will be booking again as I thoroughly enjoyed my stay. :)
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We had a lovely stay at The Golden Arm. The location is ideal, the room was comfortable, clean and had great design personality. Note that there is no staff on the premises and everything is communicated through text which was tricky at first but quickly it was no problem. I would definitely stay here again.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Clean room great location
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great location - simple clean comfortable bed to sleep in.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room, comfy bed and housekeeping staff was excellent!
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Clean comfy room and super fast/easy/smooth keypad check in
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location. Would stay again.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location, comfortable room with view of downtown Chicago.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was clean and had a great view.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We had a nice, spacious room in a great location of Wicker Park. There were tons of restaurants and shops right outside our door. We had a 3rd floor unit in this walk-up "hotel." My only slightly negative comment is that the mattress was a little soft/sunken in the middle.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great location for access to Wicker Park neighborhood. Minor issues, shower door broken, dirty entry. Be prepared for zero amenities and no closet but everything you need is accessible nearby. Good room and reasonably quiet so if all you need is a place to sleep this is perfect.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Amenities
Just a Chic Clean and quiet room. Super simple directions to enter. No amenities. Street parking , No t.v. , Very near restaurants and bars.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Super easy to find, super easy to check in, great walk to Salt Shed.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Gorgeous room, great location. Older building with charm. Had a lovely stay.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Quiet, comfortable getaway in the city.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This made for a very lovely visit to Chicago. Comfortable, quiet room perfectly located to tons of dining options.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Great location, tons of restaurants to choose from within walking distance. Room was very clean, would stay again
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room was just as advertised,very comfortable abd cozy.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Lovely room, very affordable and comfortable
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Loved staying here, nice clean rooms, perfect little kitchen. I suggest booking a room on the 3rd floor so you don't have to walk anymore of the stairs. Lol! Entrance and carpet up to rooms could be updated. Very central to everything, restaurants and bars right outside your door. I would stay here again and highly recommend
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I really enjoyed staying at this property. The room was very lovely and even without a front desk their customer service is very prompt and helpful.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
No place to check in early and drop bags, 4 flights of angled stairs with varying rails, very comfortable bed, ceiling fan, wall electric fireplace, small kitchen on 3rd floor with ice machine. No TV which is great because I only really sleep when im downtown, great city view, expected sirens occasionally. Overall great location, reasonable price, but tough amount of stairs.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Nice place!

Cute little place in a great location. Entry and exit was a breeze. Very nice room and very very convenient.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2025