Kannawa Onsen

Travel Guide

A hot spring with steam rising from the water, surrounded by trees and a traditional building.
A geothermal hot spring with clear blue water, surrounded by red railings and a stone wall.
A turquoise hot spring surrounded by rocks and pine trees.
A hot spring with steam rising from the water, surrounded by trees and a traditional building.
A geothermal hot spring with steam rising from the water, surrounded by rocks and a wooden fence.

Explore the area near Kannawa Onsen and other popular areas in Beppu

Find the best Kannawa Onsen areas and neighborhoods for the activities you enjoy most. Learn more about Kannawa Onsen
Learn more about Kannawa Onsen

Kannawa

While visiting Kannawa, you might make a stop by sights like Hells of Beppu and Sea Hell Hot Springs.

Minamitateishi

If you're spending some time in Minamitateishi, Aso Kuju National Park and Kankaiji Onsen are top sights worth seeing.

Tsurumi

If you're spending some time in Tsurumi, Myoban Onsen and Hyotan Hot Spring are top sights worth seeing.

Kitahama

If you're spending some time in Kitahama, Beppu Tower and Kaimonji Onsen are top sights worth seeing.

Noda

While visiting Noda, you might make a stop by sights like Myoban Onsen and Blood Pond Hell Hot Springs.

Kannawaen

Kannawaen

4.5 out of 5
345, Kannawa Beppu Oita-ken
$231 nightly
The price is $257 total per night from Sep 28 to Sep 29
$257 total
Sep 28 - Sep 29
Book a stay at this luxury ryokan in Beppu. Enjoy free WiFi, free parking, and 2 restaurants. Our guests praise the helpful staff in our reviews. Popular attractions ...
9.6/10 Exceptional! (410 reviews)
"Perfect!"

Reviewed on Sep 13, 2026

Kannawaen
Oniyama Hotel

Oniyama Hotel

3.5 out of 5
335-1 Kannawa Beppu Oita-ken
$155 nightly
The price is $170 total per night from Sep 30 to Oct 1
$170 total
Sep 30 - Oct 1
Stay at this ryokan in Beppu. Enjoy free WiFi, hot springs on site, and parking (surcharge). Popular attractions Hells of Beppu and White Pond Hell Hot Springs ...
9/10 Wonderful! (75 reviews)
"Great location, wonderful Onsen. Really lovely helpful staff."

Reviewed on Aug 24, 2026

Oniyama Hotel
Ooedo Onsen Monogatari Premium Hotel Fugetsu

Ooedo Onsen Monogatari Premium Hotel Fugetsu

3 out of 5
1 Kumi, Kitaju Beppu Oita
$143 nightly
The price is $159 total per night from Sep 29 to Sep 30
$159 total
Sep 29 - Sep 30
Stay at this ryokan in Beppu. Enjoy free WiFi, free parking, and a 24-hour front desk. Popular attractions Hells of Beppu and Hyotan Hot Spring are located ...
8.2/10 Very Good! (58 reviews)
"非常好的體驗"

Reviewed on Apr 6, 2026

Ooedo Onsen Monogatari Premium Hotel Fugetsu
Lowest nightly price found within the past 24 hours based on a 1 night stay for 2 adults. Prices and availability subject to change. Additional terms may apply.
Villa.wRw

Villa.wRw

4 out of 5
1033-3 Kannawa Beppu Oita
Stay at this vacation home in Beppu. Enjoy free WiFi, laundry facilities, and in-room washers/dryers. Popular attractions Hells of Beppu and Golden Dragon Hell ...
9.6/10 Exceptional! (4 reviews)
"Fantastic place! Beautiful, clean and comfortable, with everything we needed. We honestly couldn’t fault a thing. We had a wonderful stay and would definitely come back!"

Reviewed on Aug 8, 2026

Villa.wRw
Tabist Nisseiya Beppu Kannawa

Tabist Nisseiya Beppu Kannawa

2.5 out of 5
165-3 Furomoto Beppu Oita
Stay at this aparthotel in Beppu. Enjoy free WiFi, free parking, and daily housekeeping. Popular attractions Hells of Beppu and Hyotan Hot Spring are located ...
8.8/10 Excellent! (45 reviews)
Perfect!
"Hotel was centrally located near the Kanawa Bus Station/Hells Pools/food steam restaurant. 10min walk from the bus station. The hotel was clean & has an onsen! Tatami rooms w/a kitchen, tiny bathroom (ship size). It is an older hotel, but it was perfect for us. The young man running the hotel was ..."

Reviewed on Jan 14, 2025

Tabist Nisseiya Beppu Kannawa
Beppu Takekaze

Beppu Takekaze

3.5 out of 5
802-9 Beppu Oita
Stay at this vacation home in Beppu. Enjoy free WiFi, free parking, and hot springs on site. Popular attractions Hells of Beppu and Hyotan Hot Spring are located ...
Beppu Takekaze
Lowest nightly price found within the past 24 hours based on a 1 night stay for 2 adults. Prices and availability subject to change. Additional terms may apply.

Stay near popular Kannawa Onsen attractions

Things to do

Frequently asked questions

Is Kannawa Onsen worth visiting?
Kannawa Onsen is worth visiting for its unique hot springs and local charm. Travelers can relax at standout attractions like Hyotan Hot Spring and Boiling Hell Hot Springs, immersing themselves in the area's distinctive geothermal experiences.
When is the best time to visit Kannawa Onsen?
The best time to visit Kannawa Onsen is from May through September, when the weather is typically pleasant for exploring. For travelers seeking fewer crowds and better value, the quieter months of December through March are a great option, offering cooler temperatures perfect for enjoying the onsens.
Where are the best neighborhoods to explore in Kannawa Onsen?
The best neighborhoods to explore in Kannawa Onsen depend on what you want to see:


What is Kannawa Onsen known for?
Kannawa Onsen is known for its unique geothermal attractions, offering travelers a chance to experience several distinctive hot springs. These include Hyotan Hot Spring, Boiling Hell Hot Springs, and Demon Mountain Hell Hot Springs, providing a relaxing and immersive experience.
What is a good itinerary length for Kannawa Onsen?
A good itinerary length for Kannawa Onsen is one to two days to explore the famous hot springs like Hyotan Hot Spring, Boiling Hell Hot Springs, and Demon Mountain Hell Hot Springs. For an extended stay of three to four days, travelers can enjoy private tours of the Beppu Onsen and the Hells of Beppu, experiencing more of the area's unique thermal attractions. See Kannawa Onsen Activities.
What are the top things to do in and around Kannawa Onsen?
Kannawa Onsen offers unique hot spring experiences and opportunities to explore the wider Beppu area:

  • Visit Hyotan Hot Spring, a well-known landmark.
  • Explore the natural wonder of Boiling Hell Hot Springs.
  • Take a Hot Springs Onsen Private Tour with a local guide.
  • Discover the Hells of Beppu on a private tour.
  • Go on a Yufuin and Beppu Day Tour to see more of the region.

How do I plan a trip to Kannawa Onsen?
To plan your trip to Kannawa Onsen, search Expedia for places to stay and book flights and rental cars in advance. Explore attractions like Hyotan Hot Spring and the Hells of Beppu. Consider a private hot springs tour to see places like Boiling Hell Hot Springs. Remember to pair outdoor plans with indoor backups for weather flexibility.
Can I book a refundable hotel in Kannawa Onsen?
Yes, Expedia offers many flexible booking options, and you can look for refundable hotels in Kannawa Onsen by entering your dates and using the refundable or fully refundable filter. Always check the hotel's cancellation policy before you book, since terms can vary by hotel, and visit Expedia help center for further details.
Why book a trip to Kannawa Onsen with Expedia?
Expedia makes it easier to plan your Kannawa Onsen trip with travel tools, flexible search options, and bookable trip components all in one place. You can organize your plans in one account and use Expedia to help build a trip that fits your budget and travel style. Find out more about how by visiting Expedia's Trip Planner page.
Should I stay in a hotel or vacation rental in Kannawa Onsen?
The best choice depends on your travel style. Hotels in Kannawa Onsen can be a good fit for convenience, on-site amenities, and shorter stays, while vacation rentals may offer more space, privacy, and home-style amenities for longer trips, families, or groups. With Expedia, you can compare both options side by side, read traveler reviews, and filter by amenities to find the right fit for your trip.
How can I manage my Kannawa Onsen trip on Expedia?
Once you've booked your Kannawa Onsen trip, you can manage it through your Expedia account or the Expedia app. You can view your itinerary, access booking details, make eligible changes, and check for updates in My Trips. The Expedia app can also help you stay organized while you travel.
What if I need help during my Kannawa Onsen trip?
Expedia offers customer support before, during, and after your Kannawa Onsen trip. If your plans change or something unexpected happens, you can review your booking in My Trips and use Expedia help center channels for help with eligible changes, cancellations, or travel issues.
How can Expedia help me plan my first trip to Kannawa Onsen?
If it's your first trip to Kannawa Onsen, Expedia can help you plan by bringing together stays, flights, activities, traveler reviews, and trip-planning tools in one place. With Expedia's Trip Planner you can compare options, read reviews from other travelers, and build an itinerary that matches your interests and budget.
How can I save on my Kannawa Onsen hotel booking with Expedia?
Join One Key™ for free to unlock instant discounts with Member Prices on select hotels. You can also earn and use OneKeyCash™* on eligible bookings on Expedia. Booking in advance is usually another great way to save on your Kannawa Onsen hotel.

*Excludes taxes and fees. OneKeyCash is not redeemable for cash and can only be used on Expedia and other participating brands.

Cities near Kannawa Onsen

Explore a world of travel with Expedia